or


[01/10/13 - 07:59 AM]
85th Academy Awards(R) Nominations Announced
Academy Awards for outstanding film achievements of 2012 will be presented on Sunday, February 24 at the Dolby Theatre at Hollywood & Highland Center.

[via press release from ABC]

85th ACADEMY AWARDS(R) NOMINATIONS ANNOUNCED

BEVERLY HILLS, CA - Nominations for the 85th Academy Awards(R) were announced today (Thursday, January 10) by this year's Oscars host, Seth MacFarlane, and actress Emma Stone.

MacFarlane and Stone announced the nominees at a 5:38 a.m. PT in a live news conference attended by more than 400 international media representatives. For a complete list of nominees, visit the official Academy Awards website, www.oscar.com.

Academy members from each of the branches vote to determine the nominees in their respective categories - actors nominate actors, film editors nominate film editors, etc. In the Animated Feature Film and Foreign Language Film categories, nominees are selected by vote of multi-branch screening committees. All voting members are eligible to select the Best Picture nominees.

Official screenings of all motion pictures with one or more nominations will begin for members on Saturday, January 19, at the Academy's Samuel Goldwyn Theater. Screenings will also be held at the Academy's Linwood Dunn Theater in Hollywood and in London, New York and the San Francisco Bay Area.

Active members of the Academy are eligible to vote for the winners in all categories.

Academy Awards for outstanding film achievements of 2012 will be presented on Sunday, February 24, 2013, at the Dolby Theatre(TM) at Hollywood & Highland Center(R), and televised live on the ABC Television Network. The Oscar presentation also will be televised live in more than 225 countries worldwide.

ABOUT THE ACADEMY The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences is the world's preeminent movie-related organization, with a membership of more than 6,000 of the most accomplished men and women working in cinema. In addition to the annual Academy Awards-in which the members vote to select the nominees and winners-the Academy presents a diverse year-round slate of public programs, exhibitions and events; provides financial support to a wide range of other movie-related organizations and endeavors; acts as a neutral advocate in the advancement of motion picture technology; and, through its Margaret Herrick Library and Academy Film Archive, collects, preserves, restores and provides access to movies and items related to their history. Through these and other activities the Academy serves students, historians, the entertainment industry and people everywhere who love movies.

- NOMINATIONS BY CATEGORY - 85TH AWARDS -

Performance by an actor in a leading role
Bradley Cooper in "Silver Linings Playbook" (The Weinstein Company)
Daniel Day-Lewis in "Lincoln" (Walt Disney/20th Century Fox)
Hugh Jackman in "Les Misérables" (Universal)
Joaquin Phoenix in "The Master" (The Weinstein Company)
Denzel Washington in "Flight" (Paramount)

Performance by an actor in a supporting role
Alan Arkin in "Argo" (Warner Bros.)
Robert De Niro in "Silver Linings Playbook" (The Weinstein Company)
Philip Seymour Hoffman in "The Master" (The Weinstein Company)
Tommy Lee Jones in "Lincoln" (Walt Disney/20th Century Fox)
Christoph Waltz in "Django Unchained" (The Weinstein Company)

Performance by an actress in a leading role
Jessica Chastain in "Zero Dark Thirty" (Sony Pictures Releasing)
Jennifer Lawrence in "Silver Linings Playbook" (The Weinstein Company)
Emmanuelle Riva in "Amour" (Sony Pictures Classics)
Quvenzhané Wallis in "Beasts of the Southern Wild" (Fox Searchlight)
Naomi Watts in "The Impossible" (Summit Entertainment and Mediaset España)

Performance by an actress in a supporting role
Amy Adams in "The Master" (The Weinstein Company)
Sally Field in "Lincoln" (Walt Disney/20th Century Fox)
Anne Hathaway in "Les Misérables" (Universal)
Helen Hunt in "The Sessions" (Fox Searchlight)
Jacki Weaver in "Silver Linings Playbook" (The Weinstein Company)

Best animated feature film of the year
"Brave" (Walt Disney) Mark Andrews and Brenda Chapman
"Frankenweenie" (Walt Disney) Tim Burton
"ParaNorman" (Focus Features) Sam Fell and Chris Butler
"The Pirates! Band of Misfits" (Sony Pictures Releasing) Peter Lord
"Wreck-It Ralph" (Walt Disney) Rich Moore

Achievement in cinematography
"Anna Karenina" (Focus Features) Seamus McGarvey
"Django Unchained" (The Weinstein Company) Robert Richardson
"Life of Pi" (20th Century Fox) Claudio Miranda
"Lincoln" (Walt Disney/20th Century Fox) Janusz Kaminski
"Skyfall" (Sony Pictures Releasing and Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer) Roger Deakins

Achievement in costume design
"Anna Karenina" (Focus Features) Jacqueline Durran
"Les Misérables" (Universal) Paco Delgado
"Lincoln" (Walt Disney/20th Century Fox) Joanna Johnston
"Mirror Mirror" (Relativity Media) Eiko Ishioka
"Snow White and the Huntsman" (Universal) Colleen Atwood

Achievement in directing
"Amour" (Sony Pictures Classics) Michael Haneke
"Beasts of the Southern Wild" (Fox Searchlight) Benh Zeitlin
"Life of Pi" (20th Century Fox) Ang Lee
"Lincoln" (Walt Disney/20th Century Fox) Steven Spielberg
"Silver Linings Playbook" (The Weinstein Company) David O. Russell

Best documentary feature
"5 Broken Cameras" (Kino Lorber) A Guy DVD Films/Burnat Films Palestine Production Emad Burnat and Guy Davidi
"The Gatekeepers" (Sony Pictures Classics) A Les Films du Poisson/Dror Moreh/Cinephil Production Nominees to be determined
"How to Survive a Plague" (Sundance Selects) A How to Survive a Plague Production Nominees to be determined
"The Invisible War" (Cinedigm/Docurama Films) A Chain Camera Pictures Production Nominees to be determined
"Searching for Sugar Man" (Sony Pictures Classics) A Red Box Films and Passion Pictures in association with Canfield Pictures Production Nominees to be determined

Best documentary short subject
"Inocente" A Shine Global Production Sean Fine and Andrea Nix Fine
"Kings Point" A Kings Point Documentary Production Sari Gilman and Jedd Wider
"Mondays at Racine" A Cynthia Wade Production Cynthia Wade and Robin Honan
"Open Heart" An Urban Landscapes Production Kief Davidson and Cori Shepherd Stern
"Redemption" A Downtown Docs Production Jon Alpert and Matthew O'Neill

Achievement in film editing
"Argo" (Warner Bros.) William Goldenberg
"Life of Pi" (20th Century Fox) Tim Squyres
"Lincoln" (Walt Disney/20th Century Fox) Michael Kahn
"Silver Linings Playbook" (The Weinstein Company) Jay Cassidy and Crispin Struthers
"Zero Dark Thirty" (Sony Pictures Releasing) Dylan Tichenor and William Goldenberg

Best foreign language film of the year
"Amour" (Sony Pictures Classics) A Les Films du Losange/X Filme Creative Pool/Wega Film Production Austria
"Kon-Tiki" (The Weinstein Company) A Nordisk Film Production Norway
"No" (Sony Pictures Classics) A Fabula Production Chile
"A Royal Affair" (Magnolia Pictures) A Zentropa Production Denmark
"War Witch" (Tribeca Film) An Item 7 Production Canada

Achievement in makeup
"Hitchcock" (Fox Searchlight) Howard Berger, Peter Montagna and Martin Samuel
"The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey" (Warner Bros. and Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer) Peter Swords King, Rick Findlater and Tami Lane
"Les Misérables" (Universal) Lisa Westcott and Julie Dartnell

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original score)
"Anna Karenina" (Focus Features) Dario Marianelli
"Argo" (Warner Bros.) Alexandre Desplat
"Life of Pi" (20th Century Fox) Mychael Danna
"Lincoln" (Walt Disney/20th Century Fox) John Williams
"Skyfall" (Sony Pictures Releasing and Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer) Thomas Newman

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original song)
"Before My Time" from "Chasing Ice" (Submarine Deluxe) Music and Lyric by J. Ralph
"Everybody Needs A Best Friend" from "Ted" (Universal) Music by Walter Murphy Lyric by Seth MacFarlane
"Pi's Lullaby" from "Life of Pi" (20th Century Fox) Music by Mychael Danna Lyric by Bombay Jayashri
"Skyfall" from "Skyfall" (Sony Pictures Releasing and Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer) Music and Lyric by Adele Adkins and Paul Epworth
"Suddenly" from "Les Misérables" (Universal) Music by Claude-Michel Schönberg Lyric by Herbert Kretzmer and Alain Boublil

Best motion picture of the year
"Amour" (Sony Pictures Classics) A Les Films du Losange/X Filme Creative Pool/Wega Film Production Nominees to be determined
"Argo" (Warner Bros.) A Stage 16 Pictures Production Grant Heslov, Ben Affleck and George Clooney, Producers
"Beasts of the Southern Wild" (Fox Searchlight) A Cinereach and Court 13 Production Dan Janvey, Josh Penn and Michael Gottwald, Producers
"Django Unchained" (The Weinstein Company) A Weinstein Company and Columbia Pictures Production Stacey Sher, Reginald Hudlin and Pilar Savone, Producers
"Les Misérables" (Universal) A Universal Pictures and Working Title Production Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Debra Hayward and Cameron Mackintosh, Producers
"Life of Pi" (20th Century Fox) A Fox 2000 Pictures Production Gil Netter, Ang Lee and David Womark, Producers
"Lincoln" (Walt Disney/20th Century Fox) A DreamWorks Pictures/20th Century Fox Production Steven Spielberg and Kathleen Kennedy, Producers
"Silver Linings Playbook" (The Weinstein Company) A Weinstein Company Production Donna Gigliotti, Bruce Cohen and Jonathan Gordon, Producers
"Zero Dark Thirty" (Sony Pictures Releasing) A Columbia Pictures Production Mark Boal, Kathryn

Achievement in production design
"Anna Karenina" (Focus Features) Production Design: Set Decoration: Sarah Greenwood Katie Spencer
"The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey" (Warner Bros. and Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer) Production Design: Set Decoration: Dan Hennah Ra Vincent and Simon Bright
"Les Misérables" (Universal) Production Design: Set Decoration: Eve Stewart Anna Lynch-Robinson
"Life of Pi" (20th Century Fox) Production Design: Set Decoration: David Gropman Anna Pinnock
"Lincoln" (Walt Disney/20th Century Fox) Production Design: Set Decoration: Rick Carter Jim Erickson

Best animated short film
"Adam and Dog" A Lodge Films Production Minkyu Lee
"Fresh Guacamole" A PES Production PES
"Head over Heels" (National Film and Television School) A National Film and Television School Production Timothy Reckart and Fodhla Cronin O'Reilly
"Maggie Simpson in "The Longest Daycare"" (20th Century Fox Animation) A Gracie Films Production David Silverman
"Paperman" (Walt Disney) A Disney Animation Studios Production John Kahrs

Best live action short film
"Asad" A Hungry Man Production Bryan Buckley and Mino Jarjoura
"Buzkashi Boys" An Afghan Film Project Production Sam French and Ariel Nasr
"Curfew" (Ouat Media) A Fuzzy Logic Pictures Production Shawn Christensen
"Death of a Shadow (Dood van een Schaduw)" (Premium Films) A Serendipity Films Production Tom Van Avermaet and Ellen De Waele
"Henry" A Yan England Production Yan England

Achievement in sound editing
"Argo" (Warner Bros.) Erik Aadahl and Ethan Van der Ryn
"Django Unchained" (The Weinstein Company) Wylie Stateman
"Life of Pi" (20th Century Fox) Eugene Gearty and Philip Stockton
"Skyfall" (Sony Pictures Releasing and Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer) Per Hallberg and Karen Baker Landers
"Zero Dark Thirty" (Sony Pictures Releasing) Paul N.J. Ottosson

Achievement in sound mixing
"Argo" (Warner Bros.) John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff and Jose Antonio Garcia
"Les Misérables" (Universal) Andy Nelson, Mark Paterson and Simon Hayes
"Life of Pi" (20th Century Fox) Ron Bartlett, D.M. Hemphill and Drew Kunin
"Lincoln" (Walt Disney/20th Century Fox) Andy Nelson, Gary Rydstrom and Ronald Judkins
"Skyfall" (Sony Pictures Releasing and Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer) Scott Millan, Greg P. Russell and Stuart Wilson

Achievement in visual effects
"The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey" (Warner Bros. and Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer) Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton and R. Christopher White
"Life of Pi" (20th Century Fox) Bill Westenhofer, Guillaume Rocheron, Erik-Jan De Boer and Donald R. Elliott
"Marvel's The Avengers" (Walt Disney) Janek Sirrs, Jeff White, Guy Williams and Dan Sudick
"Prometheus" (20th Century Fox) Richard Stammers, Trevor Wood, Charley Henley and Martin Hill
"Snow White and the Huntsman" (Universal) Cedric Nicolas-Troyan,

Adapted screenplay
"Argo" (Warner Bros.) Screenplay by Chris Terrio
"Beasts of the Southern Wild" (Fox Searchlight) Screenplay by Lucy Alibar & Benh Zeitlin
"Life of Pi" (20th Century Fox) Screenplay by David Magee
"Lincoln" (Walt Disney/20th Century Fox) Screenplay by Tony Kushner
"Silver Linings Playbook" (The Weinstein Company) Screenplay by David O. Russell

Original screenplay
"Amour" (Sony Pictures Classics) Written by Michael Haneke
"Django Unchained" (The Weinstein Company) Written by Quentin Tarantino
"Flight" (Paramount) Written by John Gatins
"Moonrise Kingdom" (Focus Features) Written by Wes Anderson & Roman Coppola
"Zero Dark Thirty" (Sony Pictures Releasing) Written by Mark Boal





  [january 2013]  
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
  


· SHOWATCH
(series past and present)
· DEVWATCH
(series in development)
· MOVIEWATCH
(tv movies and mini-series)





[07/28/14 - 01:33 PM]
"Criminal Minds" and "Extant" to Swap Time Periods Starting This Wednesday, July 30
"Criminal Minds" will return to its regular 9:00/8:00c slot followed by new drama "Extant" at 10:00/9:00c.

[07/28/14 - 01:08 PM]
Don't Miss the Season Two Premiere of "#RichKids of Beverly Hills" on Sunday, August 3 at 10PM ET/PT Only on E!
Plus: don't miss an all-new episode of the hit series "Botched" airing Sunday, August 10 at its new time of 10:30/9:30c.

[07/28/14 - 01:06 PM]
NBC Sports Group's 5 Match Soccer Slate This Week Kicks Off with Manchester United v. FC Internazionale Tomorrow at 7 PM ET on NBCSN
NBC Sports Group's lead Premier League play-by-play announcer Arlo White will be on site to call both matches.

[07/28/14 - 12:20 PM]
Video: "Atlanta Exes" + Super Trailer + Monday, August 18th on VH1
Watch a sneak preview of the new series, featuring the once significant others of an elite list of A-list men, which has no shortage of fabulousness, ambition, love, and drama.

[07/28/14 - 11:46 AM]
Comedy Central(R) Announces Digital Content Partnership with Redd's Apple Ale for the Launch of the Original Weekly Improv Series "CC: Social Scene"
Socially inspired by Comedy Central's CC:Studios, the six-episode improv series is hosted by comedian Paul Scheer and directed by Rich Talarico.

[07/28/14 - 11:39 AM]
Investigation Discovery's Got Talent! August Slate Sizzles with the Return of ID's Most Beloved Stars: Paula Zahn, Susan Lucci, Joe Kenda, And Candice DeLong
First, tour the mind of infamous accused-ax-murderer Lizzie Borden in the season premiere of "Deadly Women" with Candice DeLong on Friday, August 1 at 9:00/8:00c, followed by the landmark 100th episode at 10:00/9:00c.

[07/28/14 - 11:39 AM]
CBS Summer Dramas Score Big Live+7-Day Playback Lift for the Week of July 7
CBS further spins the numbers for the week of July 7-13.

[07/28/14 - 11:27 AM]
Michelle Beisner Joins ESPN as NFL Features Reporter
Since 2006, Beisner has worked as a studio host and field reporter for NFL Network.

[07/28/14 - 11:15 AM]
Special Guest Jay Leno Mentors the Comics as the Final Five Move One Step Closer to Being the "Last Comic Standing" on Tues, July 31 (10-11 P.M. ET)
Only five comics remain in the competition, and the stakes have never been higher as they move one step closer to winning the coveted title of "Last Comic Standing."

[07/28/14 - 09:51 AM]
Showtime(R) Presents "David Bowie: Five Years" - Documentary Special Premieres Friday, August 1st at 9:00 p.m. (ET/PT)
The film is the definitive portrait of one of rock's most influential stars.

[07/28/14 - 09:34 AM]
"Gypsy Sisters" Focus on Family in New Season on TLC
The series returns with a special two-hour season premiere on Thursday, August 21 at 9:00/8:00c.

[07/28/14 - 09:34 AM]
El Rey Network And Celestial Pictures Boost Multi-Year Partnership To Bring Viewers The Best In Classic Martial Arts
The new deal will provide the network with access to 255 iconic martial arts titles from the Shaw Brothers vault - the world's leading martial arts collection, many on an exclusive basis.

[07/28/14 - 08:57 AM]
Season Two of "Shark Hunters" Premieres Wednesday, July 30, at 9 P.M. ET on NBCSN
The 60-minute outdoor fishing show features three long-standing East Coast shark tournaments and five captains pitted against each other to catch the heaviest shark.

[07/28/14 - 08:29 AM]
Sunday's Broadcast Ratings: CBS Tops Viewers, Demos for Second Straight Week
"60 Minutes" and "Big Brother 16" are the most-watched programs in said categories.

[07/28/14 - 08:27 AM]
USA Network Announces Pilot Pick-Up for Carlton Cuse and Ryan Condal Drama "Colony"
The project is a naturalistic drama about a family torn by opposing forces and making difficult choices as they balance staying together with surviving the struggle of the human race.