or


[02/02/10 - 08:42 AM]
82nd Annual Academy Awards(R) Nominations Announced
The ceremony airs Sunday, March 7 on ABC.

[via press release from ABC]

82nd ANNUAL ACADEMY AWARDS(R) NOMINATIONS ANNOUNCED

Nominations for the 82nd Academy Awards were announced today (Tuesday, February 2) by Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences President Tom Sherak and 2008 Oscar(R) nominee Anne Hathaway.

Sherak and Hathaway, who was nominated for an Academy Award(R) for her lead performance in "Rachel Getting Married," announced the nominees in 10 of the 24 categories at a 5:38 a.m., PT live news conference attended by more than 400 international media representatives. Lists of nominations in all categories were then distributed to the media in attendance and online via the official Academy Awards Web site, www.oscar.com.

Academy members from each of the branches vote to determine the nominees in their respective categories - actors nominate actors, film editors nominate film editors, etc. In the Animated Feature Film and Foreign Language Film categories, nominations are selected by vote of multi-branch screening committees. All voting members are eligible to select the Best Picture nominees; this year that category features 10 nominees instead of 5, as had been the case since 1943.

Nominations ballots were mailed to the 5,777 voting members in late December and were returned directly to PricewaterhouseCoopers, the international accounting firm, for tabulation.

Official screenings of all motion pictures with one or more nominations will begin for members this weekend at the Academy's Samuel Goldwyn Theater. Screenings also will be held at the Academy's Linwood Dunn Theater in Hollywood and in London, New York and the San Francisco Bay Area.

All active and life members of the Academy are eligible to select the winners in all categories, although in five of them - Animated Short Film, Live Action Short Film, Documentary Feature, Documentary Short Subject and Foreign Language Film - members can vote only if they have seen all of the nominated films in those categories.

Academy Awards for outstanding film achievements of 2009 will be presented on Sunday, March 7, 2010, at the Kodak Theatre at Hollywood & Highland Center(R), and televised live by the ABC Television Network beginning at 5:00 p.m., PT / 8:00 p.m., ET. The Oscar presentation also will be televised live in more than 200 countries worldwide.

NOMINATIONS BY CATEGORY - 82ND AWARDS

Performance by an actor in a leading role

Jeff Bridges in "Crazy Heart" (Fox Searchlight)

George Clooney in "Up in the Air" (Paramount in assoc. with Cold Spring Pictures and DW Studios)

Colin Firth in "A Single Man" (The Weinstein Company)

Morgan Freeman in "Invictus" (Warner Bros.)

Jeremy Renner in "The Hurt Locker" (Summit Entertainment)

Performance by an actor in a supporting role

Matt Damon in "Invictus" (Warner Bros.)

Woody Harrelson in "The Messenger" (Oscilloscope Laboratories)

Christopher Plummer in "The Last Station" (Sony Pictures Classics)

Stanley Tucci in "The Lovely Bones" (DreamWorks in assoc. with Film4, Distributed by Paramount)

Christoph Waltz in "Inglourious Basterds" (The Weinstein Company)

Performance by an actress in a leading role

Sandra Bullock in "The Blind Side" (Warner Bros.)

Helen Mirren in "The Last Station" (Sony Pictures Classics)

Carey Mulligan in "An Education" (Sony Pictures Classics)

Gabourey Sidibe in "Precious: Based on the Novel 'Push' by Sapphire" (Lionsgate)

Meryl Streep in "Julie & Julia" (Sony Pictures Releasing)

Performance by an actress in a supporting role

Pen�lope Cruz in "Nine" (The Weinstein Company)

Vera Farmiga in "Up in the Air" (Paramount in association with Cold Spring Pictures and DW Studios)

Maggie Gyllenhaal in "Crazy Heart" (Fox Searchlight)

Anna Kendrick in "Up in the Air" (Paramount in association with Cold Spring Pictures and DW Studios)

Mo'Nique in "Precious: Based on the Novel 'Push' by Sapphire" (Lionsgate)

Best animated feature film of the year

"Coraline" (Focus Features) Henry Selick

"Fantastic Mr. Fox" (20th Century Fox) Wes Anderson

"The Princess and the Frog" (Walt Disney) John Musker and Ron Clements

"The Secret of Kells" (GKIDS) Tomm Moore

"Up" (Walt Disney) Pete Docter

Achievement in art direction

"Avatar" (20th Century Fox) Art Direction: Rick Carter and Robert Stromberg Set Decoration: Kim Sinclair

"The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus" (Sony Pictures Classics) Art Direction: Dave Warren and Anastasia Masaro Set Decoration: Caroline Smith

"Nine" (The Weinstein Company) Art Direction: John Myhre Set Decoration: Gordon Sim

"Sherlock Holmes" (Warner Bros.) Art Direction: Sarah Greenwood Set Decoration: Katie Spencer

"The Young Victoria" (Apparition) Art Direction: Patrice Vermette Set Decoration: Maggie Gray

Achievement in cinematography

"Avatar" (20th Century Fox) Mauro Fiore

"Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince" (Warner Bros.) Bruno Delbonnel

"The Hurt Locker" (Summit Entertainment) Barry Ackroyd

"Inglourious Basterds" (The Weinstein Company) Robert Richardson

"The White Ribbon" (Sony Pictures Classics) Christian Berger

Achievement in costume design

"Bright Star" (Apparition) Janet Patterson

"Coco before Chanel" (Sony Pictures Classics) Catherine Leterrier

"The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus" (Sony Pictures Classics) Monique Prudhomme

"Nine" (The Weinstein Company) Colleen Atwood

"The Young Victoria" (Apparition) Sandy Powell

Achievement in directing

"Avatar" (20th Century Fox) James Cameron

"The Hurt Locker" (Summit Entertainment) Kathryn Bigelow

"Inglourious Basterds" (The Weinstein Company) Quentin Tarantino

"Precious: Based on the Novel 'Push' by Sapphire" (Lionsgate) Lee Daniels

"Up in the Air" (Paramount in association with Cold Spring Pictures and DW Studios) Jason Reitman

Best documentary feature

"Burma VJ" (Oscilloscope Laboratories) A Magic Hour Films Production Anders �stergaard and Lise Lense-M�ller

"The Cove" (Roadside Attractions) An Oceanic Preservation Society Production Nominees to be determined

"Food, Inc." (Magnolia Pictures) A Robert Kenner Films Production Robert Kenner and Elise Pearlstein

"The Most Dangerous Man in America: Daniel Ellsberg and the Pentagon Papers" A Kovno Communications Production Judith Ehrlich and Rick Goldsmith

"Which Way Home" A Mr. Mudd Production Rebecca Cammisa

Best documentary short subject

"China's Unnatural Disaster: The Tears of Sichuan Province" A Downtown Community Television Center Production Jon Alpert and Matthew O'Neill

"The Last Campaign of Governor Booth Gardner" A Just Media Production Daniel Junge and Henry Ansbacher

"The Last Truck: Closing of a GM Plant" A Community Media Production Steven Bognar and Julia Reichert

"Music by Prudence" An iThemba Production Roger Ross Williams and Elinor Burkett

"Rabbit � la Berlin" (Deckert Distribution) An MS Films Production Bartek Konopka and Anna Wydra

Achievement in film editing

"Avatar" (20th Century Fox) Stephen Rivkin, John Refoua and James Cameron

"District 9" (Sony Pictures Releasing) Julian Clarke

"The Hurt Locker" (Summit Entertainment) Bob Murawski and Chris Innis

"Inglourious Basterds" (The Weinstein Company) Sally Menke

"Precious: Based on the Novel 'Push' by Sapphire" (Lionsgate) Joe Klotz

Best foreign language film of the year

"Ajami" (Kino International) An Inosan Production Israel

"El Secreto de Sus Ojos" (Sony Pictures Classics) A Haddock Films Production Argentina

"The Milk of Sorrow" A Wanda Visi�n/Oberon Cinematogr�fica/Vela Production Peru

"Un Proph�te" (Sony Pictures Classics) A Why Not/Page 114/Chic Films Production France

"The White Ribbon" (Sony Pictures Classics) An X Filme Creative Pool/Wega Film/Les Films du Losange/Lucky Red Production Germany

Achievement in makeup

"Il Divo" (MPI Media Group through Music Box) Aldo Signoretti and Vittorio Sodano

"Star Trek" (Paramount and Spyglass Entertainment) Barney Burman, Mindy Hall and Joel Harlow

"The Young Victoria" (Apparition) Jon Henry Gordon and Jenny Shircore

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original score)

"Avatar" (20th Century Fox) James Horner

"Fantastic Mr. Fox" (20th Century Fox) Alexandre Desplat

"The Hurt Locker" (Summit Entertainment) Marco Beltrami and Buck Sanders

"Sherlock Holmes" (Warner Bros.) Hans Zimmer

"Up" (Walt Disney) Michael Giacchino

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original song)

"Almost There" from "The Princess and the Frog" (Walt Disney) Music and Lyric by Randy Newman

"Down in New Orleans" from "The Princess and the Frog" (Walt Disney) Music and Lyric by Randy Newman

"Loin de Paname" from "Paris 36" (Sony Pictures Classics) Music by Reinhardt Wagner Lyric by Frank Thomas

"Take It All" from "Nine" (The Weinstein Company) Music and Lyric by Maury Yeston

"The Weary Kind (Theme from Crazy Heart)" from "Crazy Heart" (Fox Searchlight) Music and Lyric by Ryan Bingham and T Bone Burnett

Best motion picture of the year

"Avatar" (20th Century Fox) A Lightstorm Entertainment Production James Cameron and Jon Landau, Producers

"The Blind Side" (Warner Bros.) An Alcon Entertainment Production Nominees to be determined

"District 9" (Sony Pictures Releasing) A Block/Hanson Production Peter Jackson and Carolynne Cunningham, Producers

"An Education" (Sony Pictures Classics) A Finola Dwyer/Wildgaze Films Production Finola Dwyer and Amanda Posey, Producers

"The Hurt Locker" (Summit Entertainment) A Voltage Pictures Production Nominees to be determined

"Inglourious Basterds" (The Weinstein Company) A Weinstein Company/Universal Pictures/A Band Apart/Zehnte Babelsberg Production Lawrence Bender, Producer

"Precious: Based on the Novel 'Push' by Sapphire" (Lionsgate) A Lee Daniels Entertainment/Smokewood Entertainment Production Lee Daniels, Sarah Siegel-Magness and Gary Magness, Producers

"A Serious Man" (Focus Features) A Working Title Films Production Joel Coen and Ethan Coen, Producers

"Up" (Walt Disney) A Pixar Production Jonas Rivera, Producer

"Up in the Air" (Paramount in association with Cold Spring Pictures and DW Studios) A Montecito Picture Company Production Daniel Dubiecki, Ivan Reitman and Jason Reitman, Producers

Best animated short film

"French Roast" A Pumpkin Factory/Bibo Films Production Fabrice O. Joubert

"Granny O'Grimm's Sleeping Beauty" (Brown Bag Films) A Brown Bag Films Production Nicky Phelan and Darragh O'Connell

"The Lady and the Reaper (La Dama y la Muerte)" A Kandor Graphics and Green Moon Production Javier Recio Gracia

"Logorama" (Autour de Minuit) An Autour de Minuit Production Nicolas Schmerkin

"A Matter of Loaf and Death" (Aardman Animations) An Aardman Animations Production Nick Park

Best live action short film

"The Door" (Network Ireland Television) An Octagon Films Production Juanita Wilson and James Flynn

"Instead of Abracadabra" (The Swedish Film Institute) A Direct�rn & Fabrik�rn Production Patrik Eklund and Mathias Fjellstr�m

"Kavi" A Gregg Helvey Production Gregg Helvey

"Miracle Fish" (Premium Films) A Druid Films Production Luke Doolan and Drew Bailey

"The New Tenants" A Park Pictures and M & M Production Joachim Back and Tivi Magnusson

Achievement in sound editing

"Avatar" (20th Century Fox) Christopher Boyes and Gwendolyn Yates Whittle

"The Hurt Locker" (Summit Entertainment) Paul N.J. Ottosson

"Inglourious Basterds" (The Weinstein Company) Wylie Stateman

"Star Trek" (Paramount and Spyglass Entertainment) Mark Stoeckinger and Alan Rankin

"Up" (Walt Disney) Michael Silvers and Tom Myers

Achievement in sound mixing

"Avatar" (20th Century Fox) Christopher Boyes, Gary Summers, Andy Nelson and Tony Johnson

"The Hurt Locker" (Summit Entertainment) Paul N.J. Ottosson and Ray Beckett

"Inglourious Basterds" (The Weinstein Company) Michael Minkler, Tony Lamberti and Mark Ulano

"Star Trek" (Paramount and Spyglass Entertainment) Anna Behlmer, Andy Nelson and Peter J. Devlin

"Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen" (DreamWorks and Paramount in association with Hasbro, Distributed by Paramount) Greg P. Russell, Gary Summers and Geoffrey Patterson

Achievement in visual effects

"Avatar" (20th Century Fox) Joe Letteri, Stephen Rosenbaum, Richard Baneham and Andrew R. Jones

"District 9" (Sony Pictures Releasing) Dan Kaufman, Peter Muyzers, Robert Habros and Matt Aitken

"Star Trek" (Paramount and Spyglass Entertainment) Roger Guyett, Russell Earl, Paul Kavanagh and Burt Dalton

Adapted screenplay

"District 9" (Sony Pictures Releasing) Written by Neill Blomkamp and Terri Tatchell

"An Education" (Sony Pictures Classics) Screenplay by Nick Hornby

"In the Loop" (IFC Films) Screenplay by Jesse Armstrong, Simon Blackwell, Armando Iannucci, Tony Roche

"Precious: Based on the Novel 'Push' by Sapphire" (Lionsgate) Screenplay by Geoffrey Fletcher

"Up in the Air" (Paramount in association with Cold Spring Pictures and DW Studios) Screenplay by Jason Reitman and Sheldon Turner

Original screenplay

"The Hurt Locker" (Summit Entertainment) Written by Mark Boal

"Inglourious Basterds" (The Weinstein Company) Written by Quentin Tarantino

"The Messenger" (Oscilloscope Laboratories) Written by Alessandro Camon & Oren Moverman

"A Serious Man" (Focus Features) Written by Joel Coen & Ethan Coen

"Up" (Walt Disney) Screenplay by Bob Peterson, Pete Docter Story by Pete Docter, Bob Peterson, Tom McCarthy

ABOUT THE ACADEMY

The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences is the world's preeminent movie-related organization, with a membership of more than 6,000 of the most accomplished men and women working in cinema. In addition to the annual Academy Awards�in which the members vote to select the nominees and winners�the Academy presents a diverse year-round slate of public programs, exhibitions and events; provides financial support to a wide range of other movie-related organizations and endeavors; acts as a neutral advocate in the advancement of motion picture technology; and, through its Margaret Herrick Library and Academy Film Archive, collects, preserves, restores and provides access to movies and items related to their history. Through these and other activities the Academy serves students, historians, the entertainment industry and people everywhere who love movies.

For additional information please go the official Oscar website at www.Oscar.com





  [february 2010]  
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
 


· SHOWATCH
(series past and present)
· DEVWATCH
(series in development)
· MOVIEWATCH
(tv movies and mini-series)





[09/23/17 - 08:34 AM]
Friday's Broadcast Ratings: NBC Claims Demo Crown with "Dateline"
The Peacock tops the evening among adults 18-49 while CBS is the most-watched broadcaster.

[09/22/17 - 01:09 PM]
TLC's Franchise Original "90 Day Fiance" Returns for Season 5 with New Couples and Outrageous International Love Stories
Couples spread across the globe begin the tumultuous and challenging journey to the altar in the brand-new season, premiering on Sunday, October 8.

[09/22/17 - 12:31 PM]
"Crisis on Earth-X" - Your First Look at This Season's Massive DCTV Crossover Is Here
To celebrate the announcement, artist Phil Jimenez was asked to create a custom comic book cover paying homage to DC's longtime annual comic book crossovers.

[09/22/17 - 12:00 PM]
"Star Trek: Discovery" Live After-Show "After Trek" Debuts This Sunday on CBS All Access
Matt Mira will host the series, while Sonequa Martin-Green, James Frain and Aaron Harberts will appear in the first episode.

[09/22/17 - 11:30 AM]
FOX Orders "Gordon Ramsay's 24 Hours to Hell & Back"
The new eight-episode series will feature Ramsay going through hell in order to bring failing restaurants back from the brink of disaster - all within 24 hours.

[09/22/17 - 10:52 AM]
Hallmark Channel Celebrates "Fall Harvest" with 5 New Original Movies
Highlights include "All of My Heart: Inn Love," the sequel to the 2015 film.

[09/22/17 - 10:05 AM]
"Fast N' Loud" Roars Back to Discovery with Brand-New Episodes on Monday, October 16th
Hot-rod hunter Richard Rawlings and his team of Monkeys are back for a bold new era at Gas Monkey Garage.

[09/22/17 - 09:00 AM]
Video: truTV Debuts Trailer for "At Home with Amy Sedaris"
Amy cordially invites you into her home, where she will show off diverse but necessary homemaking skills.

[09/22/17 - 08:32 AM]
Video: "Fuller House" Cast Looks Back on 30 Years
From new additions to the family to regrettable hairstyles, a lot has changed in the last 30 years.

[09/22/17 - 08:24 AM]
Thursday's Broadcast Ratings: FOX Pulls in Front with "Gotham," "Orville"
Said duo combines to take the adults 18-49 crown last night.

[09/22/17 - 08:16 AM]
FXX to Air Season One of "The Mick" Tomorrow, Saturday, Sept. 23, Beginning at 3:30 PM ET/PT
The series returns for its second season on Tuesday, September 26 at 9:00/8:00c.

[09/22/17 - 08:01 AM]
President Bill Clinton and James Patterson Upcoming Novel "The President Is Missing" to Be Adapted Into Series by Showtime(R)
In the book, President Clinton and Patterson tell the startling story of a sitting U.S. president's disappearance, with the level of detail that only someone who has held the office can know - generating a powerful, one-of-a-kind thriller.

[09/22/17 - 07:32 AM]
BBC America's "Queers" to Premiere Wednesday, October 11, on National Coming Out Day
All eight films will be available on October 12 on VOD, at BBCAmerica.com and on the BBC America App.

[09/22/17 - 05:01 AM]
It's Man Versus Machine as Production Begins on Season Three of Channel 4, AMC and Kudos' Acclaimed Drama Series, "Humans"
The eight-episode third season is slated to premiere next year.

[09/22/17 - 01:02 AM]
Daniel Mays, Sian Brooke and Sam Taylor Buck Confirmed as Further "Good Omens" Casting Revealed
The television adaptation of the best-selling novel by Neil Gaiman and Terry Pratchett began shooting in London this week.