or


[02/08/21 - 09:00 AM]
Film Nominations Announced for the 26th Annual Critics Choice Awards
The winners will be revealed live on The CW on Sunday, March 7, with acclaimed film, television, and stage star Taye Diggs returning to host for his third consecutive time.

[via press release from The CW]

FILM NOMINATIONS ANNOUNCED FOR THE 26TH ANNUAL CRITICS CHOICE AWARDS

"MANK" LEADS WITH 12 NOMINATIONS, "MINARI" FOLLOWS WITH 10

Netflix Earns a Total of 72 Nominations Across Film and Series Categories

Taye Diggs Will Host the Ceremony Airing on The CW on Sunday, March 7

February 8, 2021 (Burbank, CA) - The Critics Choice Association (CCA) announced today the film nominees for the 26th annual Critics Choice Awards. The winners will be revealed LIVE on The CW on Sunday, March 7, 2021 from 7:00-10:00pm ET/PT, with acclaimed film, television, and stage star Taye Diggs returning to host for his third consecutive time. The show will continue its combined Film and Television awards format, honoring the finest in both cinematic and televised/streaming achievement. In response to the COVID-19 pandemic, the 26th annual Critics Choice Awards show will be an in-person/virtual hybrid, with Diggs and some of the evening's presenters filming from a stage in Los Angeles, and nominees appearing remotely from various locations around the world.

This year's film nominees are led by Netflix's "Mank," which earned an impressive 12 nominations include ng Best Picture, Best Actor for Gary Oldman, Best Supporting Actress for Amanda Seyfried, Best Director for David Fincher, Best Original Screenplay for Jack Fincher, Best Cinematography for Erik Messerschmidt, Best Production Design for Donald Graham Burt and Jan Pascale, Best Editing for Kirk Baxter, Best Costume Design for Trish Summerville, Best Hair and Makeup, Best Visual Effects, and Best Score for Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross. "Minari" (A24) followed closely behind with 10 nominations including Best Picture, Best Actor for Steven Yeun, Best Supporting Actress for Yuh-Jung Youn, Best Young Actor/Actress for Alan Kim, Best Acting Ensemble, Best Director for Lee Isaac Chung, Best Original Screenplay for Lee Isaac Chung, Best Cinematography for Lachlan Milne, Best Foreign Language Film, and Best Score for Emile Mosseri.

With her nomination for Best Supporting Actress for Sony Pictures Classics' "The Father," Olivia Colman becomes the only artist recognized for their work in both film and television this season, having previously been announced as a nominee for her leading role in "The Crown" (Netflix). Chadwick Boseman also received multiple nominations for his outstanding performances in both "Da 5 Bloods" (Netflix) and "Ma Rainey's Black Bottom" (Netflix), and Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross have two chances to win in the Best Score category with their nominations for "Mank" (Netflix) and "Soul" (Disney).

In the studio/network tally, Netflix leads both film and television nominations with a total of 72 possible wins. HBO/HBO Max carries over their 24 series nominations, and Amazon Studios expands its total to 18 with today's film additions.

"What a year it has been for film! We are honored to have the opportunity to recognize the tireless work of so many who overcame unprecedented obstacles to deliver these beautiful, challenging, nuanced pieces of art to our screens," said Critics Choice Association CEO Joey Berlin. "The stories told by this year's nominees will continue to resonate and we congratulate each and every one of them for their extraordinary accomplishments."

As previously announced, two Netflix series lead the series nominations, with "Ozark" and "The Crown" each up for six awards including Best Drama Series. "Ozark" stars Jason Bateman and Laura Linney will vie for Best Actor in a Drama Series and Best Actress in a Drama Series respectively, while Tom Pelphrey, Julia Garner, and Janet McTeer are all nominated for their supporting roles. "The Crown" also saw many of its royal players recognized. Josh O'Connor is nominated for Best Actor in a Drama Series, while Olivia Colman and Emma Corrin find themselves together in the Best Actress in a Drama Series category. Tobias Menzies and Gillian Anderson received recognition for their supporting roles.

Critics Choice Awards are bestowed annually to honor the finest in cinematic and television achievement. Historically, they are the most accurate predictor of Academy Award nominations.

The 26th annual Critics Choice Awards show will be produced by Bob Bain Productions and Berlin Entertainment. The CCA is represented by Dan Black of Greenberg Traurig.

Follow the 26th annual Critics Choice Awards on Twitter and Instagram @CriticsChoice and on Facebook/CriticsChoiceAwards. Join the conversation using #CriticsChoiceAwards.

About the Critics Choice Association (CCA)

The Critics Choice Association is the largest critics organization in the United States and Canada, representing more than 400 television, radio and online critics and entertainment reporters. It was established in 2019 with the formal merger of the Broadcast Film Critics Association and the Broadcast Television Journalists Association, recognizing the blurring of the distinctions between film, television, and streaming content. For more information, visit: www.CriticsChoice.com.

About The CW

THE CW TELEVISION NETWORK, a joint venture between Warner Bros. and CBS, launched in 2006. The CW is a multiplatform network that broadcasts a six-night 12-hour primetime lineup, Sunday through Friday and streams its ad-supported content, free, without login or authentication on CWTV.com and The CW app which is available on every major OTT platform. In daytime, The CW broadcasts a Monday through Friday afternoon block, and a three-hour Saturday morning kids block. The CW's digital network, CW Seed, launched in 2013, and offers beloved limited-run series, as well as past seasons of recent fan-favorite television shows. For more information about the network and its programming, visit www.cwtvpr.com.

FILM NOMINATIONS FOR THE 26TH ANNUAL CRITICS CHOICE AWARDS

BEST PICTURE
Da 5 Bloods (Netflix)
Ma Rainey's Black Bottom (Netflix)
Mank (Netflix)
Minari (A24)
News of the World (Universal Pictures)
Nomadland (Searchlight Pictures)
One Night in Miami (Amazon Studios)
Promising Young Woman (Focus Features)
Sound of Metal (Amazon Studios)
The Trial of the Chicago 7 (Netflix)

BEST ACTOR
Ben Affleck - The Way Back (Warner Bros.)
Riz Ahmed - Sound of Metal (Amazon Studios)
Chadwick Boseman - Ma Rainey's Black Bottom (Netflix)
Tom Hanks - News of the World (Universal Pictures)
Anthony Hopkins - The Father (Sony Pictures Classics)
Delroy Lindo - Da 5 Bloods (Netflix)
Gary Oldman - Mank (Netflix)
Steven Yeun - Minari (A24)

BEST ACTRESS
Viola Davis - Ma Rainey's Black Bottom (Netflix)
Andra Day - The United States vs. Billie Holiday (Hulu)
Sidney Flanigan - Never Rarely Sometimes Always (Focus Features)
Vanessa Kirby - Pieces of a Woman (Netflix)
Frances McDormand - Nomadland (Searchlight Pictures)
Carey Mulligan - Promising Young Woman (Focus Features)
Zendaya - Malcolm & Marie (Netflix)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Chadwick Boseman - Da 5 Bloods (Netflix)
Sacha Baron Cohen - The Trial of the Chicago 7 (Netflix)
Daniel Kaluuya - Judas and the Black Messiah (Warner Bros.)
Bill Murray - On the Rocks (A24/Apple TV+)
Leslie Odom, Jr. - One Night in Miami (Amazon Studios)
Paul Raci - Sound of Metal (Amazon Studios)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Maria Bakalova - Borat Subsequent Moviefilm (Amazon Studios)
Ellen Burstyn - Pieces of a Woman (Netflix)
Glenn Close - Hillbilly Elegy (Netflix)
Olivia Colman - The Father (Sony Pictures Classics)
Amanda Seyfried - Mank (Netflix)
Yuh-Jung Youn - Minari (A24)

BEST YOUNG ACTOR/ACTRESS
Ryder Allen - Palmer (Apple TV+)
Ibrahima Gueye - The Life Ahead (Netflix)
Alan Kim - Minari (A24)
Talia Ryder - Never Rarely Sometimes Always (Focus Features)
Caoilinn Springall - The Midnight Sky (Netflix)
Helena Zengel - News of the World (Universal Pictures)

BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE
Da 5 Bloods (Netflix)
Judas and the Black Messiah (Warner Bros.)
Ma Rainey's Black Bottom (Netflix)
Minari (A24)
One Night in Miami (Amazon Studios)
The Trial of the Chicago 7 (Netflix)

BEST DIRECTOR
Lee Isaac Chung - Minari (A24)
Emerald Fennell - Promising Young Woman (Focus Features)
David Fincher - Mank (Netflix)
Spike Lee - Da 5 Bloods (Netflix)
Regina King - One Night in Miami (Amazon Studios)
Aaron Sorkin - The Trial of the Chicago 7 (Netflix)
Chloé Zhao - Nomadland (Searchlight Pictures)

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Lee Isaac Chung - Minari (A24)
Emerald Fennell - Promising Young Woman (Focus Features)
Jack Fincher - Mank (Netflix)
Eliza Hittman - Never Rarely Sometimes Always (Focus Features)
Darius Marder & Abraham Marder - Sound of Metal (Amazon Studios)
Aaron Sorkin - The Trial of the Chicago 7 (Netflix)

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Paul Greengrass & Luke Davies - News of the World (Universal Pictures)
Christopher Hampton and Florian Zeller - The Father (Sony Pictures Classics)
Kemp Powers - One Night in Miami (Amazon Studios)
Jon Raymond & Kelly Reichardt - First Cow (A24)
Ruben Santiago-Hudson - Ma Rainey's Black Bottom (Netflix)
Chloé Zhao - Nomadland (Searchlight Pictures)

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Christopher Blauvelt - First Cow (A24)
Erik Messerschmidt - Mank (Netflix)
Lachlan Milne - Minari (A24)
Joshua James Richards - Nomadland (Searchlight Pictures)
Newton Thomas Sigel - Da 5 Bloods (Netflix)
Hoyte Van Hoytema - Tenet (Warner Bros.)
Dariusz Wolski - News of the World (Universal Pictures)

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
Cristina Casali, Charlotte Dirickx - The Personal History of David Copperfield (Searchlight Pictures)
David Crank, Elizabeth Keenan - News of the World (Universal Pictures)
Nathan Crowley, Kathy Lucas - Tenet (Warner Bros.)
Donald Graham Burt, Jan Pascale - Mank (Netflix)
Kave Quinn, Stella Fox - Emma (Focus Features)
Mark Ricker, Karen O'Hara & Diana Stoughton - Ma Rainey's Black Bottom (Netflix)

BEST EDITING
Alan Baumgarten - The Trial of the Chicago 7 (Netflix)
Kirk Baxter - Mank (Netflix)
Jennifer Lame - Tenet (Warner Bros.)
Yorgos Lamprinos - The Father (Sony Pictures Classics)
Mikkel E. G. Nielsen - Sound of Metal (Amazon Studios)
Chloé Zhao - Nomadland (Searchlight Pictures)

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Alexandra Byrne - Emma (Focus Features)
Bina Daigeler - Mulan (Disney)
Suzie Harman & Robert Worley - The Personal History of David Copperfield (Searchlight Pictures)
Ann Roth - Ma Rainey's Black Bottom (Netflix)
Nancy Steiner - Promising Young Woman (Focus Features)
Trish Summerville - Mank (Netflix)

BEST HAIR AND MAKEUP
Emma (Focus Features)
Hillbilly Elegy (Netflix)
Ma Rainey's Black Bottom (Netflix)
Mank (Netflix)
Promising Young Woman (Focus Features)
The United States vs. Billie Holiday (Hulu)

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Greyhound (Apple TV+)
The Invisible Man (Universal Pictures)
Mank (Netflix)
The Midnight Sky (Netflix)
Mulan (Disney)
Tenet (Warner Bros.)
Wonder Woman 1984 (Warner Bros.)

BEST COMEDY
Borat Subsequent Moviefilm (Amazon Studios)
The Forty-Year-Old Version (Netflix)
The King of Staten Island (Universal Pictures)
On the Rocks (A24/Apple TV+)
Palm Springs (Hulu and NEON)
The Prom (Netflix)

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
Another Round (Samuel Goldwyn Films)
Collective (Magnolia Pictures)
La Llorona (Shudder)
The Life Ahead (Netflix)
Minari (A24)
Two of Us (Magnolia Pictures)

BEST SONG
Everybody Cries - The Outpost (Screen Media Films)
Fight for You - Judas and the Black Messiah (Warner Bros.)
Husavik (My Home Town) - Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga (Netflix)
Io sì (Seen) - The Life Ahead (Netflix)
Speak Now - One Night in Miami (Amazon Studios)
Tigress & Tweed - The United States vs. Billie Holiday (Hulu)

BEST SCORE
Alexandre Desplat - The Midnight Sky (Netflix)
Ludwig Göransson - Tenet (Warner Bros.)
James Newton Howard - News of the World (Universal Pictures)
Emile Mosseri - Minari (A24)
Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross - Mank (Netflix)
Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross, and Jon Batiste - Soul (Disney)


NOMINATIONS BY FILM FOR THE 26TH ANNUAL CRITICS CHOICE AWARDS

ANOTHER ROUND (Samuel Goldwyn Films) - 1
Best Foreign Language Film

BORAT SUBSEQUENT MOVIEFILM (Amazon Studios) - 2
Best Supporting Actress - Maria Bakalova
Best Comedy

COLLECTIVE (Magnolia Pictures) - 1
Best Foreign Language Film

DA 5 BLOODS (Netflix) - 6
Best Picture
Best Actor - Delroy Lindo
Best Supporting Actor - Chadwick Boseman
Best Acting Ensemble
Best Director - Spike Lee
Best Cinematography - Newton Thomas Sigel

EMMA (Focus Features) - 3
Best Production Design - Kave Quinn, Stella Fox
Best Costume Design - Alexandra Byrne
Best Hair and Makeup

EUROVISION SONG CONTEST: THE STORY OF FIRE SAGA (Netflix) - 1
Best Song - "Husavik (My Home Town)," Music and Lyrics by Savan Kotecha, Rickard Göransson & Fat Max Gsus

FIRST COW (A24) - 2
Best Adapted Screenplay - Jon Raymond & Kelly Reichardt
Best Cinematography - Christopher Blauvelt

GREYHOUND (Apple TV+) - 1
Best Visual Effects

HILLBILLY ELEGY (Netflix) - 2
Best Supporting Actress - Glenn Close
Best Hair and Makeup

JUDAS AND THE BLACK MESSIAH (Warner Bros.) - 3
Best Supporting Actor - Daniel Kaluuya
Best Acting Ensemble
Best Song - "Fight for You," Produced by Dernst "D'Mile" Emile II and H.E.R., Written by H.E.R., Dernst "D'Mile" Emile II and Tiara Thomas"

LA LLORONA (Shudder) - 1
Best Foreign Language Film

MA RAINEY'S BLACK BOTTOM (Netflix) - 8
Best Picture
Best Actor - Chadwick Boseman
Best Actress - Viola Davis
Best Acting Ensemble
Best Adapted Screenplay - Ruben Santiago-Hudson
Best Production Design - Mark Ricker, Karen O'Hara & Diana Stoughton
Best Costume Design - Ann Roth
Best Hair and Makeup

MALCOLM & MARIE (Netflix) - 1
Best Actress - Zendaya

MANK (Netflix) - 12
Best Picture
Best Actor - Gary Oldman
Best Supporting Actress - Amanda Seyfried
Best Director - David Fincher
Best Original Screenplay - Jack Fincher
Best Cinematography - Erik Messerschmidt
Best Production Design - Donald Graham Burt, Jan Pascale
Best Editing - Kirk Baxter
Best Costume Design - Trish Summerville
Best Hair and Makeup
Best Visual Effects
Best Score - Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross

MINARI (A24) - 10
Best Picture
Best Actor - Steven Yeun
Best Supporting Actress - Yuh-Jung Youn
Best Young Actor/Actress - Alan Kim
Best Acting Ensemble
Best Director - Lee Isaac Chung
Best Original Screenplay - Lee Isaac Chung
Best Cinematography - Lachlan Milne
Best Foreign Language Film
Best Score - Emile Mosseri

MULAN (Disney) - 2
Best Costume Design - Bina Daigeler
Best Visual Effects

NEVER RARELY SOMETIMES ALWAYS (Focus Features) - 3
Best Actress - Sidney Flanigan
Best Original Screenplay - Eliza Hittman
Best Young Actor/Actress - Talia Ryder

NEWS OF THE WORLD (Universal Pictures) - 7
Best Picture
Best Actor - Tom Hanks
Best Young Actor/Actress - Helena Zengel
Best Adapted Screenplay - Paul Greengrass & Luke Davies
Best Production Design - David Crank, Elizabeth Keenan
Best Score - James Newton Howard
Best Cinematography - Dariusz Wolski

NOMADLAND (Searchlight Pictures) - 6
Best Picture
Best Actress - Frances McDormand
Best Director - Chloé Zhao
Best Adapted Screenplay - Chloé Zhao
Best Cinematography - Joshua James Richards
Best Editing - Chloé Zhao

ON THE ROCKS (A24 / Apple TV+) - 2
Best Supporting Actor - Bill Murray
Best Comedy

ONE NIGHT IN MIAMI (Amazon Studios) - 6
Best Picture
Best Supporting Actor - Leslie Odom, Jr.
Best Acting Ensemble
Best Director - Regina King
Best Adapted Screenplay - Kemp Powers
Best Song - "Speak Now," Performed by Leslie Odom, Jr., Written by Leslie Odom, Jr. and Sam Ashworth"

PALM SPRINGS (Hulu and NEON) - 1
Best Comedy

PALMER (Apple TV+) - 1
Best Young Actor/Actress - Ryder Allen

PIECES OF A WOMAN (Netflix) - 2
Best Actress - Vanessa Kirby
Best Supporting Actress - Ellen Burstyn

PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN (Focus Features) - 6
Best Picture
Best Actress - Carey Mulligan
Best Director - Emerald Fennell
Best Costume Design - Nancy Steiner
Best Hair and Makeup
Best Original Screenplay - Emerald Fennell

SOUL (Disney) - 1
Best Score - Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross, and Jon Batiste

SOUND OF METAL (Amazon Studios) - 5
Best Picture
Best Actor - Riz Ahmed
Best Supporting Actor - Paul Raci
Best Original Screenplay - Darius Marder & Abraham Marder
Best Editing - Mikkel E. G. Nielsen

TENET (Warner Bros.) - 5
Best Cinematography - Hoyte Van Hoytema
Best Production Design - Nathan Crowley, Kathy Lucas
Best Editing - Jennifer Lame
Best Visual Effects
Best Score - Ludwig Göransson

THE FATHER (Sony Pictures Classics) - 4
Best Actor - Anthony Hopkins
Best Supporting Actress - Olivia Colman
Best Adapted Screenplay - Christopher Hampton and Florian Zeller
Best Editing - Yorgos Lamprinos

THE FORTY-YEAR-OLD VERSION (Netflix) - 1
Best Comedy

THE INVISIBLE MAN (Universal Pictures) - 1
Best Visual Effects

THE KING OF STATEN ISLAND (Universal Pictures) - 1
Best Comedy

THE LIFE AHEAD (Netflix) - 3
Best Young Actor/Actress - Ibrahima Gueye
Best Foreign Language Film
Best Song - "Io sì (Seen)," Music by Diane Warren, Words by Diane Warren, Laura Pausini and Niccolò Agliardi

THE MIDNIGHT SKY (Netflix) - 3
Best Young Actor/Actress - Caoilinn Springall
Best Visual Effects
Best Score - Alexandre Desplat

THE OUTPOST (Screen Media Films) - 1
Best Song - "Everybody Cries," Performed by Rita Wilson, Music by Rod Lurie, Larry Groupé, Lyrics by Rod Lurie and Rita Wilson

THE PERSONAL HISTORY OF DAVID COPPERFIELD (Searchlight Pictures) - 2
Best Production Design - Cristina Casali, Charlotte Dirickx
Best Costume Design - Suzie Harman & Robert Worley

THE PROM (Netflix) - 1
Best Comedy

THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7 (Netflix) - 6
Best Picture
Best Supporting Actor - Sacha Baron Cohen
Best Acting Ensemble
Best Director - Aaron Sorkin
Best Original Screenplay - Aaron Sorkin
Best Editing - Alan Baumgarten

THE UNITED STATES VS. BILLIE HOLIDAY (Hulu) - 3
Best Actress - Andra Day
Best Hair and Makeup
Best Song - "Tigress & Tweed," Performed by Andra Day, Written by Andra Day and Raphael Saadiq

THE WAY BACK (Warner Bros.) - 1
Best Actor - Ben Affleck

TWO OF US (Magnolia Pictures) - 1
Best Foreign Language Film

WONDER WOMAN 1984 (Warner Bros.) - 1
Best Visual Effects


SERIES NOMINATIONS FOR THE 26TH ANNUAL CRITICS CHOICE AWARDS

BEST DRAMA SERIES
Better Call Saul (AMC)
The Crown (Netflix)
The Good Fight (CBS All Access)
Lovecraft Country (HBO)
The Mandalorian (Disney+)
Ozark (Netflix)
Perry Mason (HBO)
This Is Us (NBC)

BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
Jason Bateman - Ozark (Netflix)
Sterling K. Brown - This Is Us (NBC)
Jonathan Majors - Lovecraft Country (HBO)
Josh O'Connor - The Crown (Netflix)
Bob Odenkirk - Better Call Saul (AMC)
Matthew Rhys - Perry Mason (HBO)

BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
Christine Baranski - The Good Fight (CBS All Access)
Olivia Colman - The Crown (Netflix)
Emma Corrin - The Crown (Netflix)
Claire Danes - Homeland (Showtime)
Laura Linney - Ozark (Netflix)
Jurnee Smollett - Lovecraft Country (HBO)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
Jonathan Banks - Better Call Saul (AMC)
Justin Hartley - This Is Us (NBC)
John Lithgow - Perry Mason (HBO)
Tobias Menzies - The Crown (Netflix)
Tom Pelphrey - Ozark (Netflix)
Michael K. Williams - Lovecraft Country (HBO)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
Gillian Anderson - The Crown (Netflix)
Cynthia Erivo - The Outsider (HBO)
Julia Garner - Ozark (Netflix)
Janet McTeer - Ozark (Netflix)
Wunmi Mosaku - Lovecraft Country (HBO)
Rhea Seehorn - Better Call Saul (AMC)

BEST COMEDY SERIES
Better Things (FX)
The Flight Attendant (HBO Max)
Mom (CBS)
PEN15 (Hulu)
Ramy (Hulu)
Schitt's Creek (Pop)
Ted Lasso (Apple TV+)
What We Do in the Shadows (FX)

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES
Hank Azaria - Brockmire (IFC)
Matt Berry - What We Do in the Shadows (FX)
Nicholas Hoult - The Great (Hulu)
Eugene Levy - Schitt's Creek (Pop)
Jason Sudeikis - Ted Lasso (Apple TV+)
Ramy Youssef - Ramy (Hulu)

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES
Pamela Adlon - Better Things (FX)
Christina Applegate - Dead to Me (Netflix)
Kaley Cuoco - The Flight Attendant (HBO Max)
Natasia Demetriou - What We Do in the Shadows (FX)
Catherine O'Hara - Schitt's Creek (Pop)
Issa Rae - Insecure (HBO)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES
William Fichtner - Mom (CBS)
Harvey Guillén - What We Do in the Shadows (FX)
Daniel Levy - Schitt's Creek (Pop)
Alex Newell - Zoey's Extraordinary Playlist (NBC)
Mark Proksch - What We Do in the Shadows (FX)
Andrew Rannells - Black Monday (Showtime)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES
Lecy Goranson - The Conners (ABC)
Rita Moreno - One Day at a Time (Pop)
Annie Murphy - Schitt's Creek (Pop)
Ashley Park - Emily in Paris (Netflix)
Jaime Pressly - Mom (CBS)
Hannah Waddingham - Ted Lasso (Apple TV+)

BEST LIMITED SERIES
I May Destroy You (HBO)
Mrs. America (FX)
Normal People (Hulu)
The Plot Against America (HBO)
The Queen's Gambit (Netflix)
Small Axe (Amazon Studios)
The Undoing (HBO)
Unorthodox (Netflix)

BEST MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION
Bad Education (HBO)
Between the World and Me (HBO)
The Clark Sisters: First Ladies of Gospel (Lifetime)
Hamilton (Disney+)
Sylvie's Love (Amazon Studios)
What the Constitution Means to Me (Amazon Studios)

BEST ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION
John Boyega - Small Axe (Amazon Studios)
Hugh Grant - The Undoing (HBO)
Paul Mescal - Normal People (Hulu)
Chris Rock - Fargo (FX)
Mark Ruffalo - I Know This Much is True (HBO)
Morgan Spector - The Plot Against America (HBO)

BEST ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION
Cate Blanchett - Mrs. America (FX)
Michaela Coel - I May Destroy You (HBO)
Daisy Edgar-Jones - Normal People (Hulu)
Shira Haas - Unorthodox (Netflix)
Anya Taylor-Joy - The Queen's Gambit (Netflix)
Tessa Thompson - Sylvie's Love (Amazon Studios)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION
Daveed Diggs - The Good Lord Bird (Showtime)
Joshua Caleb Johnson - The Good Lord Bird (Showtime)
Dylan McDermott - Hollywood (Netflix)
Donald Sutherland - The Undoing (HBO)
Glynn Turman - Fargo (FX)
John Turturro - The Plot Against America (HBO)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION
Uzo Aduba - Mrs. America (FX)
Betsy Brandt - Soulmates (AMC)
Marielle Heller - The Queen's Gambit (Netflix)
Margo Martindale - Mrs. America (FX)
Winona Ryder - The Plot Against America (HBO)
Tracey Ullman - Mrs. America (FX)

BEST TALK SHOW
Desus & Mero (Showtime)
Full Frontal with Samantha Bee (TBS)
The Kelly Clarkson Show (NBC/Syndicated)
Late Night with Seth Meyers (NBC)
The Late Show with Stephen Colbert (CBS)
Red Table Talk (Facebook Watch)

BEST COMEDY SPECIAL
Fortune Feimster: Sweet & Salty (Netflix)
Hannah Gadsby: Douglas (Netflix)
Jerry Seinfeld: 23 Hours to Kill (Netflix)
Marc Maron: End Times Fun (Netflix)
Michelle Buteau: Welcome to Buteaupia (Netflix)
Patton Oswalt: I Love Everything (Netflix)

BEST SHORT FORM SERIES
The Andy Cohen Diaries (Quibi)
Better Call Saul: Ethics Training with Kim Wexler (AMC/Youtube)
Mapleworth Murders (Quibi)
Nikki Fre$h (Quibi)
Reno 911! (Quibi)
Tooning Out the News (CBS All Access)


NOMINATIONS BY SERIES FOR THE 26TH ANNUAL CRITICS CHOICE AWARDS

BAD EDUCATION (HBO) - 1
Best Movie Made for Television

BETTER CALL SAUL (AMC) - 4
Best Drama Series
Best Actor in a Drama Series - Bob Odenkirk
Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series - Jonathan Banks
Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series - Rhea Seehorn

BETTER CALL SAUL: ETHICS TRAINING WITH KIM WEXLER (AMC/Youtube) - 1
Best Short Form Series

BETTER THINGS (FX) - 2
Best Comedy Series
Best Actress in a Comedy Series - Pamela Adlon

BETWEEN THE WORLD AND ME (HBO) - 1
Best Movie Made for Television

BLACK MONDAY (Showtime) - 1
Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series - Andrew Rannells

BROCKMIRE (IFC) - 1
Best Actor in a Comedy Series - Hank Azaria

DEAD TO ME (Netflix) - 1
Best Actress in a Comedy Series - Christina Applegate

DESUS & MERO (Showtime) - 1
Best Talk Show

EMILY IN PARIS (Netflix) - 1
Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series - Ashley Park

FARGO (FX) - 2
Best Actor in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television - Chris Rock
Best Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television - Glynn Turman

FORTUNE FEIMSTER: SWEET & SALTY (Netflix) - 1
Best Comedy Special

FULL FRONTAL WITH SAMANTHA BEE (TBS) - 1
Best Talk Show

HAMILTON (Disney+) - 1
Best Movie Made for Television

HANNAH GADSBY: DOUGLAS (Netflix) - 1
Best Comedy Special

HOLLYWOOD (Netflix) - 1
Best Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television - Dylan McDermott

HOMELAND (Showtime) - 1
Best Actress in a Drama Series - Claire Danes

I KNOW THIS MUCH IS TRUE (HBO) - 1
Best Actor in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television - Mark Ruffalo

I MAY DESTROY YOU (HBO) - 2
Best Limited Series
Best Actress in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television - Michaela Coel

INSECURE (HBO) - 1
Best Actress in a Comedy Series - Issa Rae

JERRY SEINFELD: 23 HOURS TO KILL (Netflix) - 1
Best Comedy Special

LATE NIGHT WITH SETH MEYERS (NBC) - 1
Best Talk Show

LOVECRAFT COUNTRY (HBO) - 5
Best Drama Series
Best Actor in a Drama Series - Jonathan Majors
Best Actress in a Drama Series - Jurnee Smollett
Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series - Michael K. Williams
Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series - Wunmi Mosaku

MAPLEWORTH MURDERS (Quibi) - 1
Best Short Form Series

MARC MARON: END TIMES FUN (Netflix) - 1
Best Comedy Special

MICHELLE BUTEAU: WELCOME TO BUTEAUPIA (Netflix) - 1
Best Comedy Special

MOM (CBS) - 3
Best Comedy Series
Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series - William Fichtner
Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series - Jaime Pressly

MRS. AMERICA (FX) - 5
Best Limited Series
Best Actress in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television - Cate Blanchett
Best Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television - Uzo Aduba
Best Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television - Margo Martindale
Best Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television - Tracey Ullman

NIKKI FRE$H (Quibi) - 1
Best Short Form Series

NORMAL PEOPLE (Hulu) - 3
Best Limited Series
Best Actor in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television - Paul Mescal
Best Actress in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television - Daisy Edgar-Jones

ONE DAY AT A TIME (Pop) - 1
Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series - Rita Moreno

OZARK (Netflix) - 6
Best Drama Series
Best Actor in a Drama Series - Jason Bateman
Best Actress in a Drama Series - Laura Linney
Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series - Tom Pelphrey
Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series - Julia Garner
Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series - Janet McTeer

PATTON OSWALT: I LOVE EVERYTHING (Netflix) - 1
Best Comedy Special

PEN15 (Hulu) - 1
Best Comedy Series

PERRY MASON (HBO) - 3
Best Drama Series
Best Actor in a Drama Series - Matthew Rhys
Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series - John Lithgow

RAMY (Hulu) - 2
Best Comedy Series
Best Actor in a Comedy Series - Ramy Youssef

RED TABLE TALK (Facebook Watch) - 1
Best Talk Show

RENO 911! (Quibi) - 1
Best Short Form Series

SCHITT'S CREEK (Pop) - 5
Best Comedy Series
Best Actor in a Comedy Series - Eugene Levy
Best Actress in a Comedy Series - Catherine O'Hara
Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series - Daniel Levy
Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series - Annie Murphy

SMALL AXE (Amazon Studios) - 2
Best Limited Series
Best Actor in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television - John Boyega

SOULMATES (AMC) - 1
Best Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television - Betsy Brandt

SYLVIE'S LOVE (Amazon Studios) - 2
Best Movie Made for Television
Best Actress in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television - Tessa Thompson

TED LASSO (Apple TV+) - 3
Best Comedy Series
Best Actor in a Comedy Series - Jason Sudeikis
Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series - Hannah Waddingham

THE ANDY COHEN DIARIES (Quibi) - 1
Best Short Form Series

THE CLARK SISTERS: FIRST LADIES OF GOSPEL (Lifetime) - 1
Best Movie Made for Television

THE CONNERS (ABC) - 1
Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series - Lecy Goranson

THE CROWN (Netflix) - 6
Best Drama Series
Best Actor in a Drama Series - Josh O'Connor
Best Actress in a Drama Series - Olivia Colman
Best Actress in a Drama Series - Emma Corrin
Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series - Tobias Menzies
Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series - Gillian Anderson

THE FLIGHT ATTENDANT (HBO Max) - 2
Best Comedy Series
Best Actress in a Comedy Series - Kaley Cuoco

THE GOOD FIGHT (CBS All Access) - 2
Best Drama Series
Best Actress in a Drama Series - Christine Baranski

THE GOOD LORD BIRD (Showtime) - 2
Best Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television - Daveed Diggs
Best Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television - Joshua Caleb Johnson

THE GREAT (Hulu) - 1
Best Actor in a Comedy Series - Nicholas Hoult

THE KELLY CLARKSON SHOW (NBC/Syndicated) - 1
Best Talk Show

THE LATE SHOW WITH STEPHEN COLBERT (CBS) - 1
Best Talk Show

THE MANDALORIAN (Disney+) - 1
Best Drama Series

THE OUTSIDER (HBO) - 1
Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series - Cynthia Erivo

THE PLOT AGAINST AMERICA (HBO) - 4
Best Limited Series
Best Actor in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television - Morgan Spector
Best Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television - John Turturro
Best Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television - Winona Ryder

THE QUEEN'S GAMBIT (Netflix) - 3
Best Limited Series
Best Actress in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television - Anya Taylor-Joy
Best Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television - Marielle Heller

THE UNDOING (HBO) - 3
Best Limited Series
Best Actor in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television - Hugh Grant
Best Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television - Donald Sutherland

THIS IS US (NBC) - 3
Best Drama Series
Best Actor in a Drama Series - Sterling K. Brown
Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series - Justin Hartley

TOONING OUT THE NEWS (CBS All Access) - 1
Best Short Form Series

UNORTHODOX (Netflix) - 2
Best Limited Series
Best Actress in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television - Shira Haas

WHAT THE CONSTITUTION MEANS TO ME (Amazon Studios) - 1
Best Movie Made for Television

WHAT WE DO IN THE SHADOWS (FX) - 5
Best Comedy Series
Best Actor in a Comedy Series - Matt Berry
Best Actress in a Comedy Series - Natasia Demetriou
Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series - Harvey Guillén
Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series - Mark Proksch

ZOEY'S EXTRAORDINARY PLAYLIST (NBC) - 1
Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series - Alex Newell


NOMINATIONS BY STUDIO/NETWORK FOR THE 26TH ANNUAL CRITICS CHOICE AWARDS

Netflix - 72
HBO/HBO Max - 24
Amazon Studios - 18
A24 - 14
FX - 14
Focus Features - 12
Hulu - 11
Warner Bros. - 10
Universal Pictures - 9
Searchlight Pictures - 8
Apple TV+ - 7
CBS/CBS All Access - 7
AMC/AMC YouTube - 6
NBC - 6
Pop - 6
Disney/Disney+ - 5
Showtime - 5
Quibi - 4
Sony Pictures Classics - 4
Magnolia Pictures - 2
ABC - 1
Facebook Watch - 1
IFC - 1
Lifetime - 1
NEON - 1
Samuel Goldwyn Films - 1
Screen Media Films - 1
Shudder - 1
TBS - 1





  [february 2021]  
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
 


· SHOWATCH
(series past and present)
· DEVWATCH
(series in development)
· MOVIEWATCH
(tv movies and mini-series)





[03/05/21 - 02:00 PM]
discovery+ True Crime Highlights - Weeks of March 15 and March 22
Highlights include the new specials "Who Killed My Son?" and "The Beatrice Six: Keith Morrison Investigates."

[03/05/21 - 12:15 PM]
Sci-Fi Adventure "Elliott from Earth" Makes Its Landing Monday, March 29 on Cartoon Network
The series will premiere Monday, March 29 with a two-week premiere event on Cartoon Network.

[03/05/21 - 11:00 AM]
IMDb TV Sets April 2 Premiere for "Moment of Truth," The Never-Before-Seen Story Behind the Tragic Murder of James Jordan
The series tells the never-before-seen story behind the murder of beloved husband and father, James Jordan, as well as the history of social injustice in Robeson County, North Carolina, where two teenagers, Larry Demery and Daniel Green, were charged and convicted of the crime.

[03/05/21 - 10:17 AM]
"Supergirl" Returns to The CW Schedule This Spring, Kicking Off Its Final Season Starting Tuesday, March 30
The recently renewed freshman hit "Superman & Lois" will go on a brief hiatus from The CW schedule due to a COVID-related production interruption earlier this season.

[03/05/21 - 10:00 AM]
Amazon Studios, Amblin Television, Film 45 and Tripod Media Take Off for Mars Exploration Documentary "Good Night Oppy"
With the support of NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory and Industrial Light & Magic, the film tells the inspirational true story of Opportunity, a Mars Exploration Rover, and the bond forged between the robot and the humans that created her.

[03/05/21 - 09:43 AM]
Cliff Crooks Puts Struggling Chefs Through Their Paces in Food Network's New Series "Chef Boot Camp"
Look for the series to premiere on Thursday, April 8 at 10:00/9:00c.

[03/05/21 - 09:37 AM]
VH1's Black Ink Crew Franchise Expands with New Specials Featuring the Casts of New York, Chicago and Compton
Look for "Black Ink Crew: Secrets Unlocked" on Monday, March 15 and 22; followed by "Black Ink Crew: Confessions" on Monday, March 29.

[03/05/21 - 09:25 AM]
Video: YouTube Originals Kids & Family Debuts Official Trailer for "Super Sema" Voiced by Academy Award-Winning Actress and Author Lupita Nyong'o
Episodes 1 through 8 of this free-to-stream series are available Monday, March 8.

[03/05/21 - 09:00 AM]
HBO Max Brings Beloved Children's Book "The Runaway Bunny" to Life with the Talents of Tracee Ellis Ross, Kelly Rowland, Rosanne Cash, Rufus Wainwright, Ziggy Marley and Mariah Carey
Tracee Ellis Ross, Kelly Rowland, Rosanne Cash, Rufus Wainwright, Ziggy Marley and Mariah Carey are among the featured talent.

[03/05/21 - 09:00 AM]
Apple TV+ Renews "Dear..." for Second Season with New Installments Spotlighting Viola Davis, Selena Gomez, Jane Fonda, Ava DuVernay, Billy Porter, Sandra Oh and More
Set to debut globally on Apple TV+ later this year, the second season will debut 10 new installments, with each episode spotlighting and profiling internationally recognized leaders.

[03/05/21 - 08:18 AM]
Lifetime Inspires and Entertains This April with Five New Movie Premieres, Beginning Easter Weekend
Newly announced movies include "Color of Love" and "Beware of the Midwife."

[03/05/21 - 06:31 AM]
Video: Meet the Experts Joining "America's Most Wanted," Premiering Monday, March 15 on FOX
Paul Holes and Yodit Tewolde will join the previously announced host Elizabeth Vargas.

[03/05/21 - 06:04 AM]
FX's "Pose" Sets Premiere for Third and Final Season
"We got to tell the exact story we wanted, as we wanted to tell it, and I'm incredibly honored and grateful," said Ryan Murphy.

[03/05/21 - 05:01 AM]
Video: "Formula 1: Drive to Survive" (Season 3) - Official Trailer - Netflix
During a shortened 2020 season, Lewis Hamilton, Daniel Ricciardo and other top drivers pursue checkered flags as COVID-19 turns the world upside down.

[03/04/21 - 02:02 PM]
Elsa Pataky and Luke Bracey to Star in Matthew Reilly's "Interceptor" for Netflix
The Netflix film is executive produced by Chris Hemsworth, Kathy Morgan, Christopher Mapp, Robert Slaviero and Peter D. Graves.