or


[01/31/19 - 10:00 AM]
CBS Announces the 18 Castaways Competing on the Next Edition of "Survivor," Premiering Wednesday, Feb. 20
This edition, themed "Edge of Extinction," features 18 castaways divided into two equal tribes, the Manu Tribe and the Kama Tribe.

[via press release from CBS]

CBS ANNOUNCES THE 18 CASTAWAYS COMPETING ON THE NEXT EDITION OF "SURVIVOR," PREMIERING WEDNESDAY, FEB. 20

The 38th Edition Is Themed "Edge of Extinction"

CBS announced today the 18 castaways who will compete against each other on SURVIVOR when the Emmy Award-winning series returns for its 38th season, Wednesday, Feb. 20 (8:00-9:00 PM, ET/PT) on the CBS Television Network.

This edition, themed "Edge of Extinction," features 18 castaways divided into two equal tribes, the Manu Tribe and the Kama Tribe. Four returning players will join the 14 castaways who will be competing for the first time. The returning castaways are Joe Anglim ("Worlds Apart," "Second Chance"), Aubry Bracco ("Kaoh Rong," "Game Changers"), Kelley Wentworth ("Second Chance," "San Juan del Sur") and David Wright ("Millennials vs. Gen-X"). This season presents a new layer to the game with the introduction of the island known as "Edge of Extinction," which severely tests the will of the castaways to be the Sole Survivor and what they are willing to endure to make that happen. Those who can withstand the emotionally and physically difficult challenge will be afforded a shot for one of them to get back in the game and continue their quest for $1 million.

"SURVIVOR continues to reinvent itself with new energy, and this season we've added a new secret game-changing twist" said executive producer and host Jeff Probst. "After being voted out, players will be faced with a decision to either go home or go to the 'Edge of Extinction,' where they will be pushed further than ever before for a chance to get back in the game."

These new and returning castaways will be forced to compete against each other with the same ultimate goal: to outwit, outplay and outlast each other, and in the end only one will remain to claim the title of Sole Survivor. The show films in the Mamanuca Islands in Fiji, and is hosted by Emmy Award winner Jeff Probst.

The following are the 18 castaways competing this spring.

"MANU" TRIBE

Dan "The Wardog" DaSilva (38)
Hometown: Ossining, N.Y.
Current Residence: Los Angeles
Law Student/Former Military

Reem Daly (46)
Hometown: Fairfax, Va.
Current Residence: Ashburn, Va.
Sales

Rick Devens (33)
Hometown: Blacksburg, Va.
Current Residence: Macon, Ga.
Morning News Anchor

Wendy Diaz (25)
Hometown: Los Angeles
Current Residence: Bell, Calif.
Small Business Owner

Lauren O'Connell (21)
Hometown: Bakersfield, Calif.
Current Residence: Waco, Texas
Student at Baylor University

Keith Sowell (19)
Hometown: Fayetteville, N.C.
Current Residence: Durham, N.C.
Pre-Med Student

Chris Underwood (25)
Hometown: Myrtle Beach, S.C.
Current Residence: Greenville, S.C.
District Sales Manager

Kelley Wentworth (31)
Hometown: Ephrata, Wash.
Current Residence: Seattle
Marketing Manager
Previous Seasons: Second Chance, San Juan del Sur

David Wright (44)
Hometown: Philadelphia
Current Residence: Sherman Oaks, Calif.
Television Writer
Previous Season: Millennials vs. Gen-X

"KAMA" TRIBE

Joe Anglim (29)
Hometown: Chandler, Ariz.
Current Residence: Ogden, Utah
Multimedia Artist
Previous Seasons: Worlds Apart, Second Chance

Aubry Bracco (32)
Hometown: Hampton Falls, N.H.
Current Residence: Los Angeles
Marketing Director
Previous Seasons: Kaoh Rong, Game Changers

Victoria Baamonde (23)
Hometown: Bronx, N.Y.
Current Residence: Bronx, N.Y.
Waitress

Ron Clark (46)
Hometown: Chocowinity, N.C.
Current Residence: Atlanta
Teacher, Ron Clark Academy

Julia Carter (24)
Hometown: Hazleton, Pa.
Current Residence: Bethesda, Md.
Medical Assistant

Eric Hafemann (34)
Hometown: Chicago
Current Residence: Livermore, Calif.
Firefighter

Aurora McCreary (32)
Hometown: Pensacola, Fla.
Current Residence: Orlando, Fla.
Divorce Lawyer

Julie Rosenberg (46)
Hometown: Baltimore
Current Residence: New York, N.Y.
Toymaker

Gavin Whitson (23)
Hometown: Erwin, Tenn.
Current Residence: Erwin, Tenn.
YMCA Program Director

SURVIVOR is hosted by Emmy Award-winning host Jeff Probst and produced by S.E.G. Holdco., LLC. Mark Burnett, Jeff Probst and Matt Van Wagenen are executive producers.

For more detailed information on SURVIVOR and the castaways, log on to www.cbs.com/survivor.





  [january 2019]  
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
  


· SURVIVOR (CBS)





[02/22/19 - 11:01 AM]
HBO Films Drama "Native Son," Based on the Classic Novel by Richard Wright, Debuts April 6 on HBO
Directed by first-time director and renowned visual artist Rashid Johnson from a screenplay by Pulitzer Prize-winning playwright Suzan-Lori Parks, the drama had its world premiere in January at the Sundance Film Festival.

[02/22/19 - 10:12 AM]
TV One Previews Original True Crime Film "Loved to Death" at the Annual Pan African Film Festival in Los Angeles, CA; Film to Premiere Summer 2019
The film stars MC Lyte, McKinley Freeman, Tobias Truvillion and Chrystee Pharris.

[02/22/19 - 09:45 AM]
CBS Renews "Young Sheldon" for Two Additional Seasons
"Thanks to Chuck Lorre's and Steve Molaro's outstanding creative leadership, 'Young Sheldon' has been a powerful performer for the Network with an audience that towers over most of the television landscape," said Kelly Kahl.

[02/22/19 - 09:01 AM]
Natalie Dormer Joins Showtime(R) Drama Series "Penny Dreadful: City of Angels"
She'll play Magda, a supernatural demon who can take the appearance of anyone she chooses and manifests in a number of guises throughout the story.

[02/22/19 - 08:33 AM]
Video: "After Life" - Official Trailer - Netflix
From the mind of Ricky Gervais, "After Life" is a the story of Tony, who had an all-too-perfect life.

[02/22/19 - 08:08 AM]
Thursday's Broadcast Ratings: "Big Bang Theory" Sparks CBS to Victory
The Eye takes home top honors among both total viewers and adults 18-49.

[02/22/19 - 06:41 AM]
"Deep State" Season 2 Premieres April 28 on EPIX
Joining the cast this season is Walton Goggins as Nathan Miller, an ex-CIA operative brought in as a fixer for the deep state.

[02/22/19 - 06:36 AM]
Favorites Renee Elise Goldsberry and Chris Conner Return to "Altered Carbon"; Simone Missick, Dina Shihabi, Torben Liebrecht and James Saito Join Cast
As previously announced, Anthony Mackie is Takeshi Kovacs in the new season.

[02/22/19 - 06:02 AM]
Video: Showtime(R) Offers the Premiere of "Desus & Mero" Online for Free
In the premiere episode, Desus Nice and The Kid Mero welcomed fellow Bronx native Congresswoman Alexandria Ocasio-Cortez (D-N.Y.) as the first guest in studio.

[02/22/19 - 05:01 AM]
Candace Cameron Bure and Daughter Host "The 27th Annual Movieguide Awards" on Monday, February 25
Honoring the top movies for families, "The Movieguide Awards" attracts Hollywood's best and brightest talent as they celebrate spiritually uplifting and moral entertainment.

[02/21/19 - 01:05 PM]
Netflix Boards Skydance Media's "The Old Guard" Starring Charlize Theron and Kiki Layne
The film is based on the comic book series created by author Greg Rucka and illustrator Leandro Fernández.

[02/21/19 - 12:41 PM]
"The Eric Andre Show's" Kraft Punk Takes on D.C.
The special premieres Friday, March 8 at Midnight ET/PT on Adult Swim.

[02/21/19 - 12:25 PM]
Comedians Jess Hilarious & DC Young Fly Set to Host the Second Annual BET Social Awards
The one-hour event airs live Sunday, March 3 at 8:00/7:00c from Tyler Perry Studios, in Atlanta.

[02/21/19 - 12:03 PM]
"Animal Cribs" Returns to Animal Planet for a Second Season on March 1st at 9 PM ET/PT
Antonio Ballatore is on a mission - one that will allow families and their animals to live together in harmony.

[02/21/19 - 11:17 AM]
Tiffany Marie Smith and Charlie Field Cast in Title Roles of Lifetime Feature "Harry & Meghan: Becoming Royal"
Filming begins later this month in Vancouver for a spring debut.