or


[12/13/05 - 12:00 AM]
2005 Nominations Press Release

[via press release from HFPA]

2005 NOMINATIONS PRESS RELEASE

HOLLYWOOD FOREIGN PRESS ASSOCIATION 2006 GOLDEN GLOBE AWARDS FOR THE YEAR ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2005

NOMINATIONS PRESS RELEASE

1.BEST MOTION PICTURE � DRAMA

a. BROKEBACK MOUNTAIN Focus Features/River Road Entertainment; Focus Features

b. THE CONSTANT GARDENER Potboiler Prods./Scion Films; Focus Features

c. GOOD NIGHT, AND GOOD LUCK Section Eight/2929 Entertainment/Participant Productions; Warner Independent Pictures

d. A HISTORY OF VIOLENCE New Line Cinema; New Line Cinema

e. MATCH POINT Jada Productions; DreamWorks Pictures

2. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE � DRAMA

a. MARIA BELLO A HISTORY OF VIOLENCE

b. FELICITY HUFFMAN TRANSAMERICA

c. GWYNETH PALTROW PROOF

d. CHARLIZE THERON NORTH COUNTRY

e. ZIYI ZHANG MEMOIRS OF A GEISHA

3. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE - DRAMA

a. RUSSELL CROWE CINDERELLA MAN

b. PHILIP SEYMOUR HOFFMAN CAPOTE

c. TERRENCE HOWARD HUSTLE & FLOW

d. HEATH LEDGER BROKEBACK MOUNTAIN

e. DAVID STRATHAIRN GOOD NIGHT, AND GOOD LUCK

4. BEST MOTION PICTURE - MUSICAL OR COMEDY

a. MRS. HENDERSON PRESENTS Heyman Hoskins Prods.; The Weinstein Company

b. PRIDE & PREJUDICE Working Title Prods.; Focus Features/StudioCanal

c. THE PRODUCERS Brooksfilms; Universal Pictures/Columbia Pictures

d. THE SQUID AND THE WHALE American Empirical/Peter Newman � Internal; Samuel Goldwyn Films/Sony Pictures Releasing International

e. WALK THE LINE Twentieth Century Fox; Twentieth Century Fox

5. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE - MUSICAL OR COMEDY

a. JUDI DENCH MRS. HENDERSON PRESENTS

b. KEIRA KNIGHTLEY PRIDE & PREJUDICE

c. LAURA LINNEY THE SQUID AND THE WHALE

d. SARAH JESSICA PARKER THE FAMILY STONE

e. REESE WITHERSPOON WALK THE LINE

6. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE -MUSICAL OR COMEDY

a. PIERCE BROSNAN THE MATADOR

b. JEFF DANIELS THE SQUID AND THE WHALE

c. JOHNNY DEPP CHARLIE AND THE CHOCOLATE FACTORY

d. NATHAN LANE THE PRODUCERS

e. CILLIAN MURPHY BREAKFAST ON PLUTO

f. JOAQUIN PHOENIX WALK THE LINE

7. BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

a. KUNG FU HUSTLE (CHINA) Columbia Pictures Film Prod. Asia Ltd/Huayi Brothers/Taihe Film Investment Co. Ltd/Star Overseas; Sony Pictures Classics

b. MASTER OF THE CRIMSON ARMOR aka THE PROMISE (CHINA) Beijing 21st CenturySheng Kai/China Film Group/Capgen Investment Group/Moonstone Prods.; The Weinstein Company

c. MERRY CHRISTMAS (JOYEUX NOEL) (FRANCE) Nord Quest Prods. Senator Film Prods./The Bureau Artemis Prods/Media Pro Pictures/TF1 Films/Les Productions de la Gueville; Sony Pictures Classics

d. PARADISE NOW (PALESTINE) Augustus Film/Lama Films/Razor Films/Lumen Films/Arte France Cinema/Hazazah Film; Warner Independent Pictures

e. TSOTSI (SOUTH AFRICA) UK/South African Prods.; Miramax Films

8. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MOTION PICTURE

a. SCARLETT JOHANSSON MATCH POINT

b. SHIRLEY MacLAINE IN HER SHOES

c. FRANCES McDORMAND NORTH COUNTRY

d. RACHEL WEISZ THE CONSTANT GARDENER

e. MICHELLE WILLIAMS BROKEBACK MOUNTAIN

9. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MOTION PICTURE

a. GEORGE CLOONEY SYRIANA

b. MATT DILLON CRASH

c. WILL FERRELL THE PRODUCERS

d. PAUL GIAMATTI CINDERELLA MAN

e. BOB HOSKINS MRS. HENDERSON PRESENTS

10. BEST DIRECTOR - MOTION PICTURE

a. WOODY ALLEN MATCH POINT

b. GEORGE CLOONEY GOOD NIGHT, AND GOOD LUCK

c. PETER JACKSON KING KONG

d. ANG LEE BROKEBACK MOUNTAIN

e. FERNANDO MEIRELLES THE CONSTANT GARDENER

f. STEVEN SPIELBERG MUNICH

11. BEST SCREENPLAY - MOTION PICTURE

a. WOODY ALLEN MATCH POINT

b. GEORGE CLOONEY & GRANT HESLOV GOOD NIGHT, AND GOOD LUCK

c. PAUL HAGGIS & BOBBY MORESCO CRASH

d. TONY KUSHNER & ERIC ROTH MUNICH

e. LARRY McMURTRY & DIANA OSSANA BROKEBACK MOUNTAIN

12. BEST ORIGINAL SCORE - MOTION PICTURE

a. ALEXANDRE DESPLAT SYRIANA

b. JAMES NEWTON HOWARD KING KONG

c. GUSTAVO SANTAOLALLA BROKEBACK MOUNTAIN

d. HARRY GREGSON THE CHRONICLES OF NARNIA: THE WILLIAMS LION, THE WITCH AND THE WARDROBE

e. JOHN WILLIAMS MEMOIRS OF A GEISHA

13. BEST ORIGINAL SONG - MOTION PICTURE

a. �A LOVE THAT WILL NEVER GROW OLD� �- BROKEBACK MOUNTAIN Music by: Gustavo Santaolalla Lyrics by: Bernie Taupin

b. �CHRISTMAS IN LOVE� � CHRISTMAS IN LOVE Music by: Tony Renis Lyrics by: Marva Jan Marrow

c. �THERE�S NOTHING LIKE A SHOW ON BROADWAY� � THE PRODUCERS Music & Lyrics by: Mel Brooks

d. �TRAVELIN� THRU� � TRANSAMERICA Music & Lyrics by: Dolly Parton

e. �WUNDERKIND� � THE CHRONICLES OF NARNIA: THE LION, THE WITCH AND THE WARDROBE Music & Lyrics by: Alanis Morissette

14. BEST TELEVISION SERIES - DRAMA

a. COMMANDER IN CHIEF (ABC) Touchstone Television

b. GREY�S ANATOMY (ABC) Touchstone Television

c. LOST (ABC) Touchstone Television

d. PRISON BREAK (FOX) Original Film and Adelstein/Parouse Prods.

e. ROME (HBO) HBO Entertainment i.a.w. BBC

15. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION SERIES - DRAMA

a. PATRICIA ARQUETTE MEDIUM

b. GLENN CLOSE THE SHIELD

c. GEENA DAVIS COMMANDER IN CHIEF

d. KYRA SEDGWICK THE CLOSER

e. POLLY WALKER ROME

16. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SERIES - DRAMA

a. PATRICK DEMPSEY GREY�S ANATOMY

b. MATTHEW FOX LOST

c. HUGH LAURIE HOUSE

d. WENTWORTH MILLER PRISON BREAK

e. KIEFER SUTHERLAND 24

17. BEST TELEVISION SERIES - MUSICAL OR COMEDY

a. CURB YOUR ENTHUSIASM (HBO) HBO Entertainment

b. DESPERATE HOUSEWIVES (ABC) Touchstone Television

c. ENTOURAGE (HBO) Leverage and Closest to the Hole Prods. i.a.w. HBO Entertainment

d. EVERYBODY HATES CHRIS (UPN) Chris Rock Enterprises, Inc. and 3 Arts Entertainment i.a.w Paramount Network Television

e. MY NAME IS EARL (NBC) Acme Prods. i.a.w. 20th Century Fox Television

f. WEEDS (SHOWTIME) Lions Gate Television i.a.w. Tilted Prods.

18. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION SERIES - MUSICAL OR COMEDY

a. MARCIA CROSS DESPERATE HOUSEWIVES

b. TERI HATCHER DESPERATE HOUSEWIVES

c. FELICITY HUFFMAN DESPERATE HOUSEWIVES

d. EVA LONGORIA DESPERATE HOUSEWIVES

e. MARY-LOUISE PARKER WEEDS

19. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SERIES - MUSICAL OR COMEDY

a. ZACH BRAFF SCRUBS

b. STEVE CARELL THE OFFICE

c. LARRY DAVID CURB YOUR ENTHUSIASM

d. JASON LEE MY NAME IS EARL

e. CHARLIE SHEEN TWO AND A HALF MEN

20. BEST MINI-SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

a. EMPIRE FALLS (HBO) Mark Platt Prod., Aspetuck & Stone Vialleg Picturs Prod. i.a.w. HBO Films

b. INTO THE WEST (TNT) DreamWorks Television

c. LACKAWANNA BLUES (HBO) Bellah Films, Good Shepard Prods. i.a.w. HBO Films

d. SLEEPER CELL (SHOWTIME) Showtime, Anne Kindberg Prod.

e. VIVA BLACKPOOL (BBC AMERICA) BBC/BBC America

f. WARM SPRINGS (HBO) Mark Gordon Prod. i.a.w. HBO Films

21. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MINI-SERIES OR A MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

a. HALLE BERRY THEIR EYES WERE WATCHING GOD

b. KELLY MacDONALD THE GIRL IN THE CAF�

c. S. EPATHA MERKERSON LACKAWANNA BLUES

d. CYNTHIA NIXON WARM SPRINGS

e. MIRA SORVINO HUMAN TRAFFICKING

22. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MINI-SERIES OR A MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

a. KENNETH BRANAGH WARM SPRINGS

b. ED HARRIS EMPIRE FALLS

c. JONATHAN RHYS MEYERS ELVIS

d. BILL NIGHY THE GIRL IN THE CAF�

e. DONALD SUTHERLAND HUMAN TRAFFICKING

23. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A SERIES, MINI-SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

a. CANDICE BERGEN BOSTON LEGAL

b. CAMRYN MANHEIM ELVIS

c. SANDRA OH GREY�S ANATOMY

d. ELIZABETH PERKINS WEEDS

e. JOANNE WOODWARD EMPIRE FALLS

24. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A SERIES, MINI-SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

a. NAVEEN ANDREWS LOST

b. PAUL NEWMAN EMPIRE FALLS

c. JEREMY PIVEN ENTOURAGE

d. RANDY QUAID ELVIS

e. DONALD SUTHERLAND COMMANDER IN CHIEF





  [december 2005]  
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
    


· 24 (FOX)
· BOSTON LEGAL (ABC)
· CLOSER, THE (TNT)
· COMMANDER-IN-CHIEF (ABC)
· CURB YOUR ENTHUSIASM (HBO)
· DESPERATE HOUSEWIVES (ABC)
· ELVIS (CBS)
· EMPIRE FALLS (HBO)
· ENTOURAGE (HBO)
· EVERYBODY HATES CHRIS (CW)
· GIRL IN THE CAFE, THE (HBO)
· GREY'S ANATOMY (ABC)
· HOUSE (FOX)
· HUMAN TRAFFICKING (LIFETIME)
· INTO THE WEST (TNT)
· LACKAWANNA BLUES (HBO)
· LOST (ABC)
· MEDIUM (CBS)
· MY NAME IS EARL (NBC)
· OFFICE, THE (NBC)
· OPRAH WINFREY PRESENTS: THEIR EYES WERE WATCHING GOD (ABC)
· PRISON BREAK (FOX)
· ROME (HBO)
· SCRUBS (ABC)
· SHIELD, THE (FX)
· SLEEPER CELL (SHOWTIME)
· TWO AND A HALF MEN (CBS)
· WARM SPRINGS (HBO)
· WEEDS (SHOWTIME)









[04/23/14 - 02:59 PM]
Discovery Channel's Season Premiere of "Deadliest Catch" Is Highest Rated Premiere in Three Seasons
Discovery spins the numbers for Tuesday, April 22.

[04/23/14 - 02:51 PM]
Tuesday's Cable Ratings & Broadcast Finals: "The Voice" Keeps NBC on Top in Demos
Plus: numbers for MTV's "Faking It," Investigation Discovery's "Bad Teachers" and Discovery's "Deadliest Catch."

[04/23/14 - 01:21 PM]
Lifetime's New Docu-Series "True Tori" Captivates 1.2 Million Viewers in Series Premiere
Lifetime spins the numbers for Tuesday, April 22.

[04/23/14 - 01:20 PM]
ABC Airs 7 of the Season's Top 20 Entertainment Series - Most for Any Net
ABC spins the numbers for the season to date.

[04/23/14 - 12:35 PM]
NBC Sports Group to Present All Team USA Games from 2014 IIHF World Hockey Championship
Live coverage begins on NBCSN on Friday, May 9 at 1:30 p.m. ET when Team USA faces Belarus in the first of seven preliminary-round matches, which will all air live on NBCSN.

[04/23/14 - 11:23 AM]
VH1 Announces Hot New Summer Lineup
Highlights include the return of "Hit the Floor" as well as newcomers "I Love The 2000s," ""Make or Break: The Linda Perry Project," "Dating Naked" and "LeAnn & Eddie."

[04/23/14 - 11:10 AM]
Bravo Media Expands Scripted Programming Developing "All the Pretty Faces" from Executive Producer Jennifer Garner and Warner Horizon Television
The project is a dramedy-mystery centered on two warring families engaged in an epic, decades-long feud.

[04/23/14 - 11:09 AM]
Sam Register Promoted to President, Warner Bros. Animation and Warner Digital Series
Current WBA television series developed and supervised by Register include "Teen Titans Go!" and "The Tom and Jerry Show."

[04/23/14 - 10:52 AM]
Cartoon Network's "Adventure Time" Seals Monday Night Wins
Cartoon Network spins the numbers for Monday, April 21.

[04/23/14 - 10:30 AM]
"SNL" Finishes Out the Season with Three Star-Studded Back to Back Shows
Look for Andrew Garfield on May 3, Charlize Theron on May 10 and Andy Samberg on May 17.

[04/23/14 - 10:26 AM]
Honda Indy Grand Prix of Alabama Highlights Motorsports Coverage on NBCSN This Week
NBCSN's presentation of the Indy Grand Prix of Alabama begins Sunday at 1 a.m. ET with qualifying.

[04/23/14 - 10:08 AM]
FOX Sports Tabs Buck & Norman for 18th Green Tower
"We're really excited to pair Joe Buck, one of the most talented voices in sports television and himself a pretty good golfer, with Greg Norman, one of the game's best professionals ever," said Eric Shanks.

[04/23/14 - 10:01 AM]
"Coldplay: Ghost Stories" to Air Sunday, May 18 as Band Presents Highly Anticipated Latest Album
Titled "Coldplay: Ghost Stories," the special will focus on the multi-Grammy Award-winning band's latest album, which will be released worldwide May 19.

[04/23/14 - 10:01 AM]
ABC Announces May Sweeps Programming
The Alphabet details its programming highlights for the May sweeps period (SPOILERS!).

[04/23/14 - 09:47 AM]
ESPN Films' "SEC Storied" Looks at Alabama/Georgia Gymnastics Rivalry
"Sarah & Suzanne" will premiere Wednesday, April 30 at 7:00/6:00c on ESPNU.