or


[09/08/07 - 07:00 PM]
Winners of the 2007 Primetime Creative Arts Emmy Awards Announced
HBO, "Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee" lead all networks and programs with 15 and five wins, respectively.

[via press release from The Academy of Television Arts & Sciences]

The Academy of Television Arts & Sciences tonight (Saturday, September 8, 2007) awarded the 2006-2007 Creative Arts Primetime Emmys for programs and individual achievements at the 59th Emmy Awards presentation at the Shrine Auditorium in Los Angeles. Included among the presentations were Emmy Awards for the following previously announced categories: Outstanding Individual Achievement in Animation, Outstanding Costumes for a Variety/Music Program Or A Special, Outstanding Achievement in Engineering Develop-ment. The Syd Cassyd Founders Award was bestowed to Rich Frank. Additionally, the Governors Award was presented to American Idol's "Idol Gives Back" (FOX) and "The Addiction Project" (HBO). Chairman & CEO Dick Askin participated in the awards ceremony assisted by a lineup of major television stars as presenters.

The awards, as tabulated by the independent accounting firm of Ernst & Young LLP, were distributed as follows:

Programs Individuals Total

HBO 2 13 15
NBC - 12 12
CBS 1 8 9
CARTOON NETWORK 1 7 8
FOX 1 6 7
PBS - 6 6
ABC - 4 4
DISCOVERY CHANNEL 1 3 4
SHOWTIME - 4 4
BRAVO 1 1 2
NICKELODEON 1 1 2
TNT - 2 2
ABCFAMILY.COM 1 - 1
AMC - 1 1
COMEDY CENTRAL 1 - 1
SCI-FI CHANNEL - 1 1
STARZ KIDS AND FAMILY - 1 1
USA - 1 1

Emmys in 29 other categories will be presented at the 2007 Primetime Emmy Awards telecast on Sunday, September 16, 2007, 8:00 p.m. - conclusion, ET/PT over the FOX Television Network at the Shrine Auditorium.

A complete list of all awards presented tonight is attached. The final page of the attached list includes a recap of all programs with multiple awards.

For further information, see http://www.emmys.tv

OUTSTANDING CASTING FOR A DRAMA SERIES

LINDA LOWY, Casting
JOHN BRACE, Casting
BETH SEPKO, Location Casting

Friday Night Lights (NBC)

OUTSTANDING CASTING FOR A MINISERIES, MOVIE OR A SPECIAL

WENDY WEIDMAN, C.S.A., Casting
COREEN MAYRS, C.S.A., Canadian Casting
HEIKE BRANDSTATTER, C.S.A., Canadian Casting
JACKIE LIND, C.S.A., Calgary Casting
FIORENTINO/MANGIERI/ WEIDMAN CASTING, Casting

Broken Trail (AMC)

OUTSTANDING CASTING FOR A COMEDY SERIES

LIBBY GOLDSTEIN, Casting
JUNIE LOWRY JOHNSON, C.S.A., Casting

Ugly Betty (ABC)

OUTSTANDING GUEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES

ELAINE STRITCH as Colleen Donaghy

30 Rock (NBC)

OUTSTANDING COSTUMES FOR A MINISERIES, MOVIE OR A SPECIAL

ANDREA GALER, Costume Designer
SALLY CREES, Assistant Costume Designer

Jane Eyre (Masterpiece Theatre) (PBS)
Part 1

OUTSTANDING COSTUMES FOR A SERIES

JOAN BERGIN, Costume Designer
GER SCULLY, Costume Supervisor
JESSICA O'LEARY, Costume Supervisor

The Tudors (SHOWTIME)
Episode 103

OUTSTANDING COSTUMES FOR A VARIETY/MUSIC PROGRAM OR A SPECIAL (Juried award: Possibility of one, more than one or no award). This is a juried award determined by a panel of judges from the Costumes peer group. Recommendation(s) from the jury are brought to the Board of Governors for ratification. This award was previously announced.

COLLEEN ATWOOD, Costume Designer
KENDALL ERRAIR, Wardrobe Supervisor

Tony Bennett: An American Classic (NBC)

OUTSTANDING PROSTHETIC MAKEUP FOR A SERIES, MINISERIES, MOVIE OR A SPECIAL (Area Award: Possibility of one, more than one or, if none has a majority approval, no award.)

DALIA DOKTER, Department Head Prosthetic Makeup Artist
JAMIE KELMAN, Prosthetic Makeup Artist
ED FRENCH, Prosthetic Makeup Artist

House (FOX)
Que Sera Sera

OUTSTANDING MAKEUP FOR A MINISERIES, MOVIE OR A SPECIAL (NON-PROSTHETIC)

GAIL KENNEDY, Department Head Makeup Artist
ROCHELLE POMERLEAU, Key Makeup Artist
JOANNE PREECE, Key Makeup Artist

Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee (HBO)

OUTSTANDING MAKEUP FOR A SERIES (NON-PROSTHETIC)

JOHN RIZZO, Department Head Makeup Artist
RON SNYDER, Assistant Department Head Makeup Artist
BOB SCRIBNER, Key Makeup Artist
JIM SCRIBNER, Additional Makeup Artist

Deadwood (HBO)
I Am Not The Fine Man You Take Me For

OUTSTANDING HAIRSTYLING FOR A SERIES

ALDO SIGNORETTI, Department Head Hairstylist
STEFANO CECCARELLI, Key Hairstylist
CLAUDIA CATINI, Additional Hairstylist
MICHELE VIGLIOTTA, Additional Hairstylist

Rome (HBO)
De Patre Vostro (About Your Father)

OUTSTANDING HAIRSTYLING FOR A MINISERIES, MOVIE OR A SPECIAL

ANNE OLDHAM, Department Head Hairstylist
FAY DE BREMAEKER, Key Hairstylist

Jane Eyre (Masterpiece Theatre) (PBS)

OUTSTANDING PICTURE EDITING FOR NONFICTION PROGRAMMING

SAM POLLARD, Supervising Editor
GEETA GANDBHIR, Editor
NANCY NOVACK, Editor

When the Levees Broke: A Requiem in Four Acts (HBO)

OUTSTANDING PICTURE EDITING FOR REALITY PROGRAMMING

JON BACHMANN, Editor
STEVEN ESCOBAR, Editor
ERIC GOLDFARB, Editor
JULIAN GOMEZ, Editor
ANDY KOZAR, Editor
PAUL NIELSEN, Editor
JACOB PARSONS, Editor

The Amazing Race (CBS)
I Know Phil, Little Ol' Gorgeous Thing

OUTSTANDING MAIN TITLE DESIGN

ERIC ANDERSON, Creative Director
JOSH BODNAR, Editor
LINDSAY DANIELS, Designer
COLIN DAVIS, Main Title Producer

Dexter (SHOWTIME)

OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL MAIN TITLE THEME MUSIC

TREVOR MORRIS

The Tudors (SHOWTIME)
Episode 5

OUTSTANDING ART DIRECTION FOR VARIETY, MUSIC OR NONFICTION PROGRAMMING (Area Award: Possibility of one, more than one or, if none has a majority approval, no award.)

J. MICHAEL RIVA, Production Designer
GREGORY RICHMAN, Art Director
TAMLYN WRIGHT, Art Director

79th Annual Academy Awards (ABC)

* * * * * *

JOHN MYHRE, Production Designer
TOMAS VOTH, Art Director
BARBARA CASSEL, Set Decorator

Tony Bennett: An American Classic (NBC)

OUTSTANDING ART DIRECTION FOR A MULTI-CAMERA SERIES

STEVE OLSON, Production Designer
SUSAN ESCHELBACH, Set Decorator

How I Met Your Mother (CBS)
Aldrin Justice, Something Borrowed, Something Blue

OUTSTANDING ART DIRECTION FOR A MINISERIES OR MOVIE (Area Award: Possibility of one, more than one or, if none has a majority approval, no award.)

GRENVILLE HORNER, Production Designer
PATRICK ROLFE, Art Director
CLARE ANDRADE, Set Decorator

Jane Eyre (Masterpiece Theatre) (PBS)

OUTSTANDING ART DIRECTION FOR A SINGLE-CAMERA SERIES

JOSEPH BENNETT, Production Designer
ANTHONY PRATT, Production Designer
CARLO SERAFINI, Art Director
CRISTINA ONORI, Set Decorator

Rome (HBO)
Heroes of the Republic, Philippi, Deus Impeditio Esuritori Nullus

OUTSTANDING GUEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

LESLIE CARON as Lorraine Delmas

Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (NBC)

OUTSTANDING SINGLE-CAMERA PICTURE EDITING FOR A COMEDY SERIES

DAVID ROGERS, Editor
DEAN HOLLAND, Editor

The Office (HBO)
The Job

OUTSTANDING SINGLE-CAMERA PICTURE EDITING FOR A DRAMA SERIES

ELENA MAGANINI, Editor

Dexter (SHOWTIME)
Dexter

OUTSTANDING SINGLE-CAMERA PICTURE EDITING FOR A MINISERIES OR A MOVIE

MICHAEL ORNSTEIN, A.C.E, Editor
MICHAEL BROWN, A.C.E., Editor

Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee (HBO)

* * * * * *

GEOFFREY ROWLAND, A.C.E., Editor ERIC SEARS, A.C.E., Editor BRYAN HORNE, Editor DAVID HANDMAN, A.C.E., Editor MITCHELL DANTON, Editor

The Path to 9/11 (ABC)
Night 2

OUTSTANDING MULTI-CAMERA PICTURE EDITING FOR A SERIES

JOE BELLA, Editor

Two and a Half Men (CBS)
Release the Dogs

OUTSTANDING PICTURE EDITING FOR A SPECIAL (SINGLE OR MULTI- CAMERA)

SYLVAIN LEBEL, Editor

Cirque Du Soleil: Corteo (BRAVO)

OUTSTANDING CHOREOGRAPHY (Area Award: Possibility of one, more than one or, if none has a majority approval, no award.)

WADE ROBSON, Choreographer

So You Think You Can Dance (FOX)
Ramalama (Bang Bang)

* * * * * *

MIA MICHAELS, Choreographer

So You Think You Can Dance (FOX)
Calling You

* * * * * *

ROB MARSHALL, Choreographer
JOHN DELUCA, Choreographer

Tony Bennett: An American Classic (NBC)

OUTSTANDING MUSIC DIRECTION

WILLIAM ROSS, Music Director

79th Annual Academy Awards (ABC)

OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL MUSIC AND LYRICS

JUSTIN TIMBERLAKE, Composer & Lyricist
JORMA TACCONE, Composer & Lyricist
KATREESE BARNES, Composer
ASA TACCONE, Composer
AKIVA SCHAFFER, Lyricist
ANDY SAMBERG, Lyricist

Saturday Night Live (NBC)
Host: Justin Timberlake
Song title: "Dick In A Box"

OUTSTANDING MUSIC COMPOSITION FOR A SERIES (ORIGINAL DRAMATIC SCORE)

GEORGE FENTON, Composer

Planet Earth (DISCOVERY CHANNEL)
Pole to Pole

OUTSTANDING MUSIC COMPOSITION FOR A MINISERIES, MOVIE OR A SPECIAL (ORIGINAL DRAMATIC SCORE)

JEFF BEAL, Composer

Nightmares & Dreamscapes: From the Stories of Stephen King (TNT)
Battleground

OUTSTANDING ANIMATED PROGRAM (FOR PROGRAMMING ONE HOUR OR MORE) (Area Award: Possibility of one, more than one or, if none has a majority approval, no award.)

JOE MURRAY, Executive Producer/Story by/Writer/Director
BRIAN A. MILLER, Executive Producer
MARK O'HARE, Supervising Producer/Story by/Writer/Director
JENNIFER PELPHREY, Supervising Producer
JANET DIMON, Producer
BRIAN SHEESLEY, Supervising Director/Director
WON DONG KUN, Animation Director
MERRIWETHER WILLIAMS, Story by
RUSSELL CALABRESE, Timer
PHIL CUMMINGS, Timer
LINDSEY POLLARD, Timer
SWINTON O. SCOTT III, Timer

Where's Lazlo? (Camp Lazlo) (CARTOON NETWORK)

OUTSTANDING ANIMATED PROGRAM (FOR PROGRAMMING LESS THAN ONE HOUR)

TREY PARKER, Executive Producer/Director/Writer
MATT STONE, Executive Producer
ANNE GAREFINO, Executive Producer
FRANK C. AGNONE II, Supervising Producer
KYLE MCCULLOCH, Producer
ERIC STOUGH, Director of Animation

South Park (COMEDY CENTRAL)
Make Love, Not Warcraft

OUTSTANDING ENGINEERING PLAQUE TO TM SYSTEMS QC STATION (TM SYSTEMS, LLC) (This award was previously announced.)

OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN ANIMATION (Juried award: Possibility of one, more than one or no award.) This is a juried award determined by a panel of judges from the Animation peer group. Recommendation(s) from the jury are brought to the Board of Governors for ratification. This award was previously announced.

SANG-JIN KIM, Animator

Avatar: The Last Airbender (NICKELODEON)
Lake Logai

* * * * * *

SIHANOUK MARIONA, Animator

Moral Orel (CARTOON NETWORK)
The Lord's Prayer

* * * * * *

THOMAS SMITH, Animator

Robot Chicken (CARTOON NETWORK)
Lust for Puppets

* * * * * *

SUE MONDT, Art Director

Camp Lazlo (CARTOON NETWORK)
Squirrel Secrets

* * * * * *

DAVE DUNNET, Background Key Designer

Good Wilt Hunting (Foster's Home for Imaginary Friends) (CARTOON NETWORK)

* * * * * *

NARINA SOKOLOVA, Background Painter CARTOON NETWORK

My Gym Partner's a Monkey (CARTOON NETWORK)
The Big Field Trip

* * * * * *

DAVID COLMAN, Character Designer

Class of 3000 (CARTOON NETWORK)
Eddie's Money

* * * * * *

PHIL RYNDA, Character Designer

Billy & Mandy's Big Boogey Adventure (CARTOON NETWORK)
(The Grim Adventures of Billy & Mandy)

* * * * * *

JAMES McDERMOTT, Character Designer

Eloise (STARZ KIDS AND FAMILY)
Me, Eloise

* * * * * *

STEVE FONTI, Storyboard Artist

Family Guy (FOX)
No Chris Left Behind

GOVERNORS AWARD

THE ADDICTION PROJECT (HBO)

AMERICAN IDOL'S "IDOL GIVES BACK" (FOX)

OUTSTANDING STUNT COORDINATION

JIM VICKERS, Stunt Coordinator

CSI: Miami (CBS)
Rush

OUTSTANDING SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS FOR A SERIES

GARY HUTZEL, Visual Effects Supervisor
MICHAEL GIBSON, Senior VFX Coordinator
DOUG DREXLER, CG Supervisor
ADAM "MOJO" LEBOWITZ, CGI Sequence Designer
JEREMY HOEY, Lead Matte Painter
TOM ARCHER, Lead Compositor
ANDREW KARR, CGI Supervisor
ALEC MCCLYMONT, Lead CGI Artist/ Animator
BRENDA CAMPBELL, Lead Compositor

Battlestar Galactica (SCI-FI CHANNEL)
Exodus, Part 2

OUTSTANDING SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS FOR A MINISERIES, MOVIE OR A SPECIAL

SAM NICHOLSON, Visual Effects Supervisor
ERIC GRENAUDIER, Visual Effects Supervisor
MARK SPATNY, Visual Effects Producer
ADALBERTO LOPEZ, CGI Supervisor
MICHAEL COOK, Lead CGI Model Maker
DANIEL KUMIEGA, Lead CGI Animator
MEGAN OMI, Lead Visual Effects Compositor
RYAN WIEBER, Lead Visual Effects Compositor
MARC VAN BUUREN, Visual Effects Producer

Nightmares & Dreamscapes: From the Stories of Stephen King (TNT)
Battleground

ENGINEERING CERTIFICATE OF ACHIEVEMENT TO VARICAP VARIABLE VOLTAGE CAPACITATOR (SYCOM) (This award was previously announced.)

OUTSTANDING SOUND MIXING FOR A COMEDY OR DRAMA SERIES (ONE HOUR)

MICK FOWLER, Production Mixer
YURI REESE, Re-Recording Mixer
BILL SMITH, Re-Recording Mixer

CSI: Crime Scene Investigation (CBS)
Living Doll

OUTSTANDING SOUND MIXING FOR A MINISERIES OR A MOVIE

GEORGE TARRANT, Production Mixer
RICK ASH, Re-Recording Mixer
EDWARD C. CARR, III, Re-Recording Mixer

Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee (HBO)

OUTSTANDING SOUND MIXING FOR A COMEDY OR DRAMA SERIES (HALF HOUR) AND ANIMATION (Area Award: Possibility of one, more than one or, if none has a majority, no award.)

STEVE MORANTZ, C.A.S., Production Mixer
DENNIS KIRK, Re-Recording Mixer
MARK FLEMING, Re-Recording Mixer

Entourage (HBO)
One Day in the Valley

* * * * * *

JOE FOGLIA, Production Mixer
JOHN W. COOK II, Re-Recording Mixer
PETER J. NUSBAUM, Re-Recording Mixer

Scrubs (NBC)
My Musical

OUTSTANDING SOUND MIXING FOR A VARIETY OR MUSIC SERIES OR SPECIAL (Area Award: Possibility of one, more than one or, if none has a majority approval, no award.)

DAE BENNETT, Recorded & Mixed By
SUE PELINO, Re-Recording Mixer
CHRISTOPHER KOCH, Additional Audio Post Mixer

Tony Bennett: An American Classic (NBC)

OUTSTANDING SOUND MIXING FOR NONFICTION PROGRAMMING (SINGLE OR MULTI-CAMERA)

ED CAMPBELL, Re-Recording Mixer

American Masters (PBS)
Atlantic Records: The House That Ahmet Built

OUTSTANDING SOUND EDITING FOR A SERIES

WILLIAM DOTSON, Supervising Sound Editor
CATHERINE SPEAKMAN, Supervising ADR Editor
JEFFREY R. WHITCHER, Sound Effects Editor
PEMBROOKE ANDREWS, Sound Editor
SHAWN KENNELLY, Sound Editor
RICK POLANCO, Sound Editor
VIC RADULICH, M.P.S.E., Sound Editor
JEFFREY CHARBONNEAU, Music Editor
LAURA MACIAS, Foley Artist
VINCE NICASTRO, Foley Artist

24 (FOX)
10:00 PM � 11:00 PM

OUTSTANDING SOUND EDITING FOR NONFICTION PROGRAMMING (SINGLE OR MULTI-CAMERA)

KATE HOPKINS, Sound Editor

Planet Earth (DISCOVERY CHANNEL)
Pole to Pole

OUTSTANDING SOUND EDITING FOR A MINISERIES, MOVIE OR A SPECIAL

STEPHEN FLICK, Supervising Sound Editor
AVRAM GOLD, Supervising Sound Editor
STEFFAN FALESITCH, Dialogue Editor
ERIC HERTSGAARD, Dialogue Editor
PATRICIO LIBENSON, Dialogue Editor
DENISE HORTA, Dialogue Editor
ADAM JOHNSTON, Sound Effects Editor
PAUL BEROLZHEIMER, M.P.S.E., Sound Effects Editor
DEAN BEVILLE, Sound Effects Editor
JEFF SAWYER, Sound Effects Editor
KENNETH YOUNG, Sound Effects Editor
MIKE FLICKER, Music Editor
DAVID LEE FEIN, Foley Artist
HILDA HODGES, Foley Artist

Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee (HBO)

OUTSTANDING CINEMATOGRAPHY FOR A MULTI-CAMERA SERIES

STEVEN SILVER, Director of Photography

Two and a Half Men (CBS)
Release The Dogs

OUTSTANDING CINEMATOGRAPHY FOR A SINGLE-CAMERA SERIES

ALIK SAKHAROV, A.S.C., Director of Photography

Rome (HBO)
Passover

OUTSTANDING CINEMATOGRAPHY FOR A MINISERIES OR MOVIE

DAVID FRANCO, Director of Photography

Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee (HBO)

OUTSTANDING CINEMATOGRAPHY FOR NONFICTION PROGRAMMING

DOUG ALLAN, Cinematographer
MARTYN COLBECK, Cinematographer
PAUL STEWART, Cinematographer
SIMON KING, Cinematographer
MICHAEL KELEM, Cinematographer
WADE FAIRLEY, Cinematographer

Planet Earth (DISCOVERY CHANNEL)
Pole to Pole

OUTSTANDING CINEMATOGRAPHY FOR REALITY PROGRAMMING

PER LARSSON, Director of Photography
JOHN ARMSTRONG, Camera
SYLVESTER CAMPE, Camera
PETR CIKHART, Camera
TOM CUNNINGHAM, Camera
CHIP GOEBERT, Camera
BOB GOOD, Camera
PETER RIEVESCHL, Camera
DAVE ROSS, Camera
URI SHARON, Camera
ALAN WEEKS, Camera

The Amazing Race (CBS)
I Know Phil, Little Ol' Gorgeous Thing

ENGINEERING PLAQUE TO TERANEX VIDEO COMPUTER (SILICON OPTIX, TERANEX DIVISION (This award was previously announced.)

ENGINEERING PLAQUE TO DVNR IMAGE PROCESSING HARDWARE-DVO IMAGE PROCESS SOFTWARE (DIGITAL VISION) (This award was previously announced.)

OUTSTANDING CREATIVE ACHIEVEMENT IN INTERACTIVE TELEVISION

THE FALLEN ALTERNATE REALITY GAME ABCFAMILY.COM

ABC Family
Double Twenty
Xenophile Media

OUTSTANDING GUEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

JOHN GOODMAN as Judge Robert Bebe

Studio 60 on the Sunset Strip (NBC)

OUTSTANDING TECHNICAL DIRECTION, CAMERAWORK, VIDEO FOR A SERIES

STEVEN CIMINO, Technical Director
JOHN PINTO, Camera
RICHARD B. FOX, Camera
BRIAN PHRANER, Camera
BARRY FRISCHER, Camera
ERIC A. EISENSTEIN, Camera
SUSAN NOLL, Senior Video
FRANK GRISANTI, Senior Video

Saturday Night Live (NBC)
Host: Alec Baldwin and Musical Guest: Christina Aguilera

OUTSTANDING TECHNICAL DIRECTION, CAMERAWORK, VIDEO FOR A MINISERIES, MOVIE OR A SPECIAL

JOHN PRITCHETT, Technical Director
DAMIEN TUFFEREAU, Camera
SUZANNE EBNER, Camera
JOHN REPCZYNSKI, Camera
GEORGE PRINCE, Camera
EASTER XUA, Camera
ALEX HERNANDEZ, Camera
DAVE EASTWOOD, Camera
BOBBY HIGHTON, Camera
RAY GONZALES, Camera
VINCE SINGLETARY, Camera
BERT ATKINSON, Camera
BRIAN REASON, Camera
ED HORTON, Camera
RICK EDWARDS, Camera
RICHARD STROCK, Camera
ROB VUONA, Camera
MIKE TRIBBLE, Camera
HECTOR RAMIREZ, Camera
BRAD ZERBST, Camera
GARRETT HURT, Camera
DANNY BONILLA, Camera
DAVE HILMER, Camera
MARC HUNTER, Camera
MARK SANFORD, Video Control

American Idol's "Idol Gives Back" (FOX)

OUTSTANDING LIGHTING DIRECTION (ELECTRONIC, MULTI-CAMERA) FOR VARIETY, MUSIC OR COMEDY PROGRAMMING

ROBERT A. DICKINSON, Lighting Designer
MATT FIRESTONE, Lighting Director
ANDY O'REILLY, Lighting Director

49th Annual Grammy Awards (CBS)

ENGINEERING PLAQUE TO OSRAM HMI METAL HALIDE LAMP TECHNOLOGY (OSRAM SYLVANIA PRODUCTS, INC.) (This award was previously announced.)

OUTSTANDING DIRECTING FOR NONFICTION PROGRAMMING

SPIKE LEE, Director

When the Levees Broke: A Requiem in Four Acts (HBO)

OUTSTANDING WRITING FOR NONFICTION PROGRAMMING

JAMES SANDERS, Writer
RIC BURNS, Writer

American Masters (PBS)
Andy Warhol: A Documentary Film

OUTSTANDING NONFICTION SPECIAL (Area Award: Possibility of one, more than one or, if none has a majority approval, no award.)

GHOSTS OF ABU GHRAIB (HBO)

Rory Kennedy, Producer
Liz Garbus, Producer
Jack Youngelson, Producer
Diana Barrett, Executive Producer
Sheila Nevins, Executive Producer
Nancy Abraham, Senior Producer

OUTSTANDING NONFICTION SERIES (Area Award: Possibility of one, more than one or, if none has a majority approval, no award.)

PLANET EARTH (DISCOVERY CHANNEL)

Maureen Lemire, Executive Producer
Alastair Fothergil, Series Producer
Mark Linfield, Producer

EXCEPTIONAL MERIT IN NONFICTION FILMMAKING (Juried award: Possibility of one, more than one or no award.)

A LION IN THE HOUSE (INDEPENDENT LENS) (PBS) Steven Bognar, Producer
Julia Reichert, Producer
Sally Jo Fifer, Executive Producer
Lois Vossen, Series Producer

* * * * * *

WHEN THE LEVEES BROKE: A REQUIEM IN FOUR ACTS (HBO)

Sam Pollard, Producer
Spike Lee, Producer
Sheila Nevins, Executive Producer
Jacqueline Glover, Supervising Producer

OUTSTANDING CHILDREN'S PROGRAM (Area Award: Possibility of one, more than one or, if none has a majority approval, no award.)

NICK NEWS WITH LINDA ELLERBEE: PRIVATE WORLDS: KIDS AND AUTISM (NICKELODEON)

Rolfe Tessem, Executive Producer
Mark Lyons, Producer
Martin Toub, Producer
Kara Pothier, Producer
Wally Berger, Supervising Producer

OUTSTANDING COMMERCIAL

ANIMALS � AMERICAN EXPRESS

Hungry Man, Production Company
Ogilvy & Mather, Ad Agency

OUTSTANDING SPECIAL CLASS PROGRAM (Area Award: Possibility of one, more than one or, if none has a majority approval, no award.)

THE 60TH ANNUAL TONY AWARDS (2006) (CBS)

Ricky Kirshner, Executive Producer
Glenn Weiss, Executive Producer

OUTSTANDING REALITY PROGRAM

KATHY GRIFFIN: MY LIFE ON THE D-LIST (BRAVO)

Marcia Mule, Executive Producer
Bryan Scott, Executive Producer
Lisa M. Tucker, Executive Producer
Kathy Griffin, Executive Producer
Lenid Rolov, Supervising Producer
Beth Wichterich, Supervising Producer
Kelly Luegenbiehl, Supervising Producer
Cori Abraham, Executive Producer
Frances Berwick, Executive Producer
Amy Introcaso-Davis, Executive Producer

OUTSTANDING GUEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES

STANLEY TUCCI as David Ruskin

Monk (USA)

PROGRAMS WITH MULTIPLE AWARDS

Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee - 5
Planet Earth - 4
Tony Bennett: An American Classic - 4
Jane Eyre (Masterpiece Theatre) - 3
Rome - 3
When the Levees Broke: A Requiem in Four Acts - 3
American Idol's "Idol Gives Back" - 2
American Masters - 2
Camp Lazlo - 2
Dexter - 2
Nightmares & Dreamscapes: From the Stories of Stephen King (Battleground) - 2
79th Annual Academy Awards - 2
So You Think You Can Dance - 2
The Amazing Race - 2
The Tudors - 2
Two and a Half Men - 2
Saturday Night Live - 2





  [september 2007]  
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
      


· 24 (FOX)
· 30 ROCK (NBC)
· AMAZING RACE, THE (CBS)
· AMERICAN IDOL (FOX)
· BATTLESTAR GALACTICA (SYFY)
· BROKEN TRAIL (AMC)
· BURY MY HEART AT WOUNDED KNEE (HBO)
· CSI: CRIME SCENE INVESTIGATION (CBS)
· CSI: MIAMI (CBS)
· DEADWOOD (HBO)
· DEXTER (SHOWTIME)
· FAMILY GUY (FOX)
· FRIDAY NIGHT LIGHTS (DIRECTV)
· HOUSE (FOX)
· HOW I MET YOUR MOTHER (CBS)
· KATHY GRIFFIN: MY LIFE ON THE D-LIST (BRAVO)
· LAW & ORDER: SPECIAL VICTIMS UNIT (NBC)
· MONK (USA)
· NIGHTMARES & DREAMSCAPES: FROM THE STORIES OF STEPHEN KING (TNT)
· OFFICE, THE (NBC)
· PATH TO 9/11, THE (ABC)
· ROME (HBO)
· SCRUBS (ABC)
· SOUTH PARK (COMEDY CENTRAL)
· STUDIO 60 ON THE SUNSET STRIP (NBC)
· TUDORS, THE (SHOWTIME)
· TWO AND A HALF MEN (CBS)
· UGLY BETTY (ABC)









[12/18/14 - 02:07 PM]
ABC Family to Air an Exclusive Look at the "Pretty Little Liars" Winter Premiere During "The Hunger Games" on Monday, December 29
The network's flagship series returns Tuesday, January 6 at 8:00/7:00c.

[12/18/14 - 01:13 PM]
British TV Star Chronicles Body Transformation in Two-Part TLC Special "Fat and Back" (WT)
Said installments are set for Thursday, January 18 and 25 at 10:00/9:00c.

[12/18/14 - 11:01 AM]
"The Tonight Show" Handily Outperforms ABC, CBS Timeslot Competition for Week of Dec. 8-12
NBC spins the late-night numbers for the week of December 8-12.

[12/18/14 - 10:18 AM]
Video: All-New Promo for Season Two of "Salem" Set to Return to WGN America in April
In the spot, Mercy transforms the symbol of her torment at the hands of the town's witches into a signal of the Witch War to come.

[12/18/14 - 10:01 AM]
TBS Wins 2014 as Basic Cable's #1 Entertainment Network with Adults 18-49
Turner spins the numbers for the year to date.

[12/18/14 - 09:40 AM]
USA Network Continues Unprecedented Ratings Streak with 9th Consecutive Year as #1 in Cable in Total Viewers
USA spins the numbers for the year to date.

[12/18/14 - 09:14 AM]
New Five-Part ESPN Series "Snoop & Son: A Dad's Dream" Set for January 14
The series will air four consecutive Wednesday nights at 7 p.m. ET on ESPN (re-airs on ESPNU) with a fifth and final episode airing in mid-February.

[12/18/14 - 09:09 AM]
Spike TV and Ace Hardware Announce Major Partnership for the Network's Innovative New Series, "Framework"
The series will showcase the nation's best emerging furniture designers as they compete for a $100,000 cash prize and the opportunity to launch their furniture nationally.

[12/18/14 - 09:03 AM]
New Season of "Brain Games" Tunes Up Your Brain to Give You the Upper Hand, Starting Jan. 19 at 9 PM
Host Jason Silva will be taking you behind the scenes of mind-blowing hidden camera social experiments that reveal startling truths about your own brain and the brains of people around you.

[12/18/14 - 09:01 AM]
Beth Behrs, Kaley Cuoco-Sweeting, Ellen Degeneres, Kat Dennings, Kevin Hart, Hunter Hayes, The Band Perry and More to Attend "People's Choice Awards 2015"
The event, airing Wednesday, January 7, will be hosted by Anna Faris and Allison Janney.

[12/18/14 - 09:01 AM]
"Bachelor" and "Bachelorette" Couples, Fan Favorites and Host Chris Harrison Will Share Their Love With Millions of Viewers on the First-Ever "Bachelor" Float in the 126th Rose Parade(R)
Chris Soules, Trista and Ryan Sutter, Jason and Molly Mesnick, Desiree Hartsock and Chris Siegfried are among those participating.

[12/18/14 - 09:00 AM]
Hulu Announces Exclusive Multi-Year Licensing Agreement with Twentieth Century Fox Television Distribution for FX Networks' Original Series Produced by FX Productions
Said pact includes the studio's upcoming series "Man Seeking Woman," "The Comedians," "Sex&Drugs&Rock&Roll," "Taboo" and "Wayward Pines."

[12/18/14 - 08:44 AM]
"The Sing-Off" Ties for #2 in Its Slot Among the Big 4 in Adults 18-49
NBC spins the numbers for Wednesday, December 17.

[12/18/14 - 08:39 AM]
Wednesday's Broadcast Ratings: "Survivor" Wraps Season on Top for CBS
The Eye leads the night in both total viewers and adults 18-49.

[12/18/14 - 08:26 AM]
Alfonso Ribeiro Comes to Cooking Channel in New Year with "Unwrapped 2.0"
The newcomer launches Monday, February 2 at 10:00/9:00c on the network.