or


[05/16/07 - 06:20 AM]
2007 Tony Award(R) Nominees Announced
"Spring Awakening," "The Coast Of Utopia," "Grey Gardens," "Curtains," "Legally Blonde The Musical," "Mary Poppins," "Coram Boy," "Journey's End" and "110 In The Shade" are among the multiple nominees.

[via press release from CBS]

2007 TONY AWARD(R) NOMINEES ANNOUNCED

"Spring Awakening," "The Coast Of Utopia," "Grey Gardens," "Curtains," "Legally Blonde The Musical," "Mary Poppins," "Coram Boy," "Journey's End," And "110 In The Shade" Are Among Multiple Nominees

"The American Theatre Wing's 61st Annual Tony Awards(R)" To Be Broadcast In A Three-Hour Ceremony Live From Radio City Music Hall, Sunday, June 10 On The CBS Television Network

Nominees in 25 competitive categories for the American Theatre Wing's 61st Annual Antoinette Perry "Tony" Awards� were announced today at a news conference held at The New York Public Library for Performing Arts. The event was broadcast live on CBS's "The Early Show," with anchor Harry Smith serving as the Master of Ceremonies. The announcements were made by Broadway stars Jane Krakowski and Taye Diggs.

THE 61st ANNUAL TONY AWARDS� will be broadcast live from Radio City Music Hall, Sunday, June 10 (8:00-11:00 PM, live ET/delayed PT) on the CBS Television Network. The nominees were selected by an independent committee of 23 theater professionals appointed by the Tony Awards Administration Committee. The 2007 Tony Awards are presented by the League of American Theatres and Producers and the American Theatre Wing. This year marks the 10th anniversary that the Tonys are being held at the historic Radio City Music Hall.

Among the multiple nominees which received Tony Award nominations are: "Spring Awakening" (11), "The Coast of Utopia" (10), "Grey Gardens" (10)," Curtains" (8), "Legally Blonde The Musical" (7), "Mary Poppins" (7), "Coram Boy" (6), "Journey's End" (6), "110 in the Shade" (5), "Inherit the Wind" (4), "LoveMusik" (4) and "Radio Golf." Other multiple nominees include: "Company," "Frost/Nixon," "A Chorus Line," "Heartbreak House," "The Little Dog Laughed" and "Talk Radio."

It was also announced that the 2007 Regional Theatre Tony Award will be given to Alliance Theatre of Atlanta. This award is given to a regional theater company that has displayed a continuous level of artistic achievement contributing to the growth of theater nationally.

Legitimate theatrical productions opening in any of the 39 eligible Broadway theaters during the current season may be considered for Tony nominations. The 2006/2007 eligibility season began May 11, 2006 and ended May 9, 2007. The Tony Awards will be voted in 25 categories by 785 members of the theatrical community. Ballots will be mailed at the end of this week.

The nominees are:

BEST PLAY (Award to Author; Award to Producer)

THE COAST OF UTOPIA

Author: Tom Stoppard

Producers: Lincoln Center Theater, Andr� Bishop, Bernard Gersten, Bob Boyett

FROST/NIXON

Author: Peter Morgan

Producers: Arielle Tepper Madover, Matthew Byam Shaw, Robert Fox, Act Productions, David Binder, Debra Black, Annette Niemtzow/Harlene Freezer, The Weinstein Company, The Donmar Warehouse

THE LITTLE DOG LAUGHED

Author: Douglas Carter Beane

Producers: Roy Gabay, Susan Dietz, Morris Berchard, Steve Bozeman, Ted Snowdon, Jerry Frankel/Doug Nevin, Jennifer Manocherian/Ina Meibach, Second Stage Theatre, Carole Rothman, Ellen Richard

RADIO GOLF

Author: August Wilson

Producers: Jujamcyn Theaters, Margo Lion, Jeffrey Richards/Jerry Frankel, Tamara Tunie/Wendell Pierce, Fran Kirmser, Bunting Management Group, George Frontiere and Open Pictures, Lauren Doll/Steven Greil & The August Wilson Group, Jack Viertel, Gordon Davidson

BEST MUSICAL (Award to Producer)

CURTAINS

Producers: Roger Berlind, Roger Horchow, Daryl Roth, Jane Berg�re, Ted Hartley, Center Theatre Group

GREY GARDENS

Producers: East of Doheny, Staunch Entertainment, Randall Wreghitt/Mort Swinsky, Michael Alden, Edwin W. Schloss, Playwrights Horizons

MARY POPPINS

Producers: Disney, Cameron Mackintosh

SPRING AWAKENING

Producers: Ira Pittelman, Tom Hulce, Jeffrey Richards, Jerry Frankel, Atlantic Theater Company, Jeffrey Sine, Freddy DeMann, Max Cooper, Mort Swinsky/Cindy and Jay Gutterman/Joe McGinnis/Judith Ann Abrams, ZenDog Productions/CarJac Productions, Aron Bergson Productions/Jennifer Manocherian/Ted Snowdon, Harold Thau/Terry Schnuck/Cold Spring Productions, Amanda Dubois/Elizabeth Eynon Wetherell, Jennifer Maloney/Tamara Tunie/Joe Cilibrasi/StyleFour Productions

BEST BOOK OF A MUSICAL

CURTAINS Rupert Holmes & Peter Stone

GREY GARDENS Doug Wright

LEGALLY BLONDE THE MUSICAL Heather Hach

SPRING AWAKENING Steven Sater

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE (MUSIC AND/OR LYRICS) WRITTEN FOR THE THEATRE

CURTAINS Music: John Kander

Lyrics: Fred Ebb, John Kander & Rupert Holmes

GREY GARDENS Music: Scott Frankel

Lyrics: Michael Korie

LEGALLY BLONDE THE MUSICAL Music & Lyrics: Laurence O'Keefe and Nell Benjamin

SPRING AWAKENING Music: Duncan Sheik

Lyrics: Steven Sater

BEST REVIVAL OF A PLAY

INHERIT THE WIND

Producers: Boyett Ostar Productions, The Shubert Organization, Lawrence Horowitz, Jon Avnet/Ralph Guild, Roy Furman, Debra Black/Daryl Roth, Bill Rollnick/Nancy Ellison Rollnick, Stephanie P. McClelland

JOURNEY'S END

Producers: Boyett Ostar Productions, Stephanie P. McClelland, Bill Rollnick, James D'Orta, Philip Geier

TALK RADIO

Producers: Jeffrey Richards, Jerry Frankel, Jam Theatricals, Francis Finlay, Ronald Frankel, James Fuld, Jr., Steve Green, Judith Hansen, Patty Ann Lacerte, James Riley, Mary Lu Roffe/Mort Swinsky, Sheldon Stein, Terri & Timothy Childs/Stylefour Productions, Irving Welzer/Herb Blodgett

TRANSLATIONS

Producers: Manhattan Theatre Club, McCarter Theatre Center, Lynne Meadow, Barry Grove, Emily Mann, Jeffrey Woodward

BEST REVIVAL OF A MUSICAL

THE APPLE TREE

Producers: Roundabout Theatre Company, Todd Haimes, Harold Wolpert, Julia C. Levy

A CHORUS LINE Producer: Vienna Waits Productions

COMPANY

Producers: Marc Routh, Richard Frankel, Tom Viertel, Steven Baruch, Ambassador Theatre Group, Tulchin/Bartner Productions, Darren Bagert, Cincinnati Playhouse in the Park

110 IN THE SHADE

Producers: Roundabout Theatre Company, Todd Haimes, Harold Wolpert, Julia C. Levy

BEST SPECIAL THEATRICAL EVENT

JAY JOHNSON: THE TWO AND ONLY!

Producers: Roger Alan Gindi, Stewart F. Lane & Bonnie Comley, Dan Whitten, Herbert Goldsmith Productions, Ken Grossman, Bob & Rhonda Silver, Michael A. Jenkins/Dallas Summer Musicals, Inc., Wetrock Entertainment

KIKI & HERB ALIVE ON BROADWAY

Producers: David J. Foster, Jared Geller, Ruth Hendel, Jonathan Reinis, Inc., Billy Zavelson, Jamie Cesa, Anne Strickland Squadron, Jennifer Manocherian, Gary Allen, Melvin Honowitz

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A LEADING ACTOR IN A PLAY

Boyd Gaines JOURNEY'S END

Frank Langella FROST/NIXON

Br�an F. O'Byrne THE COAST OF UTOPIA

Christopher Plummer INHERIT THE WIND

Liev Schreiber TALK RADIO

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A LEADING ACTRESS IN A PLAY

Eve Best A MOON FOR THE MISBEGOTTEN

Swoosie Kurtz HEARTBREAK HOUSE

Angela Lansbury DEUCE

Vanessa THE YEAR OF MAGICAL THINKING

Julie White THE LITTLE DOG LAUGHED

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A LEADING ACTOR IN A MUSICAL

Michael Cerveris LOVEMUSIK

Ra�l Esparza COMPANY

Jonathan Groff SPRING AWAKENING

Gavin Lee MARY POPPINS

David Hyde Pierce CURTAINS

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A LEADING ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL

Laura Bell Bundy LEGALLY BLONDE THE MUSICAL

Christine Ebersole GREY GARDENS

Audra McDonald 110 IN THE SHADE

Debra Monk CURTAINS

Donna Murphy LOVEMUSIK

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A FEATURED ACTOR IN A PLAY

Anthony Chisholm RADIO GOLF

Billy Crudup THE COAST OF UTOPIA

Ethan Hawke THE COAST OF UTOPIA

John Earl Jelks RADIO GOLF

Stark Sands JOURNEY'S END

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A FEATURED ACTRESS IN A PLAY

Jennifer Ehle THE COAST OF UTOPIA

Xanthe Elbrick CORAM BOY

Dana Ivey BUTLEY

Jan Maxwell CORAM BOY

Martha Plimpton THE COAST OF UTOPIA

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A FEATURED ACTOR IN A MUSICAL

Brooks Ashmanskas MARTIN SHORT: FAME BECOMES ME

Christian Borle LEGALLY BLONDE THE MUSICAL

John Cullum 110 IN THE SHADE

John Gallagher, Jr. SPRING AWAKENING

David Pittu LOVEMUSIK

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A FEATURED ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL

Charlotte d'Amboise A CHORUS LINE

Rebecca Luker MARY POPPINS

Orfeh LEGALLY BLONDE THE MUSICAL

Mary Louise Wilson GREY GARDENS

Karen Ziemba CURTAINS

BEST SCENIC DESIGN OF A PLAY

Bob Crowley & Scott Pask THE COAST OF UTOPIA

Jonathan Fensom JOURNEY'S END

David Gallo RADIO GOLF

Ti Green and Melly Still CORAM BOY

BEST SCENIC DESIGN OF A MUSICAL

Bob Crowley MARY POPPINS

Christine Jones SPRING AWAKENING

Anna Louizos HIGH FIDELITY

Allen Moyer GREY GARDENS

BEST COSTUME DESIGN OF A PLAY

Ti Green and Melly Still CORAM BOY

Jane Greenwood HEARTBREAK HOUSE

Santo Loquasto INHERIT THE WIND

Catherine Zuber THE COAST OF UTOPIA

BEST COSTUME DESIGN OF A MUSICAL

Gregg Barnes LEGALLY BLONDE THE MUSICAL

Bob Crowley MARY POPPINS

Susan Hilferty SPRING AWAKENING

William Ivey Long GREY GARDENS

BEST LIGHTING DESIGN OF A PLAY

Paule Constable CORAM BOY

Brian MacDevitt INHERIT THE WIND

Brian MacDevitt, Kenneth Posner and Natasha Katz, THE COAST OF UTOPIA

Jason Taylor JOURNEY'S END

BEST LIGHTING DESIGN OF A MUSICAL

Kevin Adams SPRING AWAKENING

Christopher Akerlind 110 IN THE SHADE

Howard Harrison MARY POPPINS

Peter Kaczorowski GREY GARDENS

BEST DIRECTION OF A PLAY

Michael Grandage FROST/NIXON

David Grindley JOURNEY'S END

Jack O'Brien THE COAST OF UTOPIA

Melly Still CORAM BOY

BEST DIRECTION OF A MUSICAL

John Doyle COMPANY

Scott Ellis CURTAINS

Michael Greif GREY GARDENS

Michael Mayer SPRING AWAKENING

BEST CHOREOGRAPHY

Rob Ashford CURTAINS

Matthew Bourne and Stephen Mear MARY POPPINS

Bill T. Jones SPRING AWAKENING

Jerry Mitchell LEGALLY BLONDE THE MUSICAL

BEST ORCHESTRATIONS

Bruce Coughlin GREY GARDENS

Duncan Sheik SPRING AWAKENING

Jonathan Tunick LOVEMUSIK

Jonathan Tunick 110 IN THE SHADE

The Tonys were founded in memorial to Antoinette ("Tony") Perry, the American Theatre Wing's World War II chairperson. The winners are selected by the governing board of Actors Equity, The Dramatists Guild, the Society of Stage Directors and Choreographers, the United Scenic Artists, the Association of Theatrical Press Agents and Managers, the Casting Society of America, the American Theatre Wing and members of the League of American Theatres and Producers, as well as journalists.

THE AMERICAN THEATRE WING'S 61st ANNUAL TONY AWARDS(R) are a presentation of Tony Award Productions, which is a joint venture of the League of American Theatres and Producers and the American Theatre Wing. Emmy Award winners Ricky Kirshner and Glenn Weiss of White Cherry Entertainment will return as executive producers. Weiss will also serve as director for the eighth consecutive year. Elizabeth Ireland McCann returns as managing producer and Joey Parnes will serve as coordinating producer for Tony Award Productions.

RATING: To Be Announced





  [may 2007]  
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
  


· SHOWATCH
(series past and present)
· DEVWATCH
(series in development)
· MOVIEWATCH
(tv movies and mini-series)











[05/21/15 - 03:43 PM]
Updated: ABC's 2014-15 Primetime Ratings
ABC further spins the numbers for the season to date.

[05/21/15 - 03:27 PM]
Kickstarter Sensation "Kung Fury" Delivers Bad to the Bone 80's Action, Artistry and Hilarity... and El Rey Is the Only Place on Your TV Badass Enough to Show It
An official selection of the 2015 Cannes Film Festival, the visually spectacular 30-minute action comedy was created by Swedish filmmaker David Sandberg and backed by the Kickstarter community.

[05/21/15 - 02:26 PM]
Update: NBC Wins the 2014-15 Primetime Season in Adults 18-49, Claims Its Second Consecutive September-to-May Crown
NBC further spins the numbers for the season to date.

[05/21/15 - 02:09 PM]
Final: ABC's 2015 May Sweep Ratings
ABC further spins the numbers for the May sweeps period.

[05/21/15 - 01:40 PM]
Hulu's "The Hotwives of Las Vegas" Cast Announced
The second season is set to premiere exclusively on Hulu and Hulu Plus with episodes to stream weekly starting on Tuesday, August 18.

[05/21/15 - 01:01 PM]
Video: Watch Your Pack! MTV's "Teen Wolf" Season Five Trailer Has Arrived!
Look for the special two night premiere on Monday, June 29 and Tuesday, June 30.

[05/21/15 - 11:21 AM]
The World Premiere of "Jeff Ross Roasts Criminals: Live at Brazos County Jail" Debuts June 13 at 11 p.m. ET/PT on Comedy Central
For fans that can't wait for Ross' new material, the special will be available on June 13 on CC: Stand-Up Direct.

[05/21/15 - 11:04 AM]
Special Companion Piece Editions of "Extreme Weight Loss" -- "Love Can't Weight" -- To Premiere June 23 on ABC
David Tutera, Rocco DiSpirito and "Duff" Goldman will guest star as part of the couple's "Wedding Dream Team."

[05/21/15 - 10:58 AM]
The Final Broadcast of the "Late Show with David Letterman" Delivers 13.76 Million Viewers - Its Largest Audience Since 1994
CBS spins the late-night numbers for Wednesday, May 20.

[05/21/15 - 10:12 AM]
TLC Signs on for a New Season of "Our Little Family"
The network ordered eight hour-long episodes and a one-hour special with the family answering behind-the-scenes questions, slated to premiere in September 2015.

[05/21/15 - 09:14 AM]
HGTV and DIY Network Renew Five Series
The former's "Island Life" and "Island Hunters" and the latter's "Texas Flip and Move," "Garage Gold" and "Building Alaska" are all due back.

[05/21/15 - 09:02 AM]
USA Network to Air Academy Award(R)-Winning Film "Born on the Fourth of July" with an Introduction by Academy Award-Nominated Actor Tom Cruise
In commemoration of Memorial Day, the groundbreaking film will air on USA Network, Saturday, May 23 at 7/6c and feature a special, new introduction from lead actor Tom Cruise.

[05/21/15 - 08:57 AM]
"Mysteries of Laura" Captures Its Top Results Since February 25
NBC spins the numbers for Wednesday, May 20.

[05/21/15 - 08:31 AM]
ABC's "500 Questions" Opens Solidly Against CBS' "Survivor" Finale
ABC spins the numbers for Wednesday, May 20.

[05/21/15 - 08:24 AM]
Fan-Driven Programming Marathon & Twitter Party Planned for "Fixer Upper" on Memorial Day Weekend
In addition, fans of the series can live tweet with stars Chip and Joanna Gaines from 7 p. m. to 8 p.m. ET/PT using #FixerUpper.