or


[09/13/08 - 06:00 PM]
2008 Creative Arts Emmy Awards Winners
"John Adams" (eight), "Mad Men" (four) and "30 Rock" (three) top the list of winners.

[via press release from The Academy of Television Arts & Sciences]

2008 Creative Arts Emmy Awards Winners

Saturday, September 13

The Academy of Television Arts & Sciences (ATAS) tonight (Saturday, September 13, 2008) awarded the 2007-2008 Creative Arts Primetime Emmys for programs and individual achievements at the 60th Annual Emmy Awards presentation at the NOKIA Theatre L.A. LIVE in Los Angeles. Included among the presentations were Emmy Awards for the following previously announced categories: Outstanding Individual Achievement in Animation, Outstanding Voice-Over Performance, Outstanding Costumes for a Variety/ Music Program or a Special, Outstanding Achievement in Engineering Development. Additionally, the Governors Award was presented to National Geographic Channel�s �Preserve Our Planet� Campaign. ATAS Chairman & CEO John Shaffner participated in the awards ceremony assisted by a lineup of major television stars as presenters. The awards, as tabulated by the independent accounting firm of Ernst & Young LLP, were distributed as follows:

Programs Individuals Total HBO 4 12 16 ABC - 9 9 PBS 3 6 9 CBS 1 7 8 NBC - 6 6 AMC - 5 5 SHOWTIME 1 4 5 FOX 1 2 3 BRAVO 1 1 2 CARTOON NETWORK 1 1 2 SCI FI CHANNEL - 2 2 CW - 1 1 DISCOVERY CHANNEL - 1 1 DISNEY CHANNEL 1 - 1 FX NETWORKS - 1 1 NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC CHANNEL 1 - 1 ACADEMY OF TELEVISION ARTS AND SCIENCES 60TH ANNUAL PRIMETIME EMMY AWARDS NBC.COM 1 - 1 NICKELODEON 1 - 1 SCI FI CHANNEL.COM 1 - 1 TBS - 1 1 THE HISTORY CHANNEL/ VOD 1 - 1 TNT - 1 1

At a previous awards ceremony on Saturday, August 23, the following awards for Outstanding Achievement in Engineering Development were announced: Engineering Plaque to:

The Charles F. Jenkins Lifetime Achievement Award to Dr. Woo Paik for the invention of the digital video compression technology adopted by the HDTV Grand Alliance, his leadership in the development of DigiCipher, the digital compression technology that is the basis for DTV broadcasting, and his leadership in the development of Video Cipher, the de facto standard for distribution of scrambled cable channels over satellite.

The Philo T. Farnsworth Corporate Achievement Award to Evertz Technologies Limited, which is the recognized industry leader in the design, manufacture and marketing of video and audio infrastructure equipment for the production, post production, broadcast and internet protocol television.

� Emmy Award to the Joint Video Team Standards Committee (JVT) for the development of the High Profile for H.264 / MPEG-4 AVC. The High Profile enables high definition images in the H.264 video coding system used today to deliver HD video over satellite and cable TV as well as Blu-ray Disc. The JVT is a standardization team comprised of members from the International Organization for Standardization (ISO), the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC), and the International Telecommunication Union (ITU).

� Emmy Award to Glenn Sanders and Howard Stark of Zaxcom, Inc., for the Deva Location Sound Recorder. Since its introduction in 1996, this device has revolutionized the entire process of location sound recording for television and has set the standard for how audio is recorded in the non-linear age.

� Engineering Plaque to Scott Leva for the Precision Stunt Air Bag Stunt falls broken by conventional air bags are dangerous, because if the stuntperson hits the bag off center, he/she risks being bounced off or sliding off onto the ground, causing serious death or injury. The Precision Stunt Air Bag is engineered to safely roll the jumper into the bag rather than bounce or let him/her slide off the bag.

� Engineering Plaque to Sebastian Cramer and Andreas Dasser for the Skater Dolly Product Family (P+S Technik GmbH) The Skater is an extremely compact and lightweight dolly and, uniquely, the only one to merge a basic camera head and a small lightweight dolly into one single unit.

� Engineering Plaque to Craige Bandy and Ed Bandy for the 360 Overhead Jib (Tricam Video Productions Company) Unlike the conventional floor-mounted 360 jibs, this device is mounted above the action and enables 360 degree moves around a subject with the camera facing toward the center or facing out.

� Engineering Plaque to Georg Dole, Swen Gerards, Jan Huewel and Daniel Schaefer for Pandoras Box (Coolux Media Systems) A complete real-time compositing media server each with a 4K workspace in dual channels of 2K HD/SD outputs for on-air and pre- and postproduction. Emmys in 28 other categories will be presented at the 2008 Primetime Emmy Awards telecast on Sunday, September 21, 2008, 8:00 p.m. - conclusion, ET/PT over the ABC Television Network at the NOKIA Theatre L.A. LIVE.

ACADEMY OF TELEVISION ARTS AND SCIENCES 60TH ANNUAL PRIMETIME EMMY AWARDS

OUTSTANDING CASTING FOR A DRAMA SERIES
JULIE TUCKER, C.S.A., Casting Director (Pilot and Series) FX NETWORKS ROSS MEYERSON, Casting Director (Pilot and Series) AVY KAUFMAN, Casting Director (Pilot) Damages

OUTSTANDING CASTING FOR A COMEDY SERIES
JENNIFER McNAMARA SHROFF, Casting NBC 30 Rock

OUTSTANDING CASTING FOR A MINISERIES, MOVIE OR A SPECIAL
KATHLEEN CHOPIN, C.S.A., Casting Director HBO NINA GOLD, C.D.G., Casting Director TRACY KILPATRICK, Casting Director John Adams

OUTSTANDING GUEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
GLYNN TURMAN as Alex Sr. HBO In Treatment

OUTSTANDING COSTUMES FOR A MINISERIES, MOVIE OR A SPECIAL
DONNA ZAKOWSKA, Costume Designer HBO AMY ANDREWS HARRELL, Costume Supervisor CLARE SPRAGGE, Costume Supervisor John Adams Reunion

OUTSTANDING COSTUMES FOR A SERIES
JOAN BERGIN, Costume Designer SHOWTIME SUSAN O'CONNOR CAVE, Wardrobe Supervisor GABRIEL O'BRIEN, Assistant Costume Designer The Tudors Episode #202

OUTSTANDING COSTUMES FOR A VARIETY/MUSIC PROGRAM OR A SPECIAL
(Juried award: Possibility of one, more than one or no award). This is a juried award determined by a panel of judges from the Costumes peer group. Recommendation(s) from the jury are brought to the Board of Governors for ratification. This award was previously announced. SHANNA KNECHT, Costume Designer ELIZABETH TAGG, Costume Supervisor TBS Frank TV Ballpark Frank

OUTSTANDING MAKEUP FOR A SINGLE-CAMERA SERIES (NON-PROSTHETIC)
SALLY CRAVEN, Department Head Makeup Artist SHOWTIME MATTHEW MUNGLE, Additional Makeup Artist Tracey Ullman's State Of The Union Episode #102

OUTSTANDING MAKEUP FOR A MULTI-CAMERA SERIES OR A SPECIAL (NONPROSTHETIC)
MELANIE MILLS, Department Head Makeup Artist ABC ZENA SHTEYSEL, Key Makeup Artist PATTI RAMSEY BORTOLI, Additional Makeup Artist NADEGE SCHOENFELD, Additional Makeup Artist Dancing With The Stars Episode #503

OUTSTANDING PROSTHETIC MAKEUP FOR A SERIES, MINISERIES, MOVIE OR A SPECIAL
(Area Award: Possibility of one, more than one or, if none has a majority approval, no award.) TREFOR PROUD, Department Head Makeup Artist / Special Makeup Effects Artist and Designer HBO JOHN R. BAYLESS, Special Makeup Effects Artist CHRISTOPER BURGOYNE, Special Makeup Effects Artist MATTHEW MUNGLE, Prosthetic Makeup Designer & Creator John Adams

OUTSTANDING MAKEUP FOR A MINISERIES OR A MOVIE (NON-PROSTHETIC)
LISA LOVE, Department Head Makeup Artist SCI FI CHANNEL REBECCA LEE, Key Makeup Artist Tin Man

OUTSTANDING HAIRSTYLING FOR A SINGLE-CAMERA SERIES
GLORIA PASQUA CASNY, Department Head Hairstylist AMC LUCIA MACE, Key Hairstylist ANTHONY WILSON, Additional Hairstylist BARBARA CANTU, Additional Hairstylist Mad Men Shoot

OUTSTANDING HAIRSTYLING FOR A MINISERIES OR A MOVIE
ALISON ELLIOTT, Department Head Hairstylist PBS Cranford (Masterpiece)

OUTSTANDING HAIRSTYLING FOR A MULTI-CAMERA SERIES OR A SPECIAL
BETTIE O. ROGERS, Department Head Hairstylist NBC ANNEMICHELLE RADCLIFFE, Key Hairstylist JODI MANCUSO, Additional Hairstylist Saturday Night Live Host: Tina Fey

OUTSTANDING ART DIRECTION FOR A MULTI-CAMERA SERIES
STEPHAN OLSON, Production Designer CBS SUSAN ESCHELBACH, Set Decorator How I Met Your Mother The Yips, No Tomorrow, Miracles

OUTSTANDING ART DIRECTION FOR A SINGLE-CAMERA SERIES
BOB SHAW, Production Designer AMC HENRY DUNN, Art Director RENA DeANGELO, Set Decorator Mad Men Smoke Gets In Your Eyes (Pilot)

OUTSTANDING ART DIRECTION FOR VARIETY, MUSIC OR NONFICTION
PROGRAMMING (Area Award: Possibility of one, more than one or, if none has a majority approval, no award.) ROY CHRISTOPHER, Production Designer ABC JOE CELLI, Art Director 80th Annual Academy Awards

OUTSTANDING ART DIRECTION FOR A MINISERIES OR A MOVIE
(Area Award: Possibility of one, more than one or, if none has a majority approval, no award.) GEMMA JACKSON, Production Designer HBO DAVID CRANK, Supervising Art Director (USA) CHRISTINA MOORE, Supervising Art Director (Hungary) KATHY LUCAS, Set Decorator (USA) SARAH WHITTLE, Set Decorator (Hungary) John Adams

OUTSTANDING GUEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
CYNTHIA NIXON as Janis Donovan NBC Law & Order: Special Victims Unit

OUTSTANDING PICTURE EDITING OF CLIP PACKAGES FOR TALK, PERFORMANCE, AWARD OR A REALITY-COMPETITION PROGRAM
(Area Award: Possibility of one, more than one or, if none has a majority approval, no award.) BILL DeRONDE, Editor FOX OREN CASTRO, Editor American Idol Episode 733 (David Cook Goes Home) * * * * * * JAMES CROWE, Editor ABC Jimmy Kimmel Live 5th Year Anniversary Show (I'm F***ing Matt Damon)

OUTSTANDING PICTURE EDITING FOR A COMEDY SERIES (SINGLE OR MULTICAMERA)
STUART BASS, A.C.E., Editor ABC Pushing Daisies Pie-Lette

OUTSTANDING SINGLE-CAMERA PICTURE EDITING FOR A DRAMA SERIES
LYNNE WILLINGHAM, A.C.E., Editor AMC Breaking Bad Pilot

OUTSTANDING SINGLE-CAMERA PICTURE EDITING FOR A MINISERIES OR A MOVIE
ALAN BAUMGARTEN, A.C.E, Editor HBO Recount

OUTSTANDING PICTURE EDITING FOR A SPECIAL (SINGLE OR MULTICAMERA)
MICHAEL D. SCHULTZ, Editor HBO JIM KELLY, Editor CHAD CALLNER, Editor Justin Timberlake: FutureSex/LoveShow

OUTSTANDING PICTURE EDITING FOR NONFICTION PROGRAMMING
KIM ROBERTS, Editor HBO Autism: The Musical

OUTSTANDING PICTURE EDITING FOR REALITY PROGRAMMING
KEVIN LEFFLER, Editor BRAVO VIKASH PATEL, Editor MARC CLARK, Editor ANNIE TIGHE, Editor STEVE LICHTENSTEIN, Editor SUE HOOVER, Editor KATHERINE GRIFFIN, Editor Top Chef First Impressions

OUTSTANDING MAIN TITLE DESIGN
MARK GARDNER, Designer/Director AMC STEVE FULLER, Designer/Director CARA McKENNEY, Main Title Producer Mad Men

OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL MAIN TITLE THEME MUSIC
RUSS LANDAU, Composer CBS Pirate Master Episode 102

OUTSTANDING MUSIC COMPOSITION FOR A SERIES (ORIGINAL DRAMATIC SCORE)
JIM DOOLEY, Composer ABC Pushing Daisies Pigeon

OUTSTANDING MUSIC COMPOSITION FOR A MINISERIES, MOVIE OR A SPECIAL (ORIGINAL DRAMATIC SCORE)
JEFF BEAL, Composer TNT The Company Night 1

OUTSTANDING CHOREOGRAPHY
(Juried award: Possibility of one or no award.) WADE ROBSON, Choreographer FOX So You Think You Can Dance Routine: Hummingbird and Flower / �The Chairman's Waltz�

OUTSTANDING MUSIC DIRECTION
STEVE JORDAN, Music Director CBS MARK WATTERS, Music Director Movies Rock

OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL MUSIC AND LYRICS
SARAH SILVERMAN, Writer/Composer ABC TONY BARBIERI, Writer/Composer WAYNE McCLAMMY, Writer/Composer SAL IACONO, Writer/Composer DAN WARNER, Writer/Composer Jimmy Kimmel Live Song title: �I'm F***ing Matt Damon�

OUTSTANDING CHILDREN'S PROGRAM
(Area Award: Possibility of one, more than one or, if none has a majority approval, no award.) CLASSICAL BABY (I'M GROWN UP NOW): THE POETRY SHOW HBO Sheila Nevins, Executive Producer Dolores Morris, Supervising Producer Amy Schatz, Producer Beth Aala, Producer * * * * * * * NICK NEWS WITH LINDA ELLERBEE: THE UNTOUCHABLE KIDS OF INDIA NICKELODEON Linda Ellerbee, Executive Producer Rolfe Tessem, Executive Producer Josh Veselka, Producer Mark Lyons, Producer Wally Berger, Supervising Producer

OUTSTANDING ANIMATED PROGRAM (FOR PROGRAMMING ONE HOUR OR MORE)
(Area Award: Possibility of one, more than one or, if none has a majority approval, no award.) IMAGINATIONLAND (SOUTH PARK) COMEDY CENTRAL Trey Parker, Executive Producer/Writer/Director Matt Stone, Executive Producer Anne Garefino, Executive Producer Frank Agnone II, Supervising Producer Kyle McCulloch, Producer Eric Stough, Producer Bruce Howell, Producer Adrien Beard, Producer Vernon Chatman, Producer Erica Rivinoja, Producer Pam Brady, Producer Ryan Quincy, Director of Animation

OUTSTANDING ANIMATED PROGRAM (FOR PROGRAMMING LESS THAN ONE HOUR)
THE SIMPSONS ETERNAL MOONSHINE OF THE SIMPSON MIND FOX James L. Brooks, Executive Producer Matt Groening, Executive Producer Al Jean, Executive Producer Ian Maxtone-Graham, Executive Producer Matt Selman, Executive Producer Tim Long, Executive Producer John Frink, Co-Executive Producer Kevin Curran, Co-Executive Producer Michael Price, Co-Executive Producer Bill Odenkirk, Co-Executive Producer Marc Wilmore, Co-Executive Producer Joel H. Cohen, Co-Executive Producer Ron Hauge, Co-Executive Producer Rob Lazebnik, Co-Executive Producer Laurie Biernacki, Animation Producer Rick Polizzi, Animation Producer J. Stewart Burns, Writer Chuck Sheetz, Director Mark Kirkland, Supervising Director Jess Espanola, Assistant Director Patricia Shinagawa, Animation Timer

OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN ANIMATION
(Juried award: Possibility of one, more than one or no award.) This is a juried award determined by a panel of judges from the Animation peer group. Recommendation(s) from the jury are brought to the Board of Governors for ratification. This award was previously announced. BEN BALISTRERI, Character Design CARTOON NETWORK Foster's Home for Imaginary Friends Mondo Coco * * * * * * * TERESA DRILLING, Animator CBS Creature Comforts America Self Image, Winging It, Art

OUTSTANDING VOICE-OVER PERFORMANCE
(Juried award: Possibility of one, more than one or no award.) This is a juried award determined by a panel of judges from the Performer peer groups. Recommendation(s) from the jury are brought to the Board of Governors for ratification. This award was previously announced. KEITH DAVID, Narrator The War A Necessary War PBS GOVERNORS AWARD PRESERVE OUR PLANET CAMPAIGN NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC CHANNEL

OUTSTANDING SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS FOR A SERIES
GARY HUTZEL, Visual Effects Supervisor SCI FI CHANNEL MICHAEL GIBSON, Visual Effects Producer DAVID TAKEMURA, Visual Effects Coordinator DOUG DREXLER, CGI Supervisor KYLE TOUCHER, CG Artist SEAN JACKSON, CG Artist PIERRE DROLET, CG Modeler AURORE DE BLOIS, Senior Compositor DEREK LEDBETTER, Compositor Battlestar Galactica He That Believeth In Me

OUTSTANDING SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS FOR A MINISERIES, MOVIE OR A SPECIAL
ERIK HENRY, Visual Effects Supervisor HBO JEFF GOLDMAN, Visual Effects Supervisor PAUL GRAFF, Visual Effects Supervisor STEVE KULLBACK, Visual Effects Producer CHRISTINA GRAFF, Visual Effects Producer DAVID VAN DYKE, Visual Effects Producer ROBERT STROMBERG, Visual Effects Designer EDWARDO MENDEZ, Compositing Supervisor KEN GORRELL, Special Effects Coordinator John Adams Join Or Die

OUTSTANDING STUNT COORDINATION
MERRITT YOHNKA, Stunt Coordinator NBC Chuck Chuck Versus The Undercover Lover

OUTSTANDING SOUND MIXING FOR A COMEDY OR DRAMA SERIES (ONEHOUR)
ROBERT ANDERSON, Production Mixer ABC FRANK MORRONE, Re-Recording Mixer SCOTT WEBER, Re-Recording Mixer Lost Meet Kevin Johnson

OUTSTANDING SOUND MIXING FOR A COMEDY OR DRAMA SERIES (HALFHOUR)
AND ANIMATION (Area Award: Possibility of one, more than one or, if none has a majority, no award.) GRIFFIN RICHARDSON, Production Mixer NBC TONY PIPITONE, Re-Recording Mixer BILL MARINO, Re-Recording Mixer 30 Rock Episode 210

OUTSTANDING SOUND MIXING FOR A MINISERIES OR A MOVIE
JAY MEAGHER, C.A.S., Production Mixer HBO MARC FISHMAN, Re-Recording Mixer TONY LAMBERTI, Re-Recording Mixer John Adams Don't Tread On Me

OUTSTANDING SOUND MIXING FOR A VARIETY, MUSIC SERIES OR A SPECIAL
(Area Award: Possibility of one, more than one or, if none has a majority approval, no award.) THOMAS HOLMES, Production Mixer CBS KLAUS LANDSBERG, Production Mixer JOHN HARRIS, Broadcast Music Mixer ERIC SCHILLING, Broadcast Music Mixer ERIC JOHNSTON, Broadcast Audio Playback Mixer TOM PESA, Foldback Mixer MIKAEL STEWART, FOH Production Mixer RON REAVES, FOH Music Mixer MIKE PARKER, Stage Foldback Mixer BOB LaMASNEY, Audio Sweetener 50th Annual Grammy Awards

OUTSTANDING SOUND MIXING FOR NONFICTION PROGRAMMING (SINGLE OR MULTI-CAMERA)
JASON KING, Sound Mixer PBS American Masters Tony Bennett: The Music Never Ends

OUTSTANDING SOUND EDITING FOR A SERIES
MICHAEL E. LAWSHE, Supervising Sound Editor CW NORVAL �CHARLIE' CRUTCHER III, Supervising ADR Editor JESSICA DICKSON, Dialogue Editor TIMOTHY CLEVELAND, Supervising Sound Effects Editor MARC MEYER, Sound Effects Editor PAUL J. DILLER, Sound Effects Editor ALBERT GOMEZ, Sound Effects Editor CASEY CRABTREE, Foley Artist MICHAEL CRABTREE, Foley Artist CHRIS McGEARY, Music Editor Smallville Bizarro

OUTSTANDING SOUND EDITING FOR A MINISERIES, MOVIE OR A SPECIAL
STEPHEN HUNTER FLICK, Supervising Sound Editor HBO VANESSA LAPATO, ADR Supervisor KIRA ROESSLER, Dialogue Editor CURT SCHULKEY, Dialogue Editor RANDY KELLY, Sound Effects Editor KEN JOHNSON, Sound Effects Editor PAUL BEROLZHEIMER, Sound Effects Editor DEAN BEVILLE, Sound Effects Editor BRYAN BOWEN, Sound Effects Editor PATRICIO LIBENSON, Sound Effects Editor SOLANGE S. SCHWALBE, M.P.S.E., Sound Effects Editor DAVID FEIN, Foley Artist HILDA HODGES, Foley Artist ALEX GIBSON, Music Editor John Adams Don't Tread On Me

OUTSTANDING SOUND EDITING FOR NONFICTION PROGRAMMING (SINGLE OR MULTI-CAMERA)
ERIK EWERS, Sound Effects Editor PBS RYAN GIFFORD, Sound Effects Editor MARIUSZ GLABINSKI, Sound Effects Editor MAGDALINE VOLAITIS, Sound Effects/ Dialogue Editor IRA SPIEGEL, Sound Effects Editor MARLENA GRZASLEWICZ, Dialogue Editor JACOB RIBICOFF, Music Editor The War When Things Get Tough

OUTSTANDING CINEMATOGRAPHY FOR A HALF-HOUR SERIES
PETER LEVY, A.C.S., ASC, Director of Photography SHOWTIME Californication Pilot

OUTSTANDING CINEMATOGRAPHY FOR A ONE-HOUR SERIES
PHIL ABRAHAM, Director of Photography AMC Mad Men Smoke Gets In Your Eyes (Pilot)

OUTSTANDING CINEMATOGRAPHY FOR A MINISERIES OR A MOVIE
TAK FUJIMOTO, ASC, Director of Photography HBO John Adams Independence

OUTSTANDING CINEMATOGRAPHY FOR NONFICTION PROGRAMMING
THE CINEMATOGRAPHY TEAM DISCOVERY CHANNEL Deadliest Catch No Mercy

OUTSTANDING CINEMATOGRAPHY FOR REALITY PROGRAMMING
AXEL BAUMANN, Cinematographer PBS ROBERT HANNA, Cinematographer ULLI BONNEKAMP, Cinematographer MARK BRICE, Cinematographer WOLFGANG HELD, Cinematographer Carrier Rites of Passage

OUTSTANDING INTERACTIVE MEDIA PROGRAMMING
(Juried award: Possibility of one, more than one or no award.) This is a juried award determined by a panel of judges from the Interactive Media peer group. Interactive Fiction: THE HEROES DIGITAL EXPERIENCE NBC.COM Interactive Nonfiction: DISNEY CHANNEL GAMES DIGITAL MEDIA EVENT DISNEY CHANNEL

OUTSTANDING TECHNICAL DIRECTION, CAMERAWORK, VIDEO CONTROL FOR A SERIES
CHARLES CIUP, Technical Director ABC BRIAN REASON, Camera Operator HECTOR RAMIREZ, Camera Operator JAMES KARIDAS, Camera Operator DAVE LEVISOHN, Camera Operator LARRY HEIDER, Camera Operator BETTINA LEVESQUE, Camera Operator DAVE HILMER, Camera Operator DAMIEN TUFFEREAU, Camera Operator EASTER XUA, Camera Operator MIKE MALONE, Camera Operator CHUCK REILLY, Video Control Dancing With The Stars Episode 502A

OUTSTANDING TECHNICAL DIRECTION, CAMERAWORK, VIDEO CONTROL FOR A MINISERIES, MOVIE OR A SPECIAL
JOHN B. FIELD, Technical Director CBS ERIC BECKER, Technical Director MIKE BREECE, Camera DAVID EASTWOOD, Camera FREDDY FREDERICK, Camera HANK GEVING, Camera DEAN HALL, Camera LARRY HEIDER, Camera DAVE HILMER, Camera ED HORTON, Camera MARC HUNTER, Camera CHARLIE HUNTLEY, Camera DAVE LEVISOHN, Camera STEVE MARTYNIUK, Camera ROB PALMER, Camera BILL PHILBIN, Camera HECTOR RAMIREZ, Camera BRIAN REASON, Camera TED ASHTON, Camera KEITH WINIKOFF, Video Control GUY JONES, Video Control 50th Annual Grammy Awards

OUTSTANDING LIGHTING DIRECTION (ELECTRONIC, MULTI-CAMERA) FOR VARIETY, MUSIC OR COMEDY PROGRAMMING
ROBERT A. DICKINSON, Lighting Designer CBS MATT FIRESTONE, Lighting Director ANDY O'REILLY, Lighting Director 50th Annual Grammy Awards

OUTSTANDING GUEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES
KATHRYN JOOSTEN as Karen McCluskey ABC Desperate Housewives

OUTSTANDING DIRECTING FOR NONFICTION PROGRAMMING
CHRISTOPHER WILCHA, Director SHOWTIME ADAM BECKMAN, Director This American Life Escape

OUTSTANDING WRITING FOR NONFICTION PROGRAMMING
GEOFFREY C. WARD, Writer PBS The War Pride of Our Nation

OUTSTANDING NONFICTION SPECIAL
(Area Award: Possibility of one, more than one or, if none has a majority approval, no award.) AUTISM: THE MUSICAL HBO Jonathan Murray, Executive Producer Janet Grillo, Executive Producer Kristen Stills, Executive Producer Nancy Abraham, Senior Producer Perrin Chiles, Producer Tricia Regan, Producer Sasha Alpert, Producer

OUTSTANDING NONFICTION SERIES
(Area Award: Possibility of one, more than one or, if none has a majority approval, no award.) AMERICAN MASTERS PBS Susan Lacy, Executive Producer Prudence Glass, Series Producer Julie Sacks, Supervising Producer Jim Brown, Producer Michael Cohl, Producer William Eigen, Producer * * * * * * * THIS AMERICAN LIFE SHOWTIME The Producing Team EXCEPTIONAL MERIT IN NONFICTION FILMMAKING (Juried award: Possibility of one, more than one or no award.) This is a juried award determined by a panel of judges from the Nonfiction peer group. WHITE LIGHT/BLACK RAIN HBO Sheila Nevins, Executive Producer Robert Richter, Executive Producer Steven Okazaki, Producer Sara Bernstein, Supervising Producer

OUTSTANDING SPECIAL CLASS � NOT-EXCLUSIVELY-MADE-FOR-TELEVISION VARIETY, MUSIC, COMEDY EVENT PROGRAMS
(Area Award: Possibility of one, more than one or, if none has a majority approval, no award.) ERIC CLAPTON CROSSROADS GUITAR FESTIVAL PBS CHICAGO (GREAT PERFORMANCES) Eric Clapton, Producer James Pluta, Producer John Beug, Executive Producer David Horn, Series Producer

OUTSTANDING SPECIAL CLASS � CLASSICAL MUSIC/DANCE PROGRAMS
(Area Award: Possibility of one, more than one or, if none has a majority approval, no award.) NEW YORK CITY OPERA: MADAMA BUTTERFLY (LIVE FROM LINCOLN CENTER) PBS John Goberman, Executive Producer Marc Bauman, Supervising Producer

OUTSTANDING SPECIAL CLASS � SHORT-FORMAT LIVE-ACTION ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAMS
(Area Award: Possibility of one, more than one or, if none has a majority approval, no award.) BATTLESTAR GALACTICA � SCI FI CHANNEL.COM RAZOR FEATURETTE #4 Ronald D. Moore, Executive Producer David Eick, Executive Producer Harvey Frand, Supervising Producer

OUTSTANDING SPECIAL CLASS � SHORT-FORMAT ANIMATED PROGRAMS
(Area Award: Possibility of one, more than one or, if none has a majority approval, no award.) CAMP LAZLO LAZLO'S FIRST CRUSH CARTOON NETWORK Joe Murray, Executive Producer Brian A. Miller, Executive Producer Mark O'Hare, Supervising Producer Jennifer Pelphrey, Supervising Producer Janet Dimon, Producer Brian Sheesley, Supervising Director/Director Won Dong Kun, Animation Director John Infantino, Storyboard Director/Writer Piero Piluso, Writer Merriweather Williams, Story Kaz Prapuolenis, Story Steve Little, Story Doug Gallery, Timer

OUTSTANDING SPECIAL CLASS � SHORT-FORMAT NONFICTION PROGRAMS
(Area Award: Possibility of one, more than one or, if none has a majority approval, no award.) GREAT MOMENTS FROM THE CAMPAIGN TRAIL THE HISTORY CHANNEL/VOD Tim Nolan, Executive Producer for The History Channel Anthony Giacchino, Producer

OUTSTANDING SPECIAL CLASS PROGRAM � AWARDS PROGRAMS
(Area Award: Possibility of one, more than one or, if none has a majority approval, no award.) THE 61st ANNUAL TONY AWARDS CBS Ricky Kirshner, Executive Producer Glenn Weiss, Executive Producer

OUTSTANDING VARIETY, MUSIC OR COMEDY SPECIAL
MR. WARMTH: THE DON RICKLES PROJECT HBO Mike Richardson, Producer Bob Engelman, Producer Larry Rickles, Producer John Landis, Producer

OUTSTANDING COMMERCIAL
SWEAR JAR � BUD LIGHT Hungry Man, Production Company DDB Chicago, Ad Agency

OUTSTANDING REALITY PROGRAM
KATHY GRIFFIN: MY LIFE ON THE D-LIST BRAVO Marcia Mul�, Executive Producer Bryan Scott, Executive Producer Lisa M. Tucker, Executive Producer Kathy Griffin, Executive Producer Cori Abraham, Executive Producer Frances Berwick, Executive Producer Amy Introcaso-Davis, Executive Producer Christopher Carlson, Supervising Producer Amy Kohn, Supervising Producer

OUTSTANDING GUEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES
TIM CONWAY as Bucky Bright NBC 30 Rock

PROGRAMS WITH MULTIPLE AWARDS
John Adams 8
Mad Men 4
30 Rock 3
50th Annual Grammy Awards 3
The War 3
American Masters 2
Autism: The Musical 2
Battlestar Galactica 2
Dancing With The Stars 2
Jimmy Kimmel Live 2
Pushing Daisies 2
This American Life 2





  [september 2008]  
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
 


· 30 ROCK (NBC)
· BATTLESTAR GALACTICA (SYFY)
· DANCING WITH THE STARS (ABC)
· JOHN ADAMS (HBO)
· MAD MEN (AMC)
· PUSHING DAISIES (ABC)
· THIS AMERICAN LIFE (SHOWTIME)









[12/21/14 - 09:11 AM]
Saturday's Broadcast Ratings: CBS Tops Evening with "Thursday Night Football" Special
The Eye's primetime NFL coverage wins the night in both total viewers and adults 18-49.

[12/21/14 - 08:56 AM]
"Saturday Night Live," With Host Amy Adams, Was the #1 Big 4 Non-Sports Telecast of the Night in Both Households and 18-49
NBC spins the numbers for Saturday, December 20.

[12/20/14 - 09:00 AM]
NBC Ranks #1 Friday Night Among the Big 4 in Adults 18-49, Total Viewers, Adults 25-54 and All Other Key Measures
NBC spins the numbers for Friday, December 19.

[12/20/14 - 08:47 AM]
Friday's Broadcast Ratings: NBC Tops Viewers, Demos with "Dateline"
The Peacock leads the night with its perennial newsmagazine.

[12/19/14 - 05:41 PM]
NBC Shuffles Its Friday Lineup; "Constantine" to Open Night
Beginning January 16, look for "Constantine" at 8:00/7:00c followed by "Grimm" at 9:00/8:00c and "Dateline NBC" at 10:00/9:00c.

[12/19/14 - 03:15 PM]
David Schwimmer Cast as Attorney Robert Kardashian in "American Crime Story: The People v. O.J. Simpson"
He'll join the previously announced Cuba Gooding Jr. as O.J. Simpson and Sarah Paulson as Marcia Clark.

[12/19/14 - 12:47 PM]
"Whale Wars" Returns to Animal Planet January 2 with a World Premiere Three-Hour Event
Under legal siege, Captain Paul Watson is forced to hand the mission over to youthful veteran Peter Hammarstedt following a ruling from the United States Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit.

[12/19/14 - 11:58 AM]
Velocity and Discovery Channel Announce the On Air Team for Barrett-Jackson Live
Coverage begins Tuesday, January 13 from 6-8 PM ET on Discovery Channel and continues through Sunday, January 18 from 2-7 PM ET on Velocity.

[12/19/14 - 10:12 AM]
"Night Will Fall," Revealing the Untold Story of a 1945 Film Detailing Concentration-Camp Atrocities, Debuts Jan. 26, Exclusively on HBO
The film juxtaposes horrific raw footage and scenes from the 1945 documentary with insights from the survivors, the soldiers who liberated them and the filmmakers who recorded these appalling images.

[12/19/14 - 10:02 AM]
USA Network Announces Series Pick-Up for New Drama "Mr. Robot"
The series stars Rami Malek, Christian Slater, Portia Doubleday, Carly Chaikin and Martin Wallstrom.

[12/19/14 - 10:02 AM]
Starz Releases New Video and Image from "Outlander"
The release is part of Starz's 25 Days of #OutlanderOfferings that has been giving fans something extra special for the holidays to get them through the #Droughtlander.

[12/19/14 - 10:00 AM]
AMC Casts International Film Star Daniel Wu as Lead of "Badlands" (WT)
The series tells the story of a ruthless, well-trained warrior named Sunny (Wu) and a young boy who embark on a journey across a dangerous land to find enlightenment.

[12/19/14 - 09:20 AM]
"@midnight" Moves to 11:30 p.m. for Two Weeks Only; Comedy Central Premieres "Ari Shaffir: Paid Regular" and "This Is Not Happening" in January
The premiere episode of "This Is Not Happening" will be available on Amazon Instant Video on January 12 and in the Comedy Central App on January 13.

[12/19/14 - 08:41 AM]
"The People Magazine Awards" Generates NBC's Biggest Audience in Its Slot, Excluding "Peter Pan Live!" and NFL, Since October 23
NBC spins the numbers for Thursday, December 18.

[12/19/14 - 08:39 AM]
Emmy(R)-Winning Series "Banshee" Returns for Third Season Jan. 9, Exclusively on Cinemax
New guest stars this season include Denis O'Hare, Chaske Spencer, Tom Pelphrey and Meaghan Rath.