or


[07/10/14 - 10:27 AM]
CBS Leads All Broadcast Networks with 47 Emmy Award Nominations
The network received nods for Outstanding Comedy Series ("The Big Bang Theory"), Reality-Competition Program ("The Amazing Race") and Structured Reality Program ("Undercover Boss").

[via press release from CBS]

CBS LEADS ALL BROADCAST NETWORKS WITH 47 EMMY AWARD NOMINATIONS

The Network's Program Category Nominations Include Outstanding Comedy Series for "The Big Bang Theory," Outstanding Reality-Competition Program for "The Amazing Race," and Outstanding Structured Reality Program for "Undercover Boss"

"67th Annual Tony Awards" Is Nominated for Outstanding Special Class Program, And Both "The Kennedy Center Honors" and "The Beatles: The Night That Changed America" Earn Nominations in the Outstanding Variety Special Category

CBS Series Stars' Nominations Include Julianna Margulies ("The Good Wife") for Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series, Jim Parsons ("The Big Bang Theory") for Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series, Melissa McCarthy ("Mike & Molly") for Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series, Josh Charles ("The Good Wife") for Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series, Christine Baranski ("The Good Wife") for Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series, and Both Allison Janney ("Mom") and Mayim Bialik ("The Big Bang Theory") for Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

Los Angeles - Thursday, July 10 - CBS led the broadcast networks this morning with 47 Academy of Television Arts & Sciences 66th Primetime Emmy Award nominations for the 2013-2014 season.

Top program category nominations for the Network include Outstanding Comedy Series for THE BIG BANG THEORY, Outstanding Reality-Competition Program for THE AMAZING RACE, Outstanding Structured Reality Program for UNDERCOVER BOSS, Outstanding Special Class Program for the 67TH ANNUAL TONY AWARDS and Outstanding Variety Special for both THE KENNEDY CENTER HONORS and THE BEATLES: THE NIGHT THAT CHANGED AMERICA.

CBS stars earning top acting category nominations include Julianna Margulies (THE GOOD WIFE) for Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series, Jim Parsons (THE BIG BANG THEORY) for Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series, Melissa McCarthy (MIKE & MOLLY) for Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series, Josh Charles (THE GOOD WIFE) for Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series, Christine Baranski (THE GOOD WIFE) for Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series, and both Allison Janney (MOM) and Mayim Bialik (THE BIG BANG THEORY) for Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series.

CBS garnered nominations in numerous additional categories, including outstanding guest actors, writing, directing, art direction, casting, cinematography, multi-camera picture editing, picture editing, lighting design/lighting direction, music direction, original music and lyrics, sound editing, sound mixing, special and visual effects, stunt coordination, technical direction, camera work and video control.

A complete list of CBS nominations follows:

Outstanding Lead Actress In A Drama Series The Good Wife · CBS · Eye Productions in association with Scott Free Productions and King Size Productions Julianna Margulies as Alicia Florrick

Outstanding Lead Actor In A Comedy Series The Big Bang Theory · CBS · Chuck Lorre Productions, Inc. in association with Warner Bros. Television Jim Parsons as Sheldon Cooper

Outstanding Lead Actress In A Comedy Series Mike & Molly · CBS · Bonanza Productions, Inc. in association with Chuck Lorre Productions, Inc. and Warner Bros. Television Melissa McCarthy as Molly Flynn

Outstanding Reality-Competition Program The Amazing Race · CBS · WorldRace Productions, Inc. Bertram van Munster, Executive Producer Elise Doganieri, Executive Producer Jerry Bruckheimer, Executive Producer Jonathan Littman, Executive Producer Mark Vertullo, Executive Producer Dan Coffie, Co-Executive Producer Giselle Parets, Co-Executive Producer Matt Schmidt, Co-Executive Producer Patrick Cariaga, Co-Executive Producer Phil Keoghan, Co-Executive Producer Michael Norton, Supervising Producer Darren Bunkley, Supervising Producer Neil Jahss, Supervising Producer Micheal DiMaggio, Supervising Producer Chad Baron, Senior Producer Vanessa Abugho Ballesteros, Senior Producer

Outstanding Comedy Series The Big Bang Theory · CBS · Chuck Lorre Productions, Inc. in association with Warner Bros. Television

Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Drama Series The Good Wife · CBS · Eye Productions in association with Scott Free Productions and King Size Productions Josh Charles as Will Gardner

Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Drama Series The Good Wife · CBS · Eye Productions in association with Scott Free Productions and King Size Productions Christine Baranski as Diane Lockhart

Outstanding Guest Actor In A Drama Series The Good Wife · CBS · Eye Productions in association with Scott Free Productions and King Size Productions Dylan Baker as Colin Sweeney

Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Comedy Series The Big Bang Theory · CBS · Chuck Lorre Productions, Inc. in association with Warner Bros. Television Mayim Bialik as Amy Farrah Fowler Mom · CBS · Chuck Lorre Productions, Inc. in association with Warner Bros. Television Allison Janney as Bonnie

Outstanding Guest Actor In A Comedy Series The Big Bang Theory · CBS · Chuck Lorre Productions, Inc. in association with Warner Bros. Television Bob Newhart as Arthur

Outstanding Variety Special The Beatles: The Night That Changed America CBS · AEG Ehrlich Ventures, LLC The Kennedy Center Honors · CBS · The Stevens Company in association with the John F. Kennedy Center

Outstanding Writing For A Variety Special The Beatles: The Night That Changed America · CBS · AEG Ehrlich Ventures, LLC Ken Ehrlich, Written by David Wild, Written by 67th Annual Tony Awards · CBS · White Cherry Entertainment Dave Boone, Written by Paul Greenberg, Special Material by

Outstanding Directing For A Variety Special The Beatles: The Night That Changed America · CBS · AEG Ehrlich Ventures, LLC Gregg Gelfand, Directed by The Kennedy Center Honors · CBS · The Stevens Company in association with the John F. Kennedy Center Louis J. Horvitz, Directed by 67th Annual Tony Awards · CBS · White Cherry Entertainment Glenn Weiss, Directed by

Outstanding Special Class Program 67th Annual Tony Awards · CBS · White Cherry Entertainment

Outstanding Structured Reality Program Undercover Boss · CBS · Studio Lambert, All3Media America Stephen Lambert, Executive Producer Chris Carlson, Executive Producer Eli Holzman, Executive Producer Scott Cooper, Co-Executive Producer Abigail Shafran, Co-Executive Producer Mike Cotton, Co-Executive Producer Brielle Lebsack Cohen, Co-Executive Producer Rachelle Mendez, Supervising Producer Margaret Burris, Supervising Producer

Outstanding Directing For Nonfiction Programming The Amazing Race · Part Like The Red Sea · CBS · WorldRace Productions, Inc. Bertram van Munster, Directed by

Outstanding Art Direction For A Contemporary Program (Half-Hour Or Less) The Big Bang Theory · The Hofstadter Insufficiency · The Locomotive Manipulation · The Proton Transmogrification · CBS · Chuck Lorre Productions, Inc. in association with Warner Bros. Television John Shaffner, Production Designer Francoise Cherry-Cohen, Art Director Ann Shea, Set Decorator Gloria Lamb, Art Director

Outstanding Casting For A Drama Series The Good Wife · CBS · Eye Productions in association with Scott Free Productions and King Size Productions Mark Saks, CSA, Casting Director

Outstanding Cinematography For A Multi-Camera Series How I Met Your Mother · Daisy · CBS · Twentieth Century Fox Television Christian La Fountaine, Director of Photography Mike & Molly · Weekend At Peggy's · CBS · Bonanza Productions, Inc. in association with Chuck Lorre Productions, Inc. and Warner Bros. Television Gary Baum, Director of Photography 2 Broke Girls · And The Near Death Experience · CBS · Bonanza Productions Inc. in association with MPK Productions and Warner Bros. Television Christian La Fountaine, Director of Photography

Outstanding Cinematography For Reality Programming The Amazing Race · Part Like The Red Sea · CBS · WorldRace Productions, Inc. Cinematography Team Survivor · Mad Treasure Hunt (Cagayan) · CBS · Mark Burnett Productions Cinematography Team

Outstanding Multi-Camera Picture Editing For A Comedy Series The Big Bang Theory · The Cooper Extraction CBS · Chuck Lorre Productions, Inc. in association with Warner Bros. Television Peter Chakos, Edited by How I Met Your Mother · Gary Blauman · CBS Twentieth Century Fox Television Sue Federman, Edited by

Outstanding Picture Editing For Reality Programming The Amazing Race · Part Like The Red Sea · CBS · WorldRace Productions, Inc. Eric Goldfarb, Editor Julian Gomez, Editor Andrew Kozar, Editor Paul C. Nielsen, Editor Andy Castor, Editor Jennifer Nelson, Editor Jacob Parsons, Editor Survivor · Head Of The Snake (Cagayan) · CBS · Mark Burnett Productions Frederick Hawthorne, Supervising Editor Joubin Mortazavi, Editor Evan Mediuch, Editor Dave Armstrong, Editor Andrew Bolhuis, Editor Tim Atzinger, Editor

Outstanding Lighting Design/Lighting Direction For A Variety Special The Beatles: The Night That Changed America CBS · AEG Ehrlich Ventures, LLC Matt Firestone, Lighting Designer Ted Wells, Lighting Designer Matthew Cotter, Lighting Director Mike Zinman, Lighting Director The 56th Grammy Awards · CBS · AEG Ehrlich Ventures, LLC Robert A. Dickinson, Lighting Designer Andy O'Reilly, Lighting Director Jon Kusner, Lighting Director Harrison Lippman, Lighting Director 67th Annual Tony Awards · CBS · White Cherry Entertainment Robert A. Dickinson, Lighting Designer Noah A. Mitz, Lighting Director Harry Sangmeister, Lighting Director Ed McCarthy, Lighting Director

Outstanding Music Direction The Beatles: The Night That Changed America CBS · AEG Ehrlich Ventures, LLC Don Was, Music Director 67th Annual Tony Awards · CBS · White Cherry Entertainment Elliot Lawrence, Music Director Jamie Lawrence, Music Director

Outstanding Original Music And Lyrics 67th Annual Tony Awards · Song Title: Bigger! CBS · White Cherry Entertainment Tom Kitt, Music by Lin-Manuel Miranda, Lyrics by

Outstanding Sound Editing For Nonfiction Programming (Single Or Multi-Camera) The Amazing Race · Part Like The Red Sea · CBS · WorldRace Productions, Inc. Eric Goldfarb, Sound Editor Julian Gomez, Sound Editor Andrew Kozar, Sound Editor Paul C. Nielsen, Sound Editor Jacob Parsons, Sound Editor Andy Castor, Sound Editor Jennifer Nelson, Sound Editor Ryan Leamy, Sound Editor Eric Beetner, Sound Editor Aaron Cross, Sound Editor

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Variety Series Or Special The Beatles: The Night That Changed America CBS · AEG Ehrlich Ventures, LLC Larry Reed, Production Mixer Tom Holmes, Production Mixer Al Schmitt, Music Mixer Giles Martin, Music Mixer Josh Morton, Re-Recording Mixer The 56th Grammy Awards · CBS · AEG Ehrlich Ventures, LLC Tom Holmes, Broadcast Production Mixer Eric Johnston, Playback Mixer John Harris, Broadcast Music Mixer Eric Schilling, Broadcast Music Mixer Mikael Stewart, House Production Mixer Ron Reaves, House Music Mixer Tom Pesa, Stage Mixer Michael Parker, Stage Mixer Pablo Munguia, Playback Mixer Paul Sandweiss, Package Mixer Bob LaMasney, Sweetening Mixer The Kennedy Center Honors · CBS · The Stevens Company in association with the John F. Kennedy Center Tom Holmes, Production Mixer Paul Sandweiss, Post Mixing (Music) Dave O'Donnell, Post Mixing (Music) Josh Morton, Post Mixing Patrick Baltzell, FOH Mixer

Outstanding Sound Mixing For Nonfiction Programming The Amazing Race · Part Like The Red Sea · CBS · WorldRace Productions, Inc. Jim Ursulak, Production Mixer Dean Gaveau C.A.S., Production Mixer Jerry Chabane, Production Mixer Troy Smith, Re-Recording Mixer

Outstanding Special And Visual Effects In A Supporting Role Hawaii Five-0 · Ho'onani Makuakane · CBS · Kurtzman Orsi Paper Products, 101st Street Television, CBS Productions Armen V. Kevorkian, Visual Effects Supervisor Alexander G. Soltes, Visual Effects Producer John Hartigan, Special Effects Coordinator Jane Sharvina, 2D Supervisor Rick Ramirez, 3D Supervisor Dan Lopez, 3D Lead Artist Steve Graves, 3D Artist Andranik Taranyan, Lead Compositing Artist Chad Schott, Compositing Artist

Outstanding Stunt Coordination For A Drama Series, Miniseries Or Movie Hawaii Five-0 · CBS · Kurtzman Orsi Paper Products, 101st Street Television, CBS Productions Jeff Cadiente, Stunt Coordinator

Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control For A Series The Big Bang Theory · The Locomotive Manipulation · CBS · Chuck Lorre Productions, Inc. in association with Warner Bros. Television Brian (Army) Armstrong, Camera John Pierre Dechene, Camera Ray Gonzales, Camera James L. Hitchcock, Camera Richard G. Price, Camera John D. O'Brien, Video Control

Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Special 67th Annual Tony Awards · CBS · White Cherry Entertainment Eric Becker, Technical Director Mike Anderson, Technical Director Rob Balton, Camera Robert Del Russo, Camera Charlie Huntley, Camera Ernie Jew, Camera John Kosmaczewski, Camera Jay Kulick, Camera Tore Livia, Camera John Meiklejohn, Camera Lyn Noland, Camera Jim Tufaro, Camera Mark Whitman, Camera Paul Ranieri, Video Control Ka-Lai Wong, Video Control





  [july 2014]  
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
  


· 2 BROKE GIRLS (CBS)
· AMAZING RACE, THE (CBS)
· BIG BANG THEORY, THE (CBS)
· GOOD WIFE, THE (CBS)
· HAWAII FIVE-0 (CBS)
· HOW I MET YOUR MOTHER (CBS)
· MIKE & MOLLY (CBS)
· MOM (CBS)
· SURVIVOR (CBS)
· UNDERCOVER BOSS (CBS)





[09/29/16 - 01:10 PM]
ABC Gives Full-Season Orders to "Designated Survivor" and "Speechless"
Nine additional episodes of both series, from Twentieth Century Fox Television and ABC Studios, and The Mark Gordon Company and ABC Studios respectively, have been ordered.

[09/29/16 - 12:01 PM]
Jared Harris Boards AMC's Scripted Anthology "The Terror"
Additional casting includes Ciaran Hinds as Sir John Franklin; Paul Ready as Henry Goodsir; and Adam Nagaitis as Cornelius Hickey.

[09/29/16 - 11:47 AM]
Video: Superhero Fight Club 2.0 Sneak Peek
Check out the heroes of The CW's DC Comics-based TV series.

[09/29/16 - 10:49 AM]
Global Superpowers Stand Off in American Heroes Channel's All-New Series "Cold War Armaggedon"
Premiering Wednesday, October 12, the new eight-part series transports viewers back forty years as the horrors of World War II ended, and a new kind of war began.

[09/29/16 - 08:47 AM]
Wednesday's Broadcast Ratings: FOX Tops Charts with "Empire"
ABC's "Designated Survivor" however is the only series to post year-to-year gains for its network.

[09/29/16 - 08:30 AM]
Freeform Acquires All Five Seasons of "The Mindy Project" - Series Begins Airing on Monday, October 3
Episodes will also be available on the Freeform App on October 3 and will refresh weekly.

[09/29/16 - 08:00 AM]
Season Three of E!'s Scandalous Scripted Drama Series "The Royals" Premieres Sunday, December 4 at 10PM ET/PT
New faces joining the cast this season include series regular Max Brown, reoccurring guest star Jules Knight and guest star Damian Hurley.

[09/29/16 - 07:35 AM]
Logo Breaks Records with Highest Rated Thursday in Network History
Logo further spins the numbers for Thursday, September 22.

[09/29/16 - 07:01 AM]
Sandra Oh Set to Guest Star in a Multi-Episode Arc on the Third Season of ABC's "American Crime"
Set in Alamance County, North Carolina, Oh will play Abby Tanaka, a social worker who runs a local shelter dedicated to housing victims of domestic abuse in the face of community indifference.

[09/29/16 - 06:31 AM]
ABC Announces October Slate for the ABC App, Including First Seasons of "The Bachelor" and "The Bachelorette," and Two New ABCd Comedies
The network is also introducing two new ABCd original short-form comedies, "Broken" and "Serious Music."

[09/28/16 - 02:03 PM]
VH1 and Freeform Acquire All Five Seasons of "The Mindy Project" from NBCUniversal's Universal Television
The show will begin airing on both networks in October and episodes will also be available on the VH1 and Freeform apps.

[09/28/16 - 02:02 PM]
Universal Cable Productions Signs Development Deal with Alfred Hitchcock Estate
"Welcome to Hitchcock" is a new original anthology series will focus on a single season-long mystery or crime in the spirit of the classic Hitchcock style and legacy.

[09/28/16 - 02:00 PM]
"You're the Worst" Picked Up for Fourth Season on FXX
"Expertly written, brilliantly acted, 'You're the Worst' continues to be hilarious and excellent," said Eric Schrier.

[09/28/16 - 01:03 PM]
Bravo Media Serves Up a Double Dose of Sass as "The Real Housewives of Atlanta" and "Married to Medicine" Return on Sunday, November 6
Cynthia Bailey, Kandi Burruss, Kenya Moore, Phaedra Parks, Porsha Williams and Shereè Whitfield are all due back on the former series.

[09/28/16 - 12:36 PM]
"The Durrells in Corfu," Premieres 10/16 on "Masterpiece" on PBS
Keeley Hawes stars as an intrepid widow who decamps from dreary 1930's England to a sun-dappled Greek island with her four recalcitrant children.