or


[05/03/11 - 12:07 PM]
2011 Tony Award Nominations Announced for "The 65th Annual Tony Awards(R)," A Three-Hour Ceremony to Be Broadcast Live from the Beacon Theater, Sunday, June 12 on CBS
"The Book of Mormon" and "The Scottsboro Boys" top the list with 14 and 12 nominations, respectively.

[via press release from CBS]

2011 TONY AWARD NOMINATIONS ANNOUNCED FOR "THE 65TH ANNUAL TONY AWARDS(R)," A THREE-HOUR CEREMONY TO BE BROADCAST LIVE FROM THE BEACON THEATER, SUNDAY, JUNE 12 ON THE CBS TELEVISION NETWORK

NEW YORK - Nominations in 26 competitive categories for THE 65th ANNUAL TONY AWARDS(R) were announced today by Matthew Broderick and Anika Noni Rose at the Tony Award Nominations Announcement. The nominees were selected by an independent committee of 22 theater professionals appointed by the Tony Awards Administration Committee. The 2011 Tony Awards are presented by The Broadway League and the American Theatre Wing. (The list of nominations follows.)

THE 65TH ANNUAL TONY AWARDS(R) will be broadcast live from The Beacon Theater, Sunday, June 12 (8:00-11:00 PM, live ET/delayed PT) on the CBS Television Network. The awards honor theater professionals for distinguished achievement on Broadway.

This year marks the 65th anniversary of the Tony Awards, which were first held on April 6, 1947, at the Waldorf Astoria's Grand Ballroom. The ceremonies are presented by Tony Award Productions, which is a joint venture of The Broadway League and the American Theatre Wing, which founded the Tonys in 1947.

The Tonys were founded in memorial to Antoinette ("Tony") Perry, the American Theatre Wing's World War II chairperson. The winners are selected by the governing board of Actors Equity, The Dramatists Guild, Stage Directors and Choreographers Society, the United Scenic Artists, the Association of Theatrical Press Agents and Managers, the Casting Society of America, the American Theatre Wing and members of The Broadway League.

Ricky Kirshner and Glenn Weiss of White Cherry Entertainment will return as executive producers. Weiss will also serve as director for the 12th consecutive year.

Nominations for the 2011 American Theatre Wing's Tony Awards(R):

Best Play

Good People Author: David Lindsay-Abaire Producers: Manhattan Theatre Club, Lynne Meadow, Barry Grove

Jerusalem Author: Jez Butterworth Producers: Sonia Friedman Productions, Stuart Thompson, Scott Rudin, Roger Berlind, Royal Court Theatre Productions, Beverly Bartner/Alice Tulchin, Dede Harris/Rupert Gavin, Broadway Across America, Jon B. Platt, 1001 Nights/Stephanie P. McClelland, Carole L. Haber/Richard Willis, Jacki Barlia Florin/Adam Blanshay

The Motherf**ker with the Hat Author: Stephen Adly Guirgis Producers: Scott Rudin, Stuart Thompson, Public Theater Productions, Oskar Eustis, Joey Parnes, Labyrinth Theater Company, Stephen Adly Guirgis, Mimi O'Donnell, Yul V�zquez, Danny Feldman, Fabula Media Partners LLC, Jean Doumanian, Ruth Hendel, Carl Moellenberg, Jon B. Platt, Tulchin Bartner/Jamie deRoy

War Horse Author: Nick Stafford Producers: Lincoln Center Theater, Andr� Bishop, Bernard Gersten, National Theatre of Great Britain, Nicholas Hytner, Nick Starr, Bob Boyett, War Horse LP

Best Musical

The Book of Mormon Producers: Anne Garefino, Scott Rudin, Roger Berlind, Scott M. Delman, Jean Doumanian, Roy Furman, Important Musicals LLC, Stephanie P. McClelland, Kevin Morris, Jon B. Platt, Sonia Friedman Productions, Stuart Thompson

Catch Me If You Can Producers: Margo Lion, Hal Luftig, Stacey Mindich, Yasuhiro Kawana, Scott & Brian Zeilinger, The Rialto Group, The Araca Group, Michael Watt, Barbara & Buddy Freitag, Jay & Cindy Gutterman/Pittsburgh CLO, Elizabeth Williams, Johnny Roscoe Productions/Van Dean, Fakston Productions/Solshay Productions, Patty Baker/Richard Winkler, Nederlander Presentations, Inc., Warren Trepp, Remmel T. Dickinson, Paula Herold/Kate Lear, Stephanie P. McClelland, Jamie deRoy, Barry Feirstein, Rainerio J. Reyes, Rodney Rigby, Loraine Boyle, Amuse Inc., Joseph & Matthew Deitch/Cathy Chernoff, Joan Stein/Jon Murray, The 5th Avenue Theatre

The Scottsboro Boys Producers: Barry and Fran Weissler, Jacki Barlia Florin, Janet Pailet/Sharon A. Carr/Patricia R. Klausner, Nederlander Presentations, Inc./The Shubert Organization, Beechwood Entertainment, Broadway Across America, Mark Zimmerman, Adam Blanshay/R2D2 Productions, Rick Danzansky/Barry Tatelman, Bruce Robert Harris/Jack W. Batman, Allen Spivak/Jerry Frankel, Bard Theatricals/Probo Productions/Randy Donaldson, Catherine Schreiber/Michael Palitz/Patti Laskawy, Vineyard Theatre

Sister Act Producers: Whoopi Goldberg & Stage Entertainment, The Shubert Organization and Disney Theatrical Productions

Best Book of a Musical

Bloody Bloody Andrew Jackson Alex Timbers

The Book of Mormon Trey Parker, Robert Lopez and Matt Stone

The Scottsboro Boys David Thompson

Sister Act Cheri Steinkellner, Bill Steinkellner and Douglas Carter Beane

Best Original Score (Music and/or Lyrics) Written for the Theatre

The Book of Mormon Music & Lyrics: Trey Parker, Robert Lopez and Matt Stone

The Scottsboro Boys Music & Lyrics: John Kander and Fred Ebb

Sister Act Music: Alan Menken Lyrics: Glenn Slater

Women on the Verge of a Nervous Breakdown Music & Lyrics: David Yazbek

Best Revival of a Play

Arcadia Producers: Sonia Friedman Productions, Roger Berlind, Stephanie P. McClelland, Scott M. Delman, Nicholas Quinn Rosenkranz, Disney Theatrical Group, Robert G. Bartner, Olympus Theatricals, Douglas Smith, Janine Safer Whitney

The Importance of Being Earnest Producers: Roundabout Theatre Company, Todd Haimes, Harold Wolpert, Julia C. Levy

The Merchant of Venice Producers: The Public Theater, Oskar Eustis, Andrew D. Hamingson, Jeffrey Richards, Jerry Frankel, Debbie Bisno & Eva Price, Amy Nederlander, Jonathan First, Stewart F. Lane & Bonnie Comley, Universal Pictures Stage Productions, Merritt Forrest Baer, The Araca Group, Broadway Across America, Joseph & Matthew Deitch, JK Productions, Terry Allen Kramer, Cathy Chernoff/Jay & Cindy Gutterman, Mallory Factor/Cheryl Lachowicz, Joey Parnes, The Shubert Organization

The Normal Heart Producers: Daryl Roth, Paul Boskind, Martian Entertainment, Gregory Rae, Jayne Baron Sherman/Alexander Fraser

Best Revival of a Musical

Anything Goes Producers: Roundabout Theatre Company, Todd Haimes, Harold Wolpert, Julia C. Levy

How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying Producers: Broadway Across America, Craig Zadan, Neil Meron, Joseph Smith, Michael McCabe, Candy Spelling, Takonkiet Viravan/Scenario Thailand, Hilary A. Williams, Jen Namoff/Fakston Productions, Two Left Feet Productions/Power Arts, Hop Theatricals, LLC/Paul Chau/Daniel Frishwasser/Michael Jackowitz, Michael Speyer-Bernie Abrams/Jacki Barlia Florin-Adam Blanshay/Arlene Scanlan/TBS Service

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Play

Brian Bedford, The Importance of Being Earnest
Bobby Cannavale, The Motherf**ker with the Hat
Joe Mantello, The Normal Heart
Al Pacino, The Merchant of Venice
Mark Rylance, Jerusalem

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Play

Nina Arianda, Born Yesterday
Frances McDormand, Good People
Lily Rabe, The Merchant of Venice
Vanessa Redgrave, Driving Miss Daisy
Hannah Yelland, Brief Encounter

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Musical

Norbert Leo Butz, Catch Me If You Can
Josh Gad, The Book of Mormon
Joshua Henry, The Scottsboro Boys
Andrew Rannells, The Book of Mormon
Tony Sheldon, Priscilla Queen of the Desert

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Musical

Sutton Foster, Anything Goes
Beth Leavel, Baby It's You!
Patina Miller, Sister Act
Donna Murphy, The People in the Picture

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Play

Mackenzie Crook, Jerusalem
Billy Crudup, Arcadia
John Benjamin Hickey, The Normal Heart
Arian Moayed, Bengal Tiger at the Baghdad Zoo
Yul V�zquez, The Motherf**ker with the Hat

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Play

Ellen Barkin, The Normal Heart
Edie Falco, The House of Blue Leaves
Judith Light, Lombardi
Joanna Lumley, La B�te
Elizabeth Rodriguez, The Motherf**ker with the Hat

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Musical

Colman Domingo, The Scottsboro Boys
Adam Godley, Anything Goes
John Larroquette, How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying
Forrest McClendon, The Scottsboro Boys
Rory O'Malley, The Book of Mormon

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Musical

Laura Benanti, Women on the Verge of a Nervous Breakdown
Tammy Blanchard, How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying
Victoria Clark, Sister Act
Nikki M. James, The Book of Mormon
Patti LuPone, Women on the Verge of a Nervous Breakdown

Best Scenic Design of a Play

Todd Rosenthal, The Motherf**ker with the Hat
Rae Smith, War Horse
Ultz, Jerusalem
Mark Wendland, The Merchant of Venice

Best Scenic Design of a Musical

Beowulf Boritt, The Scottsboro Boys
Derek McLane, Anything Goes
Scott Pask, The Book of Mormon
Donyale Werle, Bloody Bloody Andrew Jackson

Best Costume Design of a Play

Jess Goldstein, The Merchant of Venice
Desmond Heeley, The Importance of Being Earnest
Mark Thompson, La B�te
Catherine Zuber, Born Yesterday

Best Costume Design of a Musical

Tim Chappel & Lizzy Gardiner, Priscilla Queen of the Desert
Martin Pakledinaz, Anything Goes
Ann Roth, The Book of Mormon
Catherine Zuber, How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying

Best Lighting Design of a Play

Paule Constable, War Horse
David Lander, Bengal Tiger at the Baghdad Zoo
Kenneth Posner, The Merchant of Venice
Mimi Jordan Sherin, Jerusalem

Best Lighting Design of a Musical

Ken Billington, The Scottsboro Boys
Howell Binkley, How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying
Peter Kaczorowski, Anything Goes
Brian MacDevitt, The Book of Mormon

Best Sound Design of a Play

Acme Sound Partners & Cricket S. Myers, Bengal Tiger at the Baghdad Zoo
Simon Baker, Brief Encounter
Ian Dickinson for Autograph, Jerusalem
Christopher Shutt, War Horse

Best Sound Design of a Musical

Peter Hylenski, The Scottsboro Boys
Steve Canyon Kennedy, Catch Me If You Can
Brian Ronan, Anything Goes
Brian Ronan, The Book of Mormon

Best Direction of a Play

Marianne Elliott and Tom Morris, War Horse
Joel Grey & George C. Wolfe, The Normal Heart
Anna D. Shapiro, The Motherf**ker with the Hat
Daniel Sullivan, The Merchant of Venice

Best Direction of a Musical

Rob Ashford, How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying
Kathleen Marshall, Anything Goes
Casey Nicholaw and Trey Parker, The Book of Mormon
Susan Stroman, The Scottsboro Boys

Best Choreography

Rob Ashford, How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying
Kathleen Marshall, Anything Goes
Casey Nicholaw, The Book of Mormon
Susan Stroman, The Scottsboro Boys

Best Orchestrations

Doug Besterman, How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying Larry Hochman, The Scottsboro Boys

Larry Hochman and Stephen Oremus, The Book of Mormon Marc Shaiman & Larry Blank, Catch Me If You Can

Recipients of Awards and Honors in Non-Competitive Categories

Special Tony Award for Lifetime Achievement in the Theatre

Athol Fugard

Philip J. Smith

Regional Theatre Tony Award

Lookingglass Theatre Company (Chicago, IL)

Isabelle Stevenson Award

Eve Ensler

Special Tony Award

Handspring Puppet Company

Tony Honor for Excellence in the Theatre

William Berloni

The Drama Book Shop

Sharon Jensen and Alliance for Inclusion in the Arts

Tony Nominations by Production

The Book of Mormon - 14
The Scottsboro Boys - 12
Anything Goes - 9
How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying - 8
The Merchant of Venice - 7
Jerusalem - 6
The Motherf**ker with the Hat - 6
The Normal Heart - 5
Sister Act - 5
War Horse - 5
Catch Me If You Can - 4
Bengal Tiger at the Baghdad Zoo - 3
The Importance of Being Earnest - 3
Women on the Verge of a Nervous Breakdown - 3
Arcadia - 2
Bloody Bloody Andrew Jackson - 2
Born Yesterday - 2
Brief Encounter - 2
Good People - 2
La B�te - 2
Priscilla Queen of the Desert - 2
Baby It's You! - 1
Driving Miss Daisy - 1
The House of Blue Leaves - 1
Lombardi - 1
The People in the Picture - 1

RATING: To Be Announced





  [may 2011]  
S
M
T
W
T
F
S


· SHOWATCH
(series past and present)
· DEVWATCH
(series in development)
· MOVIEWATCH
(tv movies and mini-series)









[04/15/14 - 03:06 PM]
NHL Regular Season Sets Viewership Records Across NBC & NBCSN
NBC spins the numbers for its NHL coverage to date this season.

[04/15/14 - 03:02 PM]
Monday's Cable Ratings & Broadcast Finals: "The Voice" Tops Demos, "DWTS" Leads Viewers
Plus: numbers for Syfy's "Warehouse 13," MTV's "16 & Pregnant" and TBS's "Bam's Bad Ass Game Show."

[04/15/14 - 02:00 PM]
A Special Behind-the-Scenes Preview of "24: Live Another Day" Airs Saturday, May 3, on FOX
The half-hour special features interviews with the series' Emmy Award-winning director, producers and series stars.

[04/15/14 - 01:51 PM]
"The Maya Rudolph Show" Special Set to Air on NBC May 19
Andy Samberg, Kristen Bell, Fred Armisen, Chris Parnell, Craig Robinson and Sean Hayes are among those slated to appear.

[04/15/14 - 01:15 PM]
Discovery Channel's "Naked and Afraid" #1 Ad Supported Program in Cable Among Men on Sunday
Discovery spins the numbers for Sunday, April 13.

[04/15/14 - 12:24 PM]
Nickelodeon's First Preschool Literacy Mobile App Tops Educational, Kids and Paid App Lists
The app aims to help kids develop phonemic awareness, letter knowledge and letter-sound associations, and promote excitement about words and learning to read.

[04/15/14 - 12:13 PM]
"48 Hours: Father and Son" Is Saturday's #1 Non-Sports Broadcast Program with Viewers
CBS spins the numbers for Saturday, April 12.

[04/15/14 - 12:10 PM]
Abby Lee Miller to Make Over Struggling Dance Studios in New Series "Abby's Studio Rescue," Premiering June 17
Each week, the show follows Abby as she dishes her tough love and no-nonsense advice while giving dance studios a second chance to finally bring home the gold.

[04/15/14 - 12:01 PM]
Stephen Colbert to Visit CBS's "Late Show with David Letterman," Tuesday, April 22
CBS announced last week that Colbert, the host, writer and executive producer of the Emmy and Peabody Award-winning "The Colbert Report," will be the next host of the "Late Show."

[04/15/14 - 11:41 AM]
Video: "Salem" - First Full Season Trailer
The new series launches this Sunday, April 10 at 10:00/9:00c on WGN America.

[04/15/14 - 11:37 AM]
Adult Swim Ranks #1 in Primetime Delivery of Adults 18-34 Among All Basic Cable Networks
Turner spins the numbers for the week of April 7-13.

[04/15/14 - 11:28 AM]
Sunday's Cable Ratings & Broadcast Finals: "Game of Thrones" Holds Onto Demo Crown
Plus: numbers for MTV's "2014 Movie Awards," AMC's "Mad Men" and HBO's "Veep."

[04/15/14 - 11:24 AM]
Saturday's Cable Ratings & Broadcast Finals: FOX Tops Charts with NASCAR Sprint Cup
Plus: numbers for Syfy's "Bermuda Tentacles," Lifetime's "Death Clique" and TLC's "Sex Sent Me to the ER."

[04/15/14 - 11:07 AM]
Second-Place Chelsea v. Sunderland Saturday on NBC at 12:30 PM ET Highlights NBC Sports Group's Weekend Slate of Matches
Lead Premier League play-by-play announcer Arlo White is joined by Jim Beglin for the call from Stamford Bridge.

[04/15/14 - 10:49 AM]
Werdum and Browne Clash in Epic Heavyweight Bout at FOX UFC Saturday
Brazilian jiu-jitsu ace and No. 2-ranked Fabricio Werdum (17-5-1) matches wits and fists with Hawaiian knockout artist and No.3-ranked Travis Browne (16-1-1) to determine who faces champion Cain Velasquez next.