or


[12/02/09 - 10:01 PM]
Beyonce Leads Grammy(R) Nominations with 10; Taylor Swift Earns Eight; the Black Eyed Peas, Maxwell and Kanye West Each Garner Six; and David Guetta, Jay-Z and Lady Gaga Each Earn Five
CBS details the nominations for this year's awards, airing Sunday, January 31 at 8:00/7:00c.

[via press release from CBS]

BEYONCE LEADS GRAMMY(R) NOMINATIONS WITH 10; TAYLOR SWIFT EARNS EIGHT; THE BLACK EYED PEAS, MAXWELL AND KANYE WEST EACH GARNER SIX; AND DAVID GUETTA, JAY-Z AND LADY GAGA EACH EARN FIVE

BEYONC�, THE BLACK EYED PEAS, LADY GAGA, DAVE MATTHEWS BAND AND TAYLOR SWIFT VIE FOR ALBUM OF THE YEAR AT "THE 52nd ANNUAL GRAMMY� AWARDS," LIVE JAN. 31, 2010, ON THE CBS TELEVISION NETWORK

Several nominations for THE 52nd ANNUAL GRAMMY� AWARDS were announced tonight on THE GRAMMY� NOMINATIONS CONCERT LIVE! - COUNTDOWN TO MUSIC'S BIGGEST NIGHT�. The one-hour special - broadcast live on CBS from Club NOKIA at L.A LIVE and hosted by LL COOL J - featured the announcement of nominations in a number of categories as well as performances by The Black Eyed Peas, DJ/producer David Guetta, Maxwell, Nick Jonas & The Administration and Sugarland. Presenters included Linkin Park, George Lopez, Katy Perry, Smokey Robinson, Ringo Starr, T-Pain, and Dwight Yoakam. The road to Music's Biggest Night culminates with THE 52nd ANNUAL GRAMMY� AWARDS at STAPLES Center in Los Angeles live on Sunday, Jan.31, 2010 (8:00-11:30 PM, ET/delayed PT) on the CBS Television Network.

Beyonc� tops the nominations with 10, Taylor Swift garners eight, and The Black Eyed Peas, Maxwell and Kanye West each earn six nods. Guetta, Jay-Z and Lady Gaga receive five each; and Colbie Caillat, Michael Giacchino, Kings Of Leon, John Newton, RedOne, Bruce Springsteen, T-Pain and Keith Urban each have four nominations.

"The nominations this year truly reflect the talented community of music makers who represent some of the highest levels of excellence in their respective fields," said Neil Portnow, President/CEO of The Recording Academy. "Once again, the GRAMMY Awards process has yielded a well-rounded and diverse group of impressive nominees across multiple genres. Coupled with the second year of our primetime nominations special, which featured stellar performances by past GRAMMY winners and nominees, the road to Music's Biggest Night and THE 52nd ANNUAL GRAMMY� AWARDS in January is off to an exciting start."

Following is a sampling of nominations in 109 categories from the GRAMMY Awards' 30 Fields, including the newly added American Roots Field:

GENERAL FIELD

Album Of The Year:

"I Am...Sasha Fierce" - Beyonc�

"The E.N.D. " - The Black Eyed Peas

"The Fame" - Lady Gaga

"Big Whiskey And The Groogrux King" - Dave Matthews Band

"Fearless" - Taylor Swift

Record Of The Year:

"Halo" - Beyonc�

"I Gotta Feeling" - The Black Eyed Peas

"Use Somebody" - Kings Of Leon

"Poker Face" - Lady Gaga

"You Belong With Me" - Taylor Swift

Best New Artist:

Zac Brown Band

Keri Hilson

MGMT

Silversun Pickups

The Ting Tings

Song Of The Year:

"Poker Face" - Lady Gaga & RedOne, songwriters (Lady Gaga)

"Pretty Wings" - Hod David & Musze, songwriters (Maxwell)

"Single Ladies (Put A Ring On It)" - Thaddis Harrell, Beyonc� Knowles, Terius Nash & Christopher Stewart, songwriters (Beyonc�)

"Use Somebody" - Caleb Followill, Jared Followill, Matthew Followill & Nathan Followill, songwriters (Kings Of Leon)

"You Belong With Me" - Liz Rose & Taylor Swift, songwriters (Taylor Swift)

POP FIELD

Best Pop Performance By A Duo Or Group With Vocals:

"I Gotta Feeling" - The Black Eyed Peas

"We Weren't Born To Follow" - Bon Jovi

"Never Say Never" - The Fray

"Sara Smile" - Daryl Hall & John Oates

"Kids" - MGMT

Best Pop Collaboration With Vocals:

"Sea Of Heartbreak" - Rosanne Cash & Bruce Springsteen

"Love Sex Magic" - Ciara & Justin Timberlake

"Lucky" - Jason Mraz & Colbie Caillat

"Baby, It's Cold Outside" - Willie Nelson & Norah Jones

"Breathe" - Taylor Swift & Colbie Caillat

Best Pop Vocal Album:

"The E.N.D. " - The Black Eyed Peas

"Breakthrough" - Colbie Caillat

"All I Ever Wanted" - Kelly Clarkson

"The Fray" - The Fray

"Funhouse" - P!nk

DANCE FIELD

Best Dance Recording:

"Boom Boom Pow" - The Black Eyed Peas

"When Love Takes Over" - David Guetta & Kelly Rowland

"Poker Face" - Lady Gaga

"Celebration" -Madonna

"Womanizer" - Britney Spears

ROCK FIELD

Best Solo Rock Vocal Performance:

"Beyond Here Lies Nothin'" - Bob Dylan

"Change In The Weather" - John Fogerty

"Dreamer" - Prince

"Working On A Dream" - Bruce Springsteen

"Fork In The Road" - Neil Young

Best Rock Song:

"The Fixer" - Matt Cameron, Stone Gossard, Mike McCready & Eddie Vedder, songwriters (Pearl Jam)

"I'll Go Crazy If I Don't Go Crazy Tonight" - Bono, Adam Clayton, The Edge & Larry Mullen Jr., songwriters (U2)

"21 Guns" - Billie Joe Armstrong, Mike Dirnt & Tr� Cool, songwriters (Green Day)

"Use Somebody" - Caleb Followill, Jared Followill, Matthew Followill & Nathan Followill, songwriters (Kings Of Leon)

"Working On A Dream" - Bruce Springsteen, songwriter (Bruce Springsteen)

Best Rock Album:

"Black Ice" - AC/DC

"Live From Madison Square Garden" - Eric Clapton & Steve Winwood

"21st Century Breakdown" - Green Day

"Big Whiskey And The Groogrux King" - Dave Matthews Band

"No Line On The Horizon" - U2

ALTERNATIVE FIELD

Best Alternative Music Album

"Everything That Happens Will Happen Today" - David Byrne & Brian Eno

"The Open Door" - Death Cab For Cutie

"Sounds Of The Universe" - Depeche Mode

"Wolfgang Amadeus Phoenix" - Phoenix

"It's Blitz!" - Yeah Yeah Yeahs

R&B FIELD

Best R&B Performance By A Duo Or Group With Vocals:

"Blame It" - Jamie Foxx & T-Pain

"Chocolate High" - Indie.Arie & Musiq Soulchild

"Ifuleave" - Musiq Soulchild & Mary J. Blige

"Higher Ground" - Robert Randolph & The Clark Sisters

"Love Has Finally Come At Last" - Calvin Richardson & Ann Nesby

Best R&B Album:

"The Point Of It All" - Anthony Hamilton

"Testimony: Vol. 2, Love & Politics" - India.Arie

"Turn Me Loose" - Ledisi

"Blacksummers' Night" - Maxwell

"Uncle Charlie" - Charlie Wilson

RAP FIELD

Best Rap/Sung Collaboration:

"Ego" - Beyonc� & Kanye West

"Knock You Down" - Keri Hilson, Kanye West & Ne-Yo

"Run This Town" - Jay-Z, Rihanna & Kanye West

"I'm On A Boat" - The Lonely Island & T-Pain

"Dead & Gone" - T.I. & Justin Timberlake

Best Rap Song:

"Best I Ever Had" - Aubrey Drake Graham, D. Hamilton & M. Samuels, songwriters (Drake)

"Day 'N' Nite" - S. Mescudi & O. Omishore, songwriters (Kid Cudi)

"Dead And Gone" - C. Harris, R. Tadross & J. Timberlake, songwriters (T.I. & Justin Timberlake)

"D.O.A. (Death Of Auto-Tune)" - Shawn Carter & Ernest Wilson, songwriters (Gary DeCarlo, Dale Frashuer, Paul Leka, Janko Nilovic & Dave Sucky, songwriters) (Jay-Z)

"Run This Town" - Shawn Carter, R. Fenty, M. Riddick, Kanye West & E. Wilson, songwriters (Athanasios Alatas, songwriter) (Jay-Z, Rihanna & Kanye West)

Best Rap Album:

"Universal Mind Control" - Common

"Relapse" - Eminem

"R.O.O.T.S. " - Flo Rida

"The Ecstatic" - Mos Def

"The Renaissance" - Q-Tip

COUNTRY FIELD

Best Country Performance By A Duo Or Group With Vocals:

"Cowgirls Don't Cry" - Brooks & Dunn

"Chicken Fried" - Zac Brown Band

"I Run To You" - Lady Antebellum

"Here Comes Goodbye" - Rascal Flatts

"It Happens" - Sugarland

Best Country Song:

"All I Ask For Anymore" - Casey Beathard & Tim James, songwriters (Trace Adkins)

"High Cost Of Living" - Jamey Johnson & James Slater, songwriters (Jamey Johnson)

"I Run To You" - Tom Douglas, Dave Haywood, Charles Kelly & Hillary Scott, songwriters (Lady Antebellum)

"People Are Crazy" - Bobby Braddock & Troy Jones, songwriters (Billy Currington)

"White Horse" - Liz Rose & Taylor Swift, songwriters (Taylor Swift)

Best Country Album:

"The Foundation" - Zac Brown Band

"Twang" - George Strait

"Fearless" - Taylor Swift

"Defying Gravity" - Keith Urban

"Call Me Crazy" - Lee Ann Womack

AMERICAN ROOTS FIELD (**NEW FIELD**)

Best Americana Album:

"Together Through Life" - Bob Dylan

"Electric Dirt" - Levon Helm

"Willie And The Wheel" - Willie Nelson & Asleep At The Wheel

"Wilco (The Album) " - Wilco

"Little Honey" - Lucinda Williams

Best Contemporary Folk Album:

"Middle Cyclone" - Neko Case

"Our Bright Future" - Tracy Chapman

"Live" - Shawn Colvin

"Secret, Profane & Sugarcane" - Elvis Costello

"Townes" - Steve Earle

This year's Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical nominations go to: T Bone Burnett, Ethan Johns, Larry Klein, Greg Kurstin and Brendan O'Brien.

For a complete list of nominations, please visit http://www.grammys.com/

THE 52nd ANNUAL GRAMMY� AWARDS will air live on Sunday, Jan. 31, 2010 (8:00-11:30 PM, ET/delayed PT) on the CBS Television Network.

For more information on THE 52nd ANNUAL GRAMMY� AWARDS, please visit http://www.cbs.com/specials/grammys//.

THE 52nd ANNUAL GRAMMY� AWARDS are produced by John Cossette Productions and AEG Ehrlich Ventures for The Recording Academy. Ken Ehrlich and John Cossette are executive producers. Louis J. Horvitz is director.

About The Recording Academy

Established in 1957, The Recording Academy is an organization of musicians, producers, engineers and recording professionals that is dedicated to improving the cultural condition and quality of life for music and its makers. Internationally known for the GRAMMY Awards - the preeminent peer-recognized award for musical excellence and the most credible brand in music - The Recording Academy is responsible for groundbreaking professional development, cultural enrichment, advocacy, education and human services programs. The Academy continues to focus on its mission of recognizing musical excellence, advocating for the well-being of music makers and ensuring music remains an indelible part of our culture. For more information about The Academy, please visit http://www.grammy.com/. For breaking news and exclusive content, join the organization's social networks as a Twitter follower at www.twitter.com/thegrammys, a Facebook fan at www.facebook.com/thegrammys, and a YouTube channel subscriber at www.youtube.com/thegrammys.





  [december 2009]  
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
  


· SHOWATCH
(series past and present)
· DEVWATCH
(series in development)
· MOVIEWATCH
(tv movies and mini-series)





[12/10/18 - 02:01 PM]
When in the World Is "Carmen Sandiego" Coming to Netflix? January 18!
Finn Wolfhard and Gina Rodriguez lead the voice cast of the Netflix animated series.

[12/10/18 - 01:33 PM]
Discovery Jumpstarts New Year's Day with an All-New Jaw-Dropping Winner Take All "Street Outlaws: Bristol Race to $200K"
32 of the fastest male and female racers in the country rev up their engines to compete at the iconic Bristol Motor Speedway.

[12/10/18 - 12:47 PM]
EPIX(R) Greenlights "Punk" Docuseries
The series is currently in production, and will premiere on March 11 at 10:00/9:00c.

[12/10/18 - 11:08 AM]
Starz Releases Worldwide Premiere Date and Official Teaser Art for New Original Series & Official Sundance Selection "Now Apocalypse," Set to Debut March 10th at 9:00 PM ET/PT
This sexy, vibrant and fast-moving comedy series is created and executive-produced by veteran indie filmmaker Gregg Araki.

[12/10/18 - 11:06 AM]
Netflix Acquires "Fyre", Chris Smith's Highly Anticipated Documentary Film About the Greatest Party That Never Happened
The film is an exclusive behind the scenes look at the infamous unraveling of the Fyre music festival.

[12/10/18 - 10:03 AM]
"Ready to Love" Reunion Special to Air December 29 on OWN
Host Thomas "Nephew Tommy" Miles returns with cast members to reflect on a tumultuous season in which the sexy singles navigated a challenging Atlanta dating scene to find real relationship and find out if they are truly ready to love.

[12/10/18 - 10:00 AM]
"Won't You Be My Neighbor?," The Acclaimed Story of Fred Rogers and "Mister Rogers' Neighborhood," Debuts Feb. 9 on HBO
In addition, HBO will honor Fred Rogers' contribution and commitment to public television with a special presentation of the film on PBS' "Independent Lens," coinciding with the HBO debut.

[12/10/18 - 09:35 AM]
Travel Channel Rings in the New Year with a "Ghost Adventures" Marathon Beginning December 31 - Leading Up to the Television Premiere of Zak Bagans' Documentary Film, "Demon House," on New Year's Day
Plus: look for the two-part special "Curse of the River Bend" on Saturday, January 5 and January 12.

[12/10/18 - 09:33 AM]
VH1's Wednesday Night Hit "Black Ink Crew: Chicago" Returns January 2nd at 9PM ET/PT
Last season, "Black Ink Crew: Chicago" dominated Wednesday nights as the #1 cable program in its time period with P18-49.

[12/10/18 - 09:31 AM]
Discovery Looks Back on Favorite Moments of "Expedition Unknown" in Special Premiere of "Amazing Adventures"
The one-hour special airs this Wednesday, December 12 at 8:00/7:00c.

[12/10/18 - 09:08 AM]
Video: Trailer Debut - "A Series of Unfortunate Events" Returns for Its Final (Most Dreadful) Season
Based on the internationally best-selling series of books by Lemony Snicket (aka Daniel Handler), the third and final season premieres January 1, 2019.

[12/10/18 - 09:01 AM]
New CNN Original Series, "American Style," Premieres Sunday, Jan. 13
The four-part docuseries produced by Vox Entertainment in collaboration with Doc Shop Productions, examines how America's changing style through the decades has mirrored the political, social, and economic climate of the time.

[12/10/18 - 08:56 AM]
WE tv's "Marriage Boot Camp: Hip Hop Edition" Premieres Thursday, January 10 - Featuring Soulja Boy, Waka Flocka, Lil' Mo, Plus More!
The popular franchise series, produced by Thinkfactory Media, will air on a new night following the premiere of "Growing Up Hip Hop."

[12/10/18 - 08:56 AM]
VH1's New Docuseries "Cartel Crew" to Premiere Monday, January 7 at 9PM ET/PT
Set in Miami, "Cartel Crew" takes a deep look into the lives of eight descendants of the Cartel life as they navigate adulthood and the effects the legacy has had on their upbringing.

[12/10/18 - 08:15 AM]
Sunday's Broadcast Ratings: NBC, "Sunday Night Football" Stay on Top
The Peacock takes home top honors in total viewers and adults 18-49.