or


[05/04/10 - 08:04 AM]
2010 Tony Award Nominations Announced for "The 64th Annual Tony Awards(R)"
The three-hour ceremony airs Sunday, June 13 at 8:00/7:00c on CBS.

[via press release from CBS]

2010 TONY AWARD NOMINATIONS ANNOUNCED FOR "THE 64TH ANNUAL TONY AWARDS(R)," A THREE-HOUR CEREMONY TO BE BROADCAST LIVE FROM RADIO CITY MUSIC HALL, SUNDAY, JUNE 13 ON THE CBS TELEVISION NETWORK

NEW YORK - Nominations in 26 competitive categories for THE 64th ANNUAL TONY AWARDS(R) were announced today by Tony Award nominated actor Jeff Daniels and actress Lea Michele of the Tony Award-winning musical Spring Awakening, at the Tony Award Nominations Announcement. The nominees were selected by an independent committee of 27 theatre professionals appointed by the Tony Awards Administration Committee. The 2010 Tony Awards are presented by The Broadway League and the American Theatre Wing. (The list of nominations follows.)

THE 64TH ANNUAL TONY AWARDS(R) will be broadcast live from Radio City Music Hall, Sunday, June 13 (8:00-11:00 PM, live ET/delayed PT) on the CBS Television Network. The awards honor theater professionals for distinguished achievement on Broadway.

This year marks the 64th anniversary of the Tony Awards, which were first held on April 6, 1947, at the Waldorf Astoria's Grand Ballroom. It will be the 13th year that the historic Radio City Music Hall is home to the Tonys. The ceremonies are presented by Tony Award Productions, which is a joint venture of the League of American Theatres and Producers and the American Theatre Wing, which founded the Tonys in 1947.

The Tonys were founded in memorial to Antoinette ("Tony") Perry, the American Theatre Wing's World War II chairperson. The winners are selected by the governing board of Actors Equity, The Dramatists Guild, Stage Directors and Choreographers Society, the United Scenic Artists, the Association of Theatrical Press Agents and Managers, the Casting Society of America, the American Theatre Wing and members of The Broadway League.

Ricky Kirshner and Glenn Weiss of White Cherry Entertainment will return as executive producers. Weiss will also serve as director for the 11th consecutive year.

RATING: To Be Announced

Best Play

In the Next Room or the Vibrator Play Author: Sarah Ruhl Producers: Lincoln Center Theater, Andr� Bishop, Bernard Gersten

Next Fall Author: Geoffrey Nauffts Producers: Elton John and David Furnish, Barbara Manocherian, Richard Willis, Tom Smedes, Carole L. Haber/Chase Mishkin, Ostar, Anthony Barrile, Michael Palitz, Bob Boyett, James Spry/Catherine Schreiber, Probo Productions, Roy Furman, Naked Angels

Red Author: John Logan Producers: Arielle Tepper Madover, Stephanie P. McClelland, Matthew Byam Shaw, Neal Street, Fox Theatricals, Ruth Hendel/Barbara Whitman, Philip Hagemann/Murray Rosenthal, The Donmar Warehouse

Time Stands Still Author: Donald Margulies Producers: Manhattan Theatre Club, Lynne Meadow, Barry Grove, Nelle Nugent/Wendy Federman

Best Musical

American Idiot Producers: Tom Hulce & Ira Pittelman, Ruth and Steven Hendel, Vivek J. Tiwary and Gary Kaplan, Aged in Wood and Burnt Umber, Scott Delman, Latitude Link, HOP Theatricals and Jeffrey Finn, Larry Welk, Bensinger Filerman and Moellenberg Taylor, Allan S. Gordon/Elan V. McAllister, Berkeley Repertory Theatre, Awaken Entertainment, John Pinckard and John Domo

Fela! Producers: Shawn "Jay-Z" Carter and Will & Jada Pinkett Smith, Ruth & Stephen Hendel, Roy Gabay, Sony Pictures Entertainment, Edward Tyler Nahem, Slava Smolokowski, Chip Meyrelles/Ken Greiner, Douglas G. Smith, Steve Semlitz/Cathy Glaser, Daryl Roth/True Love Productions, Susan Dietz/Mort Swinsky, Knitting Factory Entertainment, Alicia Keys

Memphis Producers: Junkyard Dog Productions, Barbara and Buddy Freitag, Marleen and Kenny Alhadeff, Latitude Link, Jim and Susan Blair, Demos Bizar Entertainment, Land Line Productions, Apples and Oranges Productions, Dave Copley, Dancap Productions, Inc., Alex and Katya Lukianov, Tony Ponturo, 2 Guys Productions, Richard Winkler, Lauren Doll, Eric and Marsi Gardiner, Linda and Bill Potter, Broadway Across America, Jocko Productions, Patty Baker, Dan Frishwasser, Bob Bartner/Scott and Kaylin Union, Loraine Boyle/Chase Mishkin, Remmel T. Dickinson/Memphis Orpheum Group, ShadowCatcher Entertainment/Vijay and Sita Vashee

Million Dollar Quartet Producers: Relevant Theatricals, John Cossette Productions, American Pop Anthology, Broadway Across America, James L. Nederlander

Best Book of a Musical
Everyday Rapture
Dick Scanlan and Sherie Rene Scott
Fela!
Jim Lewis & Bill T. Jones
Memphis
Joe DiPietro
Million Dollar Quartet
Colin Escott and Floyd Mutrux

Best Original Score (Music and/or Lyrics) Written for the Theatre

The Addams Family Music & Lyrics: Andrew Lippa

Enron Music: Adam Cork Lyrics: Lucy Prebble

Fences Music: Branford Marsalis

Memphis Music: David Bryan Lyrics: Joe DiPietro, David Bryan

Best Revival of a Play

Fences Producers: Carole Shorenstein Hays and Scott Rudin

Lend Me a Tenor Producers: The Araca Group, Stuart Thompson, Carl Moellenberg, Rodney Rigby, Olympus Theatricals, Broadway Across America, The Shubert Organization, Wendy Federman/Jamie deRoy/Richard Winkler, Lisa Cartwright, Spring Sirkin, Scott and Brian Zeilinger

The Royal Family Producers: Manhattan Theatre Club, Lynne Meadow, Barry Grove

A View from the Bridge Producers: Stuart Thompson, The Araca Group, Jeffrey Finn, Broadway Across America, Olympus Theatricals, Marisa Sechrest, The Weinstein Company, Jon B. Platt, Sonia Friedman Productions/Robert G. Bartner, Mort Swinsky/Joseph Deitch, Adam Zotovich/Ruth Hendel/Orin Wolf, Shelter Island Enterprises, The Shubert Organization

Best Revival of a Musical

Finian's Rainbow Producers: David Richenthal, Jack Viertel, Alan D. Marks, Michael Speyer, Bernard Abrams, David M. Milch, Stephen Moore, Debbie Bisno/Myla Lerner, Jujamcyn Theaters, Melly Garcia, Jamie deRoy, Jon Bierman, Richard Driehaus, Kevin Spirtas, Jay Binder, StageVentures 2009 Limited Partnership

La Cage aux Folles Producers: Sonia Friedman Productions, David Babani, Barry and Fran Weissler and Edwin W. Schloss, Bob Bartner/Norman Tulchin, Broadway Across America, Matthew Mitchell, Raise The Roof 4 Richard Winkler/Bensinger Taylor/Laudenslager Bergr�re, Arelene Scanlan/John O'Boyle, Independent Presenters Network, Olympus Theatricals, Allen Spivak, Jerry Frankel/Bat-Barry Productions, Nederlander Presentations, Inc/Harvey Weinstein, Menier Chocolate Factory

A Little Night Music Producers: Tom Viertel, Steven Baruch, Marc Routh, Richard Frankel, The Menier Chocolate Factory, Roger Berlind, David Babani, Sonia Friedman Productions, Andrew Fell, Daryl Roth/Jane Bergere, Harvey Weinstein/Raise the Roof 3, Beverly Bartner/Dancap Productions, Inc., Nica Burns/Max Weitzenhoffer, Eric Falkenstein/Anna Czekaj, Jerry Frankel/Ronald Frankel, James D. Stern/Douglas L. Meyer

Ragtime Producers: Kevin McCollum, Roy Furman, Scott Delman, Roger Berlind, Max Cooper, Tom Kirdahy/Devin Elliott, Jeffrey A. Sine, Stephanie P. McClelland, Roy Miller, Lams Productions, Jana Robbins, Sharon Karmazin, Eric Falkenstein/Morris Berchard, RialtoGals Productions, Independent Presenters Network, Held-Haffner Productions, HRH Foundation, Emanuel Azenberg, The John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts, Michael Kaiser, Max Woodward

Best Performance by a Leading Actor in a Play
Jude Law, Hamlet
Alfred Molina, Red
Liev Schreiber, A View from the Bridge
Christopher Walken, A Behanding in Spokane
Denzel Washington, Fences

Best Performance by a Leading Actress in a Play
Viola Davis, Fences
Valerie Harper, Looped
Linda Lavin, Collected Stories
Laura Linney, Time Stands Still
Jan Maxwell, The Royal Family

Best Performance by a Leading Actor in a Musical
Kelsey Grammer, La Cage aux Folles
Sean Hayes, Promises, Promises
Douglas Hodge, La Cage aux Folles
Chad Kimball, Memphis
Sahr Ngaujah, Fela!

Best Performance by a Leading Actress in a Musical
Kate Baldwin, Finian's Rainbow
Montego Glover, Memphis
Christiane Noll, Ragtime
Sherie Rene Scott, Everyday Rapture
Catherine Zeta-Jones, A Little Night Music

Best Performance by a Featured Actor in a Play
David Alan Grier, Race
Stephen McKinley Henderson, Fences
Jon Michael Hill, Superior Donuts
Stephen Kunken, Enron
Eddie Redmayne, Red

Best Performance by a Featured Actress in a Play
Maria Dizzia, In the Next Room or the Vibrator Play
Rosemary Harris, The Royal Family
Jessica Hecht, A View from the Bridge
Scarlett Johansson, A View from the Bridge
Jan Maxwell, Lend Me a Tenor

Best Performance by a Featured Actor in a Musical
Kevin Chamberlin, The Addams Family
Robin De Jes�s, La Cage aux Folles
Christopher Fitzgerald, Finian's Rainbow
Levi Kreis, Million Dollar Quartet
Bobby Steggert, Ragtime

Best Performance by a Featured Actress in a Musical
Barbara Cook, Sondheim on Sondheim
Katie Finneran, Promises, Promises
Angela Lansbury, A Little Night Music
Karine Plantadit, Come Fly Away
Lillias White, Fela!

Best Scenic Design of a Play
John Lee Beatty, The Royal Family
Alexander Dodge, Present Laughter
Santo Loquasto, Fences
Christopher Oram, Red

Best Scenic Design of a Musical
Marina Draghici, Fela!
Christine Jones, American Idiot
Derek McLane, Ragtime
Tim Shortall, La Cage aux Folles

Best Costume Design of a Play
Martin Pakledinaz, Lend Me a Tenor
Constanza Romero, Fences
David Zinn, In the Next Room or the Vibrator Play
Catherine Zuber, The Royal Family

Best Costume Design of a Musical
Marina Draghici, Fela!
Santo Loquasto, Ragtime
Paul Tazewell, Memphis
Matthew Wright, La Cage aux Folles

Best Lighting Design of a Play
Neil Austin, Hamlet
Neil Austin, Red
Mark Henderson, Enron
Brian MacDevitt, Fences

Best Lighting Design of a Musical
Kevin Adams, American Idiot
Donald Holder, Ragtime
Nick Richings, La Cage aux Folles
Robert Wierzel, Fela!

Best Sound Design of a Play
Acme Sound Partners, Fences
Adam Cork, Enron
Adam Cork, Red
Scott Lehrer, A View from the Bridge

Best Sound Design of a Musical
Jonathan Deans, La Cage aux Folles
Robert Kaplowitz, Fela!
Dan Moses Schreier and Gareth Owen, A Little Night Music
Dan Moses Schreier, Sondheim on Sondheim

Best Direction of a Play
Michael Grandage, Red
Sheryl Kaller, Next Fall
Kenny Leon, Fences
Gregory Mosher, A View from the Bridge

Best Direction of a Musical
Christopher Ashley, Memphis
Marcia Milgrom Dodge, Ragtime
Terry Johnson, La Cage aux Folles
Bill T. Jones, Fela!

Best Choreography
Rob Ashford, Promises, Promises
Bill T. Jones, Fela!
Lynne Page, La Cage aux Folles
Twyla Tharp, Come Fly Away

Best Orchestrations
Jason Carr, La Cage aux Folles
Aaron Johnson, Fela!
Jonathan Tunick, Promises, Promises
Daryl Waters & David Bryan, Memphis

Tony Nominations by Production
Fela! - 11
La Cage aux Folles - 11
Fences - 10
Memphis - 8
Ragtime - 7
Red - 7
A View from the Bridge - 6
The Royal Family - 5
Enron - 4
A Little Night Music - 4
Promises, Promises - 4
American Idiot - 3
Finian's Rainbow - 3
In the Next Room or the Vibrator Play - 3
Lend Me a Tenor - 3
Million Dollar Quartet - 3
The Addams Family - 2
Come Fly Away - 2
Everyday Rapture - 2
Hamlet - 2
Next Fall - 2
Time Stands Still - 2
A Behanding in Spokane - 1
Collected Stories - 1
Looped - 1
Present Laughter - 1
Race - 1
Superior Donuts - 1





  [may 2010]  
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
      


· SHOWATCH
(series past and present)
· DEVWATCH
(series in development)
· MOVIEWATCH
(tv movies and mini-series)





[11/20/17 - 01:30 PM]
"The Bachelor: Countdown to Arie" Previews the Iconic Series' 22nd Season on Monday, December 11, on ABC
For the first time ever, Bachelor Nation will get an intimate, behind-the-scenes look at Arie Luyendyk Jr.'s life, his family and his love of racing.

[11/20/17 - 12:49 PM]
Investigation Discovery Reveals the Monster Behind the Disappearance of Laci Peterson in "Scott Peterson: An American Murder Mystery"
The two-hour special premieres Wednesday, November 29 at 9:00/8:00c, exclusively on ID.

[11/20/17 - 12:33 PM]
Sports Illustrated and Time Inc. Productions Produce First National Telecast of SI's Sportsperson of the Year Awards; Event to Air on NBCSN
The awards show, which was previously only available for viewing online, will air as a one-hour special Friday, December 8 at 8:00/7:00c on NBCSN.

[11/20/17 - 12:07 PM]
Video: The Wait Is Finally Over - Here's the Official Trailer for Season 3 of "The Magicians"
Look for the new season to roll out Wednesday, January 10 on Syfy.

[11/20/17 - 10:59 AM]
Wedding Bells Ring in Boston for New Season of "Married at First Sight," Premiering January 2
In season six, Boston area singles yearning for a life-long partnership agree to a provocative proposal: getting legally married to a stranger the moment they first meet.

[11/20/17 - 10:21 AM]
"CMT Crossroads" Unites Critically-Acclaimed Pop Superstar Kesha with Grammy Award-Winning Group Old Crow Medicine Show for an All-New Episode Premiering Wednesday, December 6 at 10 PM ET/PT
The episode will tape in Nashville, home to both artists, and feature performances of each other's biggest songs including hits from Kesha's latest No. 1 album Rainbow and Old Crow Medicine Show fan-favorite "Wagon Wheel."

[11/20/17 - 10:10 AM]
Showtime(R) Names Marja-Lewis Ryan Showrunner and Executive Producer of "The L Word" Sequel
Series creator Ilene Chaiken will serve as executive producer, along with Jennifer Beals, Katherine Moennig and Leisha Hailey, who all starred in the original series.

[11/20/17 - 10:00 AM]
NBC, Hollywood Foreign Press Association and dick clark productions to Air "Golden Globes 75th Anniversary Special" on Wednesday, Dec. 13
The two-hour special will be hosted by Eric McCormack and Debra Messing, who have a combined 13 Golden Globe nominations between them.

[11/20/17 - 09:01 AM]
"Happening: A Clean Energy Revolution," Following One Man's Journey to Discover the Leading Edge of Energy Solutions, Debuts Dec. 11 on HBO
The film reveals pioneering renewable-energy solutions that are making the potential future brighter than ever before, while underscoring notions of human resilience and social justice.

[11/20/17 - 08:35 AM]
PBS Announces New Series "We'll Meet Again" - Executive Produced and Reported by Ann Curry - Will Premiere on January 23
Exploring some of history's most dramatic events through the personal stories of those who experienced them, the series brings together people whose lives intersected at pivotal moments.

[11/20/17 - 08:31 AM]
A&E Sets December 11 for the Television Premiere of A&E IndieFilms Documentary Feature "A Gray State"
Set in a dystopian near-future where civil liberties are trampled by an unrestrained federal government, the film's crowd funded trailer was enthusiastically received by the burgeoning online community of libertarians, Tea Party activists as well as members of the nascent alt-right.

[11/20/17 - 08:12 AM]
Sunday's Broadcast Ratings: Cowboys-Eagles Showdown Puts NBC on Top
The Peacock's "Sunday Night Football" franchise easily tops the night in all categories.

[11/20/17 - 07:45 AM]
Food Network to Go Live with Multi-Platform Cookie Party
This cookie extravaganza invites fans to join the celebration, bring along any questions they may have and will showcase Food Network's expertise across all things cookie and holiday alike.

[11/20/17 - 07:12 AM]
Adventure and Merriment Are on Tap When Travel Channel's "Booze Traveler" with Jack Maxwell Returns Monday, December 18 at 11 p.m. ET/PT
Throughout the 16-episode season, Jack Maxwell will visit Arizona, the Caribbean, Chile, Costa Rica, Czech Republic, France, Italy, Michigan, Taiwan, New England, New Mexico, the Pacific Northwest, the Rocky Mountains and more.

[11/20/17 - 06:05 AM]
Amazon Prime Original Anthology Series "Philip K. Dick's Electric Dreams" Debuts on January 12
Based on various writings from author Philip K. Dick, each of the ten standalone episodes are set in a different and unique world - some which lay in the far reaches of the universe, and others which are much closer to home.