or


[01/05/06 - 12:00 AM]
Nominations Announced for the 12th Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards(R)

[via press release from SAG]

NOMINATIONS ANNOUNCED FOR THE 12th ANNUAL SCREEN ACTORS GUILD AWARDS�

Actor� Awards Ceremony will be Simulcast Live on Sunday, Jan. 29, on TNT and TBS at 8 PM ET/PT, 7 PM CT, 6 PM MT

The list of nominees for the 12th Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards� is below.

For a complete downloadable version of the Nominations release, including the fact sheet, (in Word) please click here .

Los Angeles, California - Nominations for the 12th Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards� for outstanding performances in 2005 in five film and eight primetime television categories were announced this morning in Los Angeles at the Pacific Design Center�s SilverScreen Theater.

Screen Actors Guild President Alan Rosenberg introduced Ellen Pompeo (Grey�s Anatomy) and Benjamin Bratt (E-Ring), who announced the nominees for this year�s Actors�.

Screen Actors Guild will honor its own at the 12th Annual SAG Awards� ceremony on Sunday, Jan. 29, 2006, at the Los Angeles Shrine Exposition Center, simulcast live nationally on Turner Network Television (TNT) and TBS at 8 p.m. ET/PT, 7 p.m. CT, and 6 p.m. MT.

Of the top industry accolades presented to performers, only the Screen Actors Guild Awards� are selected purely by actors� peers. Two randomly selected panels--one for television and one for film--each comprised of 2,100 SAG members from across the United States, chose this year�s Actor� nominees. The secret ballots were mailed Friday, Dec. 2, 2005, by Integrity Voting Systems, the Awards� official teller. Voting was completed by noon Jan. 3, 2006.

Awards ballots will be mailed January 6, 2006. The entire active membership of the Guild across the country will vote on all acting categories. Votes must be received by Integrity Voting Systems by noon Friday, Jan. 27, where results will be tallied and sealed until they are opened by the presenters at the 12th Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards� ceremonies on Jan. 29.

The Screen Actors Guild Post-Awards Gala, benefiting the Screen Actors Guild Foundation, will be hosted for the tenth consecutive year by PEOPLE Magazine and by the Entertainment Industry Foundation (EIF)

A replay of the announcement will be available for viewing on www.tnt.tv and www.tbs.com.

12TH ANNUAL SCREEN ACTORS GUILD AWARDS� NOMINATIONS

THEATRICAL MOTION PICTURES

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Leading Role
Russell Crowe / CINDERELLA MAN � Jim Braddock (Universal Pictures)
Philip Seymour Hoffman / CAPOTE � Truman Capote (UA/Sony Pictures Classics)
Heath Ledger / BROKEBACK MOUNTAIN � Ennis Del Mar (Focus Features)
Joaquin Phoenix / WALK THE LINE � John R. Cash (20th Century Fox)
David Strathairn / GOOD NIGHT, AND GOOD LUCK. � Edward R. Murrow (Warner Independent Pictures)

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Leading Role
Judi Dench / MRS. HENDERSON PRESENTS � Mrs. Laura Henderson (The Weinstein Company)
Felicity Huffman / TRANSAMERICA � Bree (The Weinstein Company)
Charlize Theron / NORTH COUNTRY � Josey Aimes (Warner Bros.)
Reese Witherspoon / WALK THE LINE � June Carter (20th Century Fox)
Ziyi Zhang / MEMOIRS OF A GEISHA � Sayuri (Sony Pictures Entertainment)

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Supporting Role
Don Cheadle / CRASH � Graham (Lions Gate Films)
George Clooney / SYRIANA � Bob Barnes (Warner Bros.)
Matt Dillon / CRASH � Officer Ryan (Lions Gate Films)
Paul Giamatti / CINDERELLA MAN � Joe Gould (Universal Pictures)
Jake Gyllenhaal / BROKEBACK MOUNTAIN � Jack Twist (Focus Features)

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Supporting Role
Amy Adams / JUNEBUG � Ashley (Sony Pictures Classics)
Catherine Keener/ CAPOTE � Nelle Harper Lee (UA/Sony Pictures Classics)
Frances McDormand / North Country � Glory (Warner Bros.)
Rachel Weisz / THE CONSTANT GARDENER � Tessa Quayle (Focus Features)
Michelle Williams / BROKEBACK MOUNTAIN � Alma (Focus Features)

Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture

BROKEBACK MOUNTAIN (Focus Features)
Linda Cardellini - Cassie
Anna Faris - Lashawn Malone
Jake Gyllenhaal - Jack Twist
Anne Hathaway - Lureen Phillips
Heath Ledger - Ennis Del Mar
Randy Quaid - Joe Aguirre
Michelle Williams - Alma

CAPOTE (UA/Sony Pictures Classics)
Bob Balaban - William Shawn
Clifton Collins, Jr. - Perry Smith
Chris Cooper - Alvin Dewey
Bruce Greenwood - Jack Dunphy
Philip Seymour Hoffman - Truman Capote
Catherine Keener - Nelle Harper Lee
Mark Pellegrino - Dick Hickock

CRASH (Lions Gate Films)
Chris �Ludacris� Bridges - Anthony
Sandra Bullock - Jean Cabot
Don Cheadle - Graham
Matt Dillon - Officer Ryan
Jennifer Esposito - Ria
Brendan Fraser - Rick Cabot
Terrence Howard - Cameron Thayer
Thandie Newton - Christine Thayer
Ryan Phillippe - Thomas Hansen
Larenz Tate - Peter

GOOD NIGHT, AND GOOD LUCK. (Warner Independent Pictures)
Rose Abdoo - Millie Lerner
Alex Borstein - Natalie
Robert John Burke - Charlie Mack
Patricia Clarkson - Shirley Wershba
George Clooney - Fred Friendly
Jeff Daniels - Sig Mickelson
Reed Diamond - John Aaron
Tate Donovan - Jesse Zousmer
Robert Downey, Jr. - Joe Wershba
Grant Heslov - Don Hewitt
Peter Jacobson - Jimmy
Frank Langella - William Paley
Tom McCarthy - Palmer Williams
Diane Reeves - Jazz Singer
Matt Ross - Eddie Scott
David Strathairn - Edward R. Murrow
Ray Wise - Don Hollenbeck

HUSTLE & FLOW (Paramount Classics)
Anthony Anderson - Key
Chris �Ludacris� Bridges - Skinny Black
Isaac Hayes - Arnel
Taraji P. Henson - Shug
Terrence Howard -DJay
Taryn Manning - Nola
Elise Neal - Yevette
Paula Jai Parker - Lexus
D.J. Qualls - Shelby

PRIMETIME TELEVISION

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Television Movie or Miniseries
Kenneth Branagh / WARM SPRINGS � Franklin Delano Roosevelt (HBO)
Ted Danson / KNIGHTS OF THE SOUTH BRONX � David MacEnulty (A&E)
Ed Harris / EMPIRE FALLS � Miles Roby (HBO)
Paul Newman / EMPIRE FALLS � Max Roby (HBO)
Christopher Plummer / OUR FATHERS � Cardinal Bernard Law (Showtime)

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Television Movie or Miniseries
Tonantzin Carmelo / INTO THE WEST � Thunder Heart Woman (TNT)
S. Epatha Merkerson / LACKAWANNA BLUES � Rachel �Nanny� Crosby (HBO)
Cynthia Nixon / WARM SPRINGS � Eleanor Roosevelt (HBO)
Joanne Woodward / EMPIRE FALLS � Francine Whiting (HBO)
Robin Wright Penn / EMPIRE FALLS � Grace Roby (HBO)

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Drama Series
Alan Alda / THE WEST WING � Arnold Vinick (NBC)
Patrick Dempsey / GREY�S ANATOMY � Dr. Derek Shepherd (ABC)
Hugh Laurie / HOUSE � Dr. Gregory House (FOX)
Ian McShane / DEADWOOD � Al Swearengen (HBO)
Kiefer Sutherland / 24 � Jack Bauer (FOX)

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Drama Series
Patricia Arquette / MEDIUM � Allison Dubois (NBC)
Geena Davis / COMMANDER IN CHIEF � Mackenzie Allen (ABC)
Mariska Hargitay / LAW & ORDER: SPECIAL VICTIMS UNIT � Det. Olivia Benson (NBC)
Sandra Oh / GREY�S ANATOMY � Dr. Cristina Yang (ABC)
Kyra Sedgwick / THE CLOSER � Deputy Chief Brenda Leigh Johnson (TNT)

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Comedy Series
Larry David / CURB YOUR ENTHUSIASM � Himself (HBO)
Sean Hayes / WILL & GRACE � Jack McFarland (NBC)
Jason Lee / MY NAME IS EARL � Earl Hickey (NBC)
William Shatner / BOSTON LEGAL � Denny Crane (ABC)
James Spader / BOSTON LEGAL � Alan Shore (ABC)

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Comedy Series
Candice Bergen / BOSTON LEGAL � Shirley Schmidt (ABC)
Patricia Heaton / EVERYBODY LOVES RAYMOND � Debra Barone (CBS)
Felicity Huffman / DESPERATE HOUSEWIVES � Lynette Scavo (ABC)
Megan Mullally / WILL & GRACE � Karen Walker (NBC)
Mary-Louise Parker / WEEDS � Nancy Botwin (Showtime)

Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series

THE CLOSER (TNT)
G.W. Bailey Det. - Lt. Provenza
Tony Denison - Det. Andy Flynn
Robert Gossett - Captain Taylor
Corey Reynolds - Sgt. David Gabriel
Kyra Sedgwick - Dep. Chief Brenda Leigh Johnson
J.K. Simmons - Asst. Chief Will Pope
Jon Tenney - FBI Agent Fritz Howard

GREY�S ANATOMY (ABC)
Justin Chambers - Alex Karev
Patrick Dempsey - Derek Shepherd
Katherine Heigl - Isobel �Izzie� Stevens
T.R. Knight - George O�Malley
Sandra Oh - Cristina Yang
James Pickens, Jr. - Richard Webber
Ellen Pompeo - Meredith Grey
Kate Walsh - Addison Forbes Montgomery Shepherd
Isaiah Washington - Preston Burke
Chandra Wilson - Miranda Bailey

LOST (ABC)
Adewale Akinnuoye-Agbaje - Mr. Eko
Naveen Andrews - Sayid
Emilie de Ravin - Claire
Matthew Fox - Jack
Jorge Garcia - Hurley
Maggie Grace - Shannon
Josh Holloway - Sawyer
Malcolm David - Kelley Walt
Daniel Dae Kim - Jin
Yunjin Kim - Sun
Evangeline Lilly - Kate
Dominic Monaghan - Charlie
Terry O�Quinn - Locke
Harold Perrineau - Michael
Michelle Rodriguez - Ana Lucia
Ian Somerhalder - Boone
Cynthia Watros - Libby

SIX FEET UNDER (HBO)
Lauren Ambrose - Claire Fisher
Joanna Cassidy - Margaret Chenowith
Frances Conroy - Ruth Fisher
James Cromwell - George Sibley
Rachel Griffiths - Brenda Chenowith
Michael C. Hall - David Fisher
Tina Holmes - Maggie Sibley
Peter Krause - Nate Fisher
Justina Machado - Vanessa Diaz
Freddy Rodriguez - Federico Diaz
Jeremy Sisto - Billy Chenowith
Mathew St. Patrick - Keith Charles

THE WEST WING (NBC)
Alan Alda - Arnold Vinick
Kristin Chenoweth - Annabeth Schott
Janeane Garofalo - Louise Thornton
Dul� Hill - Charlie Young
Allison Janney - C.J. Cregg
Joshua Malina - Will Bailey
Mary McCormack - Kate Harper
Janel Moloney - Donna Moss
Teri Polo - Helen Santos
Richard Schiff - Toby Ziegler
Martin Sheen - Josiah Bartlet
Jimmy Smits - Matthew Santos
John Spencer - Leo McGarry
Bradley Whitford - Josh Lyman

Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series

ARRESTED DEVELOPMENT (FOX)
Will Arnett - Gob Bluth
Jason Bateman - Michael Bluth
Michael Cera - George-Michael Bluth
David Cross - Tobias F�nke
Portia de Rossi - Lindsay Bluth F�nke
Tony Hale - Buster Bluth
Alia Shawkat - Maeby F�nke
Jeffrey Tambor - George Bluth, Sr./Oscar Bluth
Jessica Walter - Lucille Bluth

BOSTON LEGAL (ABC)
Rene Auberjonois - Paul Lewiston
Ryan Michelle Bathe - Sara Holt
Candice Bergen - Shirley Schmidt
Julie Bowen - Denise Bauer
Justin Mentelli - Garrett Wells
Rhona Mitra - Tara Wilson
Monica Potter - Lori Colson
William Shatner - Denny Crane
James Spader - Alan Shore
Mark Valley - Brad Chase

CURB YOUR ENTHUSIASM (HBO)
Shelley Berman - Nat David
Larry David - Himself
Susie Essman - Susie Greene
Jeff Garlin - Jeff Greene
Cheryl Hines - Cheryl David
Richard Lewis - Himself

DESPERATE HOUSEWIVES (ABC)
Roger Bart - George Williams
Andrea Bowen - Julie Mayer
Mehcad Brooks - Matthew Applewhite
Ricardo Antonio Chavira - Carlos Solis
Marcia Cross - Bree Van De Kamp
Steven Culp - Rex Van De Kamp
James Denton - Mike Delfino
Teri Hatcher - Susan Mayer
Felicity Huffman - Lynette Scavo
Brent Kinsman - Preston Scavo
Shane Kinsman - Porter Scavo
Eva Longoria - Gabrielle Solis
Mark Moses - Paul Young
Doug Savant - Tom Scavo
Nicollette Sheridan - Edie Britt
Brenda Strong - Mary Alice Young
Alfre Woodard - Betty Applewhite

EVERYBODY LOVES RAYMOND (CBS)
Peter Boyle - Frank Barone
Brad Garrett - Robert Barone
Patricia Heaton - Debra Barone
Monica Horan - Amy McDougal-Barone
Doris Roberts - Marie Barone
Ray Romano - Raymond Barone
Madlyn Sweeten - Ally Barone

MY NAME IS EARL (NBC)
Jason Lee - Earl Hickey
Jaime Pressly - Joy Darville
Eddie Steeples - Darnell
Ethan Suplee - Randy Hickey
Nadine Velazquez - Catalina

Screen Actors Guild Awards 42st Annual Life Achievement Award

Shirley Temple Black





  [january 2006]  
S
M
T
W
T
F
S


· 24 (FOX)
· ARRESTED DEVELOPMENT (NETFLIX)
· BOSTON LEGAL (ABC)
· CLOSER, THE (TNT)
· COMMANDER-IN-CHIEF (ABC)
· CURB YOUR ENTHUSIASM (HBO)
· DEADWOOD (HBO)
· DESPERATE HOUSEWIVES (ABC)
· EMPIRE FALLS (HBO)
· E-RING (NBC)
· EVERYBODY LOVES RAYMOND (CBS)
· GREY'S ANATOMY (ABC)
· HOUSE (FOX)
· INTO THE WEST (TNT)
· KNIGHTS OF THE SOUTH BRONX (A AND E)
· LACKAWANNA BLUES (HBO)
· LAW & ORDER: SPECIAL VICTIMS UNIT (NBC)
· LOST (ABC)
· MEDIUM (CBS)
· MY NAME IS EARL (NBC)
· OUR FATHERS (SHOWTIME)
· SIX FEET UNDER (HBO)
· WARM SPRINGS (HBO)
· WEEDS (SHOWTIME)
· WEST WING, THE (NBC)
· WILL & GRACE (NBC)





[09/26/16 - 12:09 PM]
Viceland Sets Premiere for Its First-Ever Daily, Late Night Show "Desus & Mero"
The show will air Mondays-Thursdays at 11:00/10:00c beginning Monday, October 17.

[09/26/16 - 11:33 AM]
Prepare to Be Scared with Syfy's Annual "31 Days of Halloween" Celebration
Among the highlights: "Channel Zero: Candle Cove," which will now premieres Tuesday, October 11 at 9:00/8:00c.

[09/26/16 - 11:14 AM]
Raise a Glass to An All-New Season of Bravo Media's "Vanderpump Rules" Premiering Monday, November 7 at 9PM ET/PT
The new season of "Vanderpump Rules" once again partners Lisa with Jax Taylor, Stassi Schroeder, Scheana Shay, Tom Sandoval, Ariana Madix, James Kennedy, Katie Maloney, Tom Schwartz, Kristen Doute, and Lala Kent.

[09/26/16 - 11:06 AM]
TNT Orders "Hinges" Pilot from Executive Producer/Writer Janine Sherman Barrois and Executive Producer John Wells
A series that provocatively and humorously dissects middle-class suburbia, "Hinges" follows two sets of neighbors whose lives are dramatically changed in the wake of a scandal that rocks the community.

[09/26/16 - 11:01 AM]
History's New Unscripted Series "Lone Star Restoration" Premieres Monday, October 3 at 10 pm ET/PT
The network has teamed up with Texas based restoration expert, Brent Hull, and his company Hull Historical in a new eight episode series.

[09/26/16 - 10:49 AM]
Nerdist's Kyle Hill Named Host of Science Channel's "MythBusters: The Search"
The all-new series features the next generation of fearless contenders with killer build skills, science smarts and nerves of steel, ready to be judged each week as they bust myths and vie for the win in becoming the next myth-busting superstars.

[09/26/16 - 10:04 AM]
Science Channel Celebrates 20th Anniversary with Science Super Heroes
Recognizing the science superstars all around us, the new Science Super Heroes initiative recognizes individuals who are furthering science in local communities across the country.

[09/26/16 - 09:51 AM]
FX Productions Lands Exclusive Overall TV Production Deal With Emmy(R) Award Winning Writer and Producer D.V. DeVincentis
DeVincentis won two Emmy awards on "The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story" (producer and writer).

[09/26/16 - 09:49 AM]
Travel Channel's Jack Maxwell Discovers America's Unique Watering Holes in "Booze Traveler: Best Bars"
The two specials follow Jack Maxwell as he hunts down prohibition-style bars hidden from view, as well as bars with spectacular and unforgettable views.

[09/26/16 - 09:42 AM]
Bravo Media Finishes 3Q with the Biggest On-Air and Online Growth Among the Top 10 Ad Supported Cable Entertainment Networks
Bravo spins the numbers for the quarter to date.

[09/26/16 - 09:06 AM]
Video: "Marriage Boot Camp: Reality Stars" Releases Season 6 Supertease Featuring Brand New Cast!
On this groundbreaking season, shocking secrets spin Boot Camp out of control as five famous couples fight to save their broken relationships.

[09/26/16 - 08:49 AM]
A&E Network's Emmy-Winning Docuseries "Born This Way" Renewed for a Third Season
In addition to the Emmy win, earlier this year the show was chosen as one of six honorees for the 2016 Television Academy Honors, an award that recognizes television programming that inspires, informs and motivates.

[09/26/16 - 08:37 AM]
Sunday's Broadcast Ratings: "Sunday Night Football" Tops Charts on Night of Declines
FOX's "The Simpsons" is the only series to post year-to-year gains on the broadcast networks.

[09/26/16 - 08:04 AM]
Soul Train Weekend 2016 to Take Over Mandalay Bay November 3-6
The four-day weekend of events will include intimate performances, electrifying concerts, an outdoor day party and exclusive late night parties - all leading up to the 2016 Soul Train Awards.

[09/26/16 - 08:02 AM]
MTV Brings Back "TRL" for One Day Only as "Total Registration Live" to Encourage Voter Registration Tuesday, September 27 at 6:00PM ET/PT
The one-hour live show will simulcast on MTV.com, the MTV App, MTV's Facebook and YouTube pages, and ElectThis.com.