or


[07/19/12 - 10:07 AM]
CBS Leads the Broadcast Networks in Primetime Emmy Award Nominations, Garnering 60 for the 2011-2012 Season
Julianna Margulies, Archie Panjabi, Christine Baranski, Martha Plimpton, Dylan Baker and Michael J. Fox all received nods for "The Good Wife."

[via press release from CBS]

CBS LEADS THE BROADCAST NETWORKS IN PRIMETIME EMMY AWARD NOMINATIONS, GARNERING 60 FOR THE 2011-2012 SEASON

The Network's Top Program Category Nominations Include Outstanding Comedy Series for "The Big Bang Theory," Outstanding Reality Program for "Undercover Boss," Outstanding Reality - Competition Program for "The Amazing Race," Outstanding Special Class Programs for "The 54th Annual Grammy Awards" And "The 65th Annual Tony Awards" And Outstanding Variety Special for "The Kennedy Center Honors"

Jim Parsons ("The Big Bang Theory") and Jon Cryer ("Two and a Half Men") Earn Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series Nominations

Melissa McCarthy ("Mike & Molly") Earns an Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series Nomination And Mayim Bialik ("The Big Bang Theory") Is Nominated as Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

Top Acting Nominations for "The Good Wife" Include Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series for Julianna Margulies and Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series for Christine Baranski and Archie Panjabi

Phil Koeghan Is Nominated as Outstanding Host for A Reality or Reality-Competition Program

Los Angeles, Thursday, July 19 - This morning CBS lead the Broadcast Networks in the Academy of Television Arts & Sciences 64th Primetime Emmy Award nominations, garnering 60 for the 2011-2012 season.

Top program category nominations for the network included Outstanding Comedy Series for THE BIG BANG THEORY, Outstanding Reality Program for UNDERCOVER BOSS, Outstanding Reality-Competition Program for THE AMAZING RACE, Outstanding Special Class Programs for THE 54TH ANNUAL GRAMMY AWARDS and THE 65TH ANNUAL TONY AWARDS and Outstanding Variety Special for THE KENNEDY CENTER HONORS.

Among the top acting categories, Jim Parsons (THE BIG BANG THEORY) and Jon Cryer (TWO AND A HALF MEN) earned Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series nominations, Melissa McCarthy (MIKE & MOLLY) earned an Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series nomination, Julianna Margulies (THE GOOD WIFE) was nominated as Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series, Christine Baranski and Archie Panjabi were each nominated for Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series, and Mayim Bialik (THE BIG BANG THEORY) was nominated as Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series.

Phil Koeghan garnered a nomination as Outstanding Host for A Reality or Reality-Competition Program.

Additionally, CBS collected nominations in an array of other categories, including outstanding guest actress and actors, directing, writing, art direction, casting, cinematography, picture editing, lighting design/lighting direction, makeup, music direction, original music and lyrics, sound editing, sound mixing, stunt coordination and technical direction/camera work/video control.

A complete list of CBS nominations follows:

Outstanding Comedy Series The Big Bang Theory · CBS · Chuck Lorre Productions, Inc. in association with Warner Bros. Television

Outstanding Lead Actress In A Comedy Series Mike & Molly · CBS · Bonanza Productions, Inc. in association with Chuck Lorre Productions, Inc. and Warner Bros. Television Melissa McCarthy as Molly Flynn

Outstanding Lead Actor In A Comedy Series The Big Bang Theory · CBS · Chuck Lorre Productions, Inc. in association with Warner Bros. Television Jim Parsons as Sheldon Cooper Two And A Half Men · CBS · Chuck Lorre Productions Inc., The Tannenbaum Company in association with Warner Bros. Television Jon Cryer as Alan Harper

Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Comedy Series The Big Bang Theory · CBS · Chuck Lorre Productions, Inc. in association with Warner Bros. Television Mayim Bialik as Amy Farrah Fowler

Outstanding Guest Actress In A Comedy Series Two And A Half Men · CBS · Chuck Lorre Productions Inc., The Tannenbaum Company in association with Warner Bros. Television Kathy Bates as Charlie Harper

Outstanding Lead Actress In A Drama Series The Good Wife · CBS · CBS Television Studios in association with Scott Free Productions and King Size Productions Julianna Margulies as Alicia Florrick

Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Drama Series The Good Wife · CBS · CBS Television Studios in association with Scott Free Productions and King Size Productions Archie Panjabi as Kalinda Sharma The Good Wife · CBS · CBS Television Studios in association with Scott Free Productions and King Size Productions Christine Baranski as Diane Lockhart

Outstanding Guest Actress In A Drama Series The Good Wife · CBS · CBS Television Studios in association with Scott Free Productions and King Size Productions Martha Plimpton as Patti Nyholm

Outstanding Guest Actor In A Drama Series The Good Wife · CBS · CBS Television Studios in association with Scott Free Productions and King Size Productions Dylan Baker as Colin Sweeney The Good Wife · CBS · CBS Television Studios in association with Scott Free Productions and King Size Productions Michael J. Fox as Louis Canning

Outstanding Variety Special The Kennedy Center Honors · CBS · A George Stevens, Jr. Presentation for The John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts

Outstanding Special Class Programs The 54th Annual Grammy Awards · CBS · AEG Ehrlich Ventures, LLC and John Cossette Productions, Inc. 65th Annual Tony Awards · CBS · White Cherry Entertainment in association with Tony Award Productions

Outstanding Directing For A Variety Series Late Show With David Letterman · Episode 3602 · CBS · Worldwide Pants Incorporated Jerry Foley, Director

Outstanding Directing For A Variety Special The 54th Annual Grammy Awards · CBS · AEG Ehrlich Ventures, LLC and John Cossette Productions, Inc. Louis J. Horvitz, Director 65th Annual Tony Awards · CBS · White Cherry Entertainment in association with Tony Award Productions Glenn Weiss, Director

Outstanding Writing For A Variety Special The Kennedy Center Honors · CBS · A George Stevens, Jr. Presentation for The John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts George Stevens, Written by Michael M. Stevens, Written by Sara Lukinson, Written by Lewis Friedman, Written by 65th Annual Tony Awards · CBS · White Cherry Entertainment in association with Tony Award Productions Dave Boone, Written by Paul Greenberg, Special Material by

Outstanding Reality Program Undercover Boss · CBS · Studio Lambert Eli Holzman, Executive Producer Stephen Lambert, Executive Producer Chris Carlson, Executive Producer Scott Cooper, Co-Executive Producer Sandi Johnson, Co-Executive Producer Rachelle Mendez, Supervising Producer Lety Quintanar, Supervising Producer Rebekah Fry, Supervising Producer

Outstanding Reality-Competition Program The Amazing Race · CBS · World Race Productions Inc. Bertram van Munster, Executive Producer Elise Doganieri, Executive Producer Jerry Bruckheimer, Executive Producer Jonathan Littman, Executive Producer Mark Vertullo, Executive Producer Dan Coffie, Co-Executive Producer Giselle Parets, Co-Executive Producer Phil Keoghan, Co-Executive Producer Michael Norton, Supervising Producer Matt Schmidt, Supervising Producer Patrick Cariaga, Supervising Producer Michael Miller, Supervising Producer Darren Bunkley, Senior Producer Chad Baron, Senior Producer Neil Jahss, Senior Producer

Outstanding Host For A Reality Or Reality-Competition Program The Amazing Race · CBS · World Race Productions Inc. Phil Keoghan, Host

Outstanding Directing For Nonfiction Programming The Amazing Race · Let Them Drink Their Haterade (Lake Manyara, Tanzania) · CBS · World Race Productions Inc. Bertram van Munster, Director

Outstanding Art Direction For A Multi-Camera Series How I Met Your Mother · Now We're Even · The Magician's Code, Part One · The Magician's Code, Part Two · CBS · 20th Century Fox Television Stephan G. Olson, Production Designer Susan Eschelbach, Set Decorator Mike & Molly · Goin' Fishin' · Valentine's Piggyback · The Wedding · CBS · Bonanza Productions, Inc. in association with Chuck Lorre Productions, Inc. and Warner Bros. Television John S. Shaffner, Production Designer Lynda Burbank, Set Decorator 2 Broke Girls · And The Rich People Problems · And The Reality Check · And The Pop Up Sale · CBS · Bonanza Productions, Inc. in association with MPK Productions and Warner Bros. Television Glenda Rovello, Production Designer Amy Feldman, Set Decorator

Outstanding Art Direction For Variety Or Nonfiction Programming The 54th Annual Grammy Awards · CBS · AEG Ehrlich Ventures, LLC and John Cossette Productions, Inc. Brian Stonestreet, Production Designer Alana Billingsley, Art Director Matt Steinbrenner, Art Director 65th Annual Tony Awards · CBS · White Cherry Entertainment in association with Tony Award Productions Steve Bass, Production Designer Seth Easter, Art Director

Outstanding Casting For A Drama Series The Good Wife · CBS · CBS Television Studios in association with Scott Free Productions and King Size Productions Mark Saks, CSA, Casting By

Outstanding Cinematography For A Multi-Camera Series How I Met Your Mother · 46 Minutes · CBS · 20th Century Fox Television Chris La Fountaine, Director of Photography Mike & Molly · Victoria Can't Drive · CBS · Bonanza Productions, Inc. in association with Chuck Lorre Productions, Inc. and Warner Bros. Television Gary Baum, Director of Photography Two And A Half Men · Sips, Sonnets, And Sodomy · CBS · Chuck Lorre Productions Inc., The Tannenbaum Company in association with Warner Bros. Television Steven V. Silver, ASC, Director of Photography 2 Broke Girls · Pilot · CBS · Bonanza Productions, Inc. in association with MPK Productions and Warner Bros. Television Gary Baum, Director of Photography

Outstanding Cinematography For Reality Programming The Amazing Race · Let Them Drink Their Haterade (Lake Manyara, Tanzania) · CBS · World Race Productions Inc. Cinematography Team Survivor · Running The Show · CBS · SEG, Inc. Cinematography Team

Outstanding Multi-Camera Picture Editing For A Comedy Series The Big Bang Theory · The Countdown Reflection · CBS · Chuck Lorre Productions, Inc. in association with Warner Bros. Television Peter John Chakos, Editor How I Met Your Mother · Trilogy Time · CBS · 20th Century Fox Television Sue Federman, Edited by Two And A Half Men · Why We Gave Up Women · CBS · Chuck Lorre Productions Inc., The Tannenbaum Company in association with Warner Bros. Television Joseph Bella, Edited by 2 Broke Girls · And The Kosher Cupcakes · CBS · Bonanza Productions, Inc. in association with MPK Productions and Warner Bros. Television Darryl Bates, A.C.E., Editor

Outstanding Picture Editing For Reality Programming The Amazing Race · Let Them Drink Their Haterade (Lake Manyara, Tanzania) · CBS · World Race Productions Inc. Eric Goldfarb, Editor Julian Gomez, Editor Andrew Kozar, Editor Paul C. Nielsen, Editor Michael Bolanowski, Editor Jennifer Nelson, Editor Jacob Parsons, Editor Rich Remis, Editor Survivor · Cult-Like · CBS · SEG, Inc. James M. Smith, Supervising Editor Stephen R. Frederick, Editor Tim Atzinger, Editor Evan Mediuch, Editor James Ciccarello, Editor Eric Gardner, Editor David S. Armstrong, Editor

Outstanding Lighting Design/Lighting Direction For A Variety Special The 54th Annual Grammy Awards · CBS · AEG Ehrlich Ventures, LLC and John Cossette Productions, Inc. Robert A. Dickinson, Lighting Designer Jon Kusner, Lighting Director Travis Hagenbuch, Lighting Director Andy O'Reilly, Lighting Director Victoria's Secret Fashion Show 2011 · CBS · Done and Dusted Productions Jon Kusner, Lighting Designer Matt Firestone, Lighting Designer Harry Sangmeister, Lighting Director Nick Collier, Lighting Director

Outstanding Makeup For A Multi-Camera Series Or Special (Non-Prosthetic) How I Met Your Mother · Trilogy Time · CBS · 20th Century Fox Television Jennifer Turchi Nigh, Department Head Makeup Artist Megan Moore Grimes, Key Makeup Artist Kevin Haney, Makeup Artist

Outstanding Music Direction The Kennedy Center Honors · CBS · A George Stevens, Jr. Presentation for The John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts Rob Berman, Music Director Rob Mathes, Music Director

Outstanding Original Music And Lyrics The 65th Annual Tony Awards · Song Title: It's Not Just For Gays Anymore · CBS · White Cherry Entertainment in association with Tony Award Productions Adam Schlesinger, Music by David Javerbaum, Lyrics by

Outstanding Sound Editing For A Series CSI: Miami · Blown Away · CBS · Jerry Bruckheimer Production with CBS Studios Timothy I. Kimmel, Supervising Sound Editor Brad Katona, Sound Effects Editor Ruth Adelman, ADR Editor Todd Niesen, Dialogue Editor Skye Lewin, Music Editor Joseph Sabella, Foley Artist James Bailey, Foley Artist

Outstanding Sound Editing For Nonfiction Programming (Single Or Multi-Camera) The Amazing Race · Let Them Drink Their Haterade (Lake Manyara, Tanzania) · CBS · World Race Productions Inc. Eric Goldfarb, Sound Editor Julian Gomez, Sound Editor Andrew Kozar, Sound Editor Paul C. Nielsen, Sound Editor Jacob Parsons, Sound Editor Rich Remis, Sound Editor Jennifer Nelson, Sound Editor Michael Bolanowski, Sound Editor Bryan Parker, Sound Editor Graham Barclay, Sound Editor

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Comedy Or Drama Series (One Hour) Person Of Interest · Pilot · CBS · Bonanza Productions, Inc. in association with Bad Robot Productions and Warner Bros. Television Frank Morrone, Re-Recording Mixer Scott Weber, Re-Recording Mixer Keith Rogers, Re-Recording Mixer Noah Timan, Production Mixer

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Variety Series Or Special ACM Presents: Lionel Richie And Friends - In Concert · CBS · Dick Clark Productions, Inc. in association with the Academy of Country Music Paul Sandweiss, Post Production Mixer Biff Dawes, Music Mixer J. Mark King, Production Mixer The 54th Annual Grammy Awards · CBS · AEG Ehrlich Ventures, LLC and John Cossette Productions, Inc. Thomas Holmes, Broadcast Production Mixer John Harris, Broadcast Music Mixer Eric Schilling, Broadcast Music Mixer Paul Sandweiss, Package Mixer Eric Johnston, Playback Mixer Mikael Stewart, House Production Mixer Ron Reaves, House Music Mixer Tom Pesa, Stage Mixer Michael Parker, Stage Mixer Pablo Munguia, Playback Mixer Bob Lamasney, Audience Supplemental Mixer

Outstanding Sound Mixing For Nonfiction Programming The Amazing Race · Let Them Drink Their Haterade (Lake Manyara, Tanzania) · CBS · World Race Productions Inc. Jim Ursulak, Lead Audio Dean Gaveau, C.A.S., Audio Jerry Chabane, Audio Troy Smith, Re-Recording Mixer

Outstanding Stunt Coordination Criminal Minds · The Bittersweet Science · CBS · ABC Studios in association with CBS Paramount Television Network Tom Elliott, Stunt Coordinator Hawaii Five-0 · Kame'e · CBS · Eye Productions Inc. Jeff David Cadiente, Stunt Coordinator NCIS: Los Angeles · Blye K · CBS · CBS Television Studios Troy James Brown, Stunt Coordinator

Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control For A Series The Big Bang Theory · The Countdown Reflection · CBS · Chuck Lorre Productions, Inc. in association with Warner Bros. Television John Pierre Dechene, Camera James L. Hitchcock, Camera Richard Price, Camera Brian (Army) Armstrong, Camera Ray Gonzales, Camera John D. O'Brien, Video Control Late Show With David Letterman · Episode 3602 · CBS · Worldwide Pants Incorporated Timothy W. Kennedy, Technical Director David Dorsett, Camera Jack Young, Camera Karin Lucie Grzella, Camera Al Cialino, Camera John Curtin, Camera George Rothweiler, Camera Dan Flaherty, Camera Fred Shimizu, Camera John Hannel, Camera Daniel Campbell, Camera Steven Kaufman, Camera William White, Video Control

Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Special The 54th Annual Grammy Awards · CBS · AEG Ehrlich Ventures, LLC and John Cossette Productions, Inc. John B. Field, Technical Director Eric Becker, Technical Director Kenneth Shapiro, Technical Director Ted Ashton, Camera Danny Bonilla, Camera Manny Bonilla, Camera Dave Eastwood, Camera Randy Gomez, Camera Dean Hall, Camera Larry Heider, Camera Marc Hunter, Camera Dave Levisohn, Camera Steve Martyniuk, Camera Rob Palmer, Camera David Plakos, Camera Hector Ramirez, Camera Brian Reason, Camera John Repczynski, Camera Kris Wilson, Camera Easter Xua, Camera Keith Winikoff, Video Control Guy Jones, Video Control The Kennedy Center Honors · CBS · A George Stevens, Jr. Presentation for the John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts John B. Field, Technical Director John Burdick, Camera Helene Haviland, Camera Marc Hunter, Camera Charlie Huntley, Camera Lyn Noland, Camera Darryl Player, Camera Danny Bonilla, Camera Bill Philbin, Camera Hector Ramirez, Camera Chris Tafuri, Camera Pat Gleason, Camera Mark Whitman, Camera Paul Ranieri, Video Control Susan Noll, Video Control





  [july 2012]  
S
M
T
W
T
F
S


· 2 BROKE GIRLS (CBS)
· AMAZING RACE, THE (CBS)
· BIG BANG THEORY, THE (CBS)
· CRIMINAL MINDS (CBS)
· CSI: MIAMI (CBS)
· GOOD WIFE, THE (CBS)
· HAWAII FIVE-0 (CBS)
· HOW I MET YOUR MOTHER (CBS)
· MIKE & MOLLY (CBS)
· NCIS: LOS ANGELES (CBS)
· PERSON OF INTEREST (CBS)
· SURVIVOR (CBS)
· TWO AND A HALF MEN (CBS)
· UNDERCOVER BOSS (CBS)





[09/27/16 - 03:36 PM]
NBC's Beloved New Tuesday Drama "This Is Us" Receives Full-Season Order
The Peacock has ordered an additional five episodes of the network's critically beloved new drama series, bringing the full season order to 18.

[09/27/16 - 12:00 PM]
"The Strain" Renewed for Fourth and Final Season
"We sincerely thank Carlton Cuse, Guillermo del Toro, Chuck Hogan and their creative team as well as the fantastic cast for three exciting seasons of The Strain," said Nick Grad.

[09/27/16 - 11:32 AM]
National Geographic Channel's Critically Acclaimed "Explorer" Set to Return on November 14 at 10:00 PM ET/PT as a Weekly Series in a New, Re-Imagined Format
Hosted by Richard Bacon, the documentary series will use a mix of intrepid field pieces, roundtable discussions and in-depth interviews in a continuation of the series' legacy of pushing the boundaries of journalism.

[09/27/16 - 10:49 AM]
Lifetime Announces Programming Event on Saturday, November 5 with Premiere of Original Movie, "Who Killed JonBenet?"
The film stars Eion Bailey, Michel Gill, Julia Campbell and Payton Lepinski as JonBenet.

[09/27/16 - 10:00 AM]
Starz Offers Bloody Good Time with Free Sampling of Original Series "Ash vs Evil Dead" Second Season Premiere Episode
A free multiplatform, nationwide sampling of the episode in its entirety will also be available online at Starz.com and through participating U.S. cable, satellite and Telco affiliates as well as participating OTT partners beginning Wednesday, September 28.

[09/27/16 - 09:15 AM]
"Family Time" Season Four Premieres Tues. Oct. 4 at 9:00 p.m. ET on Bounce TV
The series comedically chronicles the lives of the Stallworth family, headed by the dad Tony, a struggling general contractor played by Omar Gooding, and his wife Lisa, an unfulfilled stay-at-home mom portrayed by Angell Conwell.

[09/27/16 - 09:10 AM]
Monday's Broadcast Ratings: NBC Tops Coverage of the First Presidential Debate
Said 90-minute telecast draws a collective 45.3 million viewers between ABC, CBS, FOX and NBC.

[09/27/16 - 07:01 AM]
Video: Netflix Releases Trailer & Key Art for "Justin Timberlake + The Tennessee Kids"
The Netflix Original Film, which premiered at the 2016 Toronto International Film Festival, gives you the best seat in the house for the final show of the 20/20 Experience World Tour at Las Vegas' MGM Grand Garden Arena.

[09/27/16 - 06:58 AM]
Sonar Entertainment Joins with Bavaria Fernsehproduktion and Sky Deutschland to Co-Produce and Distribute Eight-Episode Series "Das Boot"
The new production is set immediately after the events of Wolfgang Petersen's 1981 Oscar-nominated classic anti-war film, one of the most successful German films of all time.

[09/27/16 - 06:12 AM]
Amazon Studios Greenlights Three New Series for Prime Video
"I Love Dick," "Jean-Claude Van Johnson" and "The Tick" are all due next year on the streaming service.

[09/27/16 - 06:09 AM]
Video: Get Ready for "The Crown" - Official Trailer, Key Art and Brand New Images Released
"The Crown" tells the inside story of Queen Elizabeth II's early reign, revealing the personal intrigues, romances, and political rivalries behind the great events that shaped the second half of the 20th Century.

[09/26/16 - 02:07 PM]
More Roadtrips Are on the Way as Great American Country Renews Its Popular Series "Going RV"
Premiering in February 2017, the new 14-episode season follows families who decide to ditch ordinary daily life for an adventure out on the open road.

[09/26/16 - 12:09 PM]
Viceland Sets Premiere for Its First-Ever Daily, Late Night Show "Desus & Mero"
The show will air Mondays-Thursdays at 11:00/10:00c beginning Monday, October 17.

[09/26/16 - 11:33 AM]
Prepare to Be Scared with Syfy's Annual "31 Days of Halloween" Celebration
Among the highlights: "Channel Zero: Candle Cove," which will now premieres Tuesday, October 11 at 9:00/8:00c.

[09/26/16 - 11:14 AM]
Raise a Glass to An All-New Season of Bravo Media's "Vanderpump Rules" Premiering Monday, November 7 at 9PM ET/PT
The new season of "Vanderpump Rules" once again partners Lisa with Jax Taylor, Stassi Schroeder, Scheana Shay, Tom Sandoval, Ariana Madix, James Kennedy, Katie Maloney, Tom Schwartz, Kristen Doute, and Lala Kent.