or


[07/06/06 - 12:00 AM]
The Networks of NBC Universal Television Rack Up a Combined 61 Emmy Nominations

[via press release from NBC]

THE NETWORKS OF NBC UNIVERSAL TELEVISION RACK UP A COMBINED 61 EMMY NOMINATIONS

NBC ENTERTAINMENT EARNS 47; FOUR-TIME OUTSTANDING DRAMA �THE WEST WING� IN A BID FOR A RECORD FIFTH

�WILL & GRACE� IS TOP-NOMINATED COMEDY SERIES WITH 10 INCLUDING DEBRA MESSING, SEAN HAYES AND MEGAN MULLALLY

�THE OFFICE� AND �SCRUBS� BURST INTO OUTSTANDING COMEDY SERIES CATEGORY

�THE OFFICE��S STEVE CARELL UP FOR FIRST EMMY

�MY NAME IS EARL� MAKES POWERFUL DEBUT-SEASON SHOWING WITH FIVE NOMS INCLUDING SUPPORTING ACTRESS (JAIME PRESSLY), DIRECTING AND WRITING

�LATE NIGHT WITH CONAN O�BRIEN� STRONG WITH FIVE NOMINATIONS INCLUDING OUTSTANDING VARIETY/MUSIC/COMEDY SERIES

SCI-FI CHANNEL FLEXES EMMY MUSCLE WITH SEVEN NODS INCLUDING THREE FOR �BATTLESTAR GALACTICA�

TONY SHALHOUB UP FOR THIRD EMMY AS OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES

BRAVO TALLIES FIVE INCLUDING TRIPLE THREAT IN OUTSTANDING NONFICTION SERIES, REALITY PROGRAM AND REALITY-COMPETITION PROGRAM

ALLISON JANNEY AND MARTIN SHEEN UP AGAIN FOR �THE WEST WING�; 35-TIME NOMINEE AND FIVE-TIME WINNER ALAN ALDA ALSO NOMINATED

THREE-TIME NOMINEE MARISKA HARGITAY AND FIRST-TIMER CHRISTOPHER MELONI NOMINATED FOR �LAW & ORDER: SVU�

�ER� TIES AS ALL-TIME, TOP-NOMINATED SERIES IN ANY GENRE

NORTH HOLLYWOOD, Calif. -- July 6, 2006 -- The networks of NBC Universal Television once again made a strong showing this morning at the annual Emmy nominations held at the Academy of Television Arts & Sciences North Hollywood headquarters. NBC Entertainment, SCI FI Channel, Bravo and USA Network racked up a combined 61 nominations for both veteran and freshman series with NBC�s four-time Emmy champ, �The West Wing,� in a bid for a record fifth statuette as Outstanding Drama Series. NBC Universal Television Studio claimed 34 including Outstanding Drama Series for �House.�

�The Television Academy voters have once again validated the high quality programming that we present to the viewers day in and day out,� said Jeff Zucker, chairman of NBC Universal Television Group. �I am very happy for all our nominees in front of and behind the cameras and congratulate everyone in the NBC Universal family for the exceptional work they do for us.�

�I am absolutely thrilled with the number of nominations earned by our veterans and newcomers,� said Kevin Reilly, President of NBC Entertainment. �What a wonderful send-off for �Will & Grace� and �The West Wing� with 10 and 6 nominations, respectively. And what a terrific exclamation point to mark an outstanding year for our very popular comedies, �The Office� and �My Name is Earl,� each with five nominations. My deepest congratulations to all our nominees who scored a well-deserved victory today.�

The NBC Universal Television Studio scored 34 Primetime Emmy Award nominations across the spectrum for the 2005-06 season today, led again by NBC's "Will & Grace" with 10 nominations - more than any other comedy series -- as well as the fast-rising "The Office" which gained five more, including one as Outstanding Comedy Series. In addition, the equally critically acclaimed "House" earned a nomination as Outstanding Drama Series while "Late Night with Conan O'Brien" was nominated again as Outstanding Variety, Music or Comedy Series.

"I couldn't be more pleased by the recognition that the Academy has shown in our studio today," said Angela Bromstad, President, NBC Universal Television Studio. "To have this acknowledgment is so gratifying for all of our creators and talent, as well as for everyone here at the studio."

�The West Wing,� which has been nominated as Outstanding Drama Series for seven consecutive years, has accumulated 95 career nominations and 24 wins. Allison Janney, a four-time Emmy winner (2000, 2001, 2002, 2004) is up again as is Martin Sheen, a six-time nominee. Thirty-five-time nominee and five-time winner Alan Alda was also nominated. �The West Wing� currently holds the record for most Emmys won by a series in a single season as well as any first-season drama.

�Will & Grace� scored 10 nominations making it this year�s top-nominated comedy series. Previous winners Debra Messing, Sean Hayes and Megan Mullally once again received nominations.

The critically acclaimed �The Office� burst onto the Emmy scene with a nomination for Outstanding Comedy Series as did first-time nominee Steve Carell. Among its five nominations, �The Office� also earned a nomination for writer Michael Schur for his episode, �Christmas Party.�

Freshman series �My Name is Earl� made a solid showing in its debut year with five nominations including key categories Outstanding Writing (recent Humanitas Prize winner Greg Garcia for the pilot episode), Outstanding Directing (Marc Buckland, also for the pilot episode) and Outstanding Supporting Actress (Jaime Pressly).

�Late Night With Conan O�Brien,� a nominee last year for Outstanding Variety/Music/Comedy Series, received its second nomination in that category as well as its seventh consecutive nomination for Outstanding Writing.

Other NBC Universal Television thespians made a strong showing at this year�s announcement. Two-time winner Tony Shalhoub is up for his third in the title role of USA Network�s �Monk� and Mariska Hargitay will make her third run as a leading actress contender on �Law & Order: SVU.� �SVU��s Christopher Meloni is up for his first Emmy as a lead actor on that show.

Bravo became a triple threat at the nominations. �Inside the Actors Studio� received its ninth Emmy nomination as Outstanding Nonfiction Series. �Kathy Griffin: My Life on the D-List� was nominated as Outstanding Reality Program and �Project Runway� picked up three nominations including Outstanding Reality-Competition Program.

The venerable workhorse, �ER,� continued to pull in nominations to tie NBC�s �Cheers� as the all-time leading nominee in any genre and still the reigning nominee king in drama with 117 career nods.

NBC Universal Television tallies:

NBC Entertainment � 47

NBC Universal Television Studio -- 34

SCI FI Channel � 7

Bravo � 5

USA Network � 2

A complete list of NBC Universal Television nominations follows:

Outstanding Art Direction for a Single-Camera Series House * Autopsy, Distractions, Skin Deep * FOX * Heel and Toe Productions, Shorez Productions and Bad Hat Harry Productions in association with Universal Television Studios Derek R. Hill, Production Designer Danielle Berman, Set Decorator

Outstanding Art Direction For A Multi-Camera Series Will & Grace � I Love L. Gay � NBC � KoMut Entertainment in association with NBC Studios and Three Sisters Entertainment Glenda Rovello, Production Designer Melinda Ritz, S.D.S.A., Set Decorator

Outstanding Casting For A Comedy Series My Name Is Earl � NBC � An Amigos de Garcia production in association with 20th Century Fox Television Dava Waite Peaslee, C.S.A., Casting Director

Outstanding Casting for a Drama Series House * FOX * Heel and Toe Productions, Shorez Productions and Bad Hat Harry Productions in association with Universal Television Studios Amy Lippens, C.S.A. Casting by Stephanie Laffin, Casting by

Outstanding Cinematography For Nonfiction Programming - Multi-Camera Productions The Apprentice � Episode #509 � NBC � Mark Burnett Productions Jim Harrington, Director of Photography Al Pierce, Camera Jeff Watt, Camera Rodney Chauvin, Camera Tom Magil, Camera Vince Monteleone, Camera Project Runway � Clothes Off Your Back � Bravo � Magical Elves for The Weinstein Company/Miramax, Full Picture, Bravo Tony Sacco, Director of Photography

Outstanding Costumes For A Series Battlestar Galactica � Lay Down Your Burdens, Part 2 � Sci Fi Channel � R&D Television in association with NBC Universal Television Studios Glenne Campbell, Costume Designer Glenna Owen, Assistant Costume Designer Cali Newcomen, Assistant Costume Designer

Outstanding Directing For A Comedy Series My Name Is Earl � Pilot � NBC � An Amigos de Garcia production in association with 20th Century Fox Television Marc Buckland, Director

Outstanding Directing For A Drama Series The West Wing � Election Day � NBC � John Wells Productions in association with Warner Bros. Television Mimi Leder, Director

Outstanding Directing For A Variety, Music Or Comedy Program Saturday Night Live � Host: Steve Martin � NBC � SNL Studios in association with NBC Studios and Broadway Video Beth McCarthy Miller, Director

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Comedy Series My Name Is Earl � Ruined Joy�s Wedding � NBC � An Amigos de Garcia production in association with 20th Century Fox Television Lance Luckey, Editor The Office � Christmas Party � NBC � Deedle Dee Productions, Reveille, LLC in association with NBC Universal Television Studios David Rogers, Edited by The Office � Booze Cruise � NBC � Deedle Dee Productions, Reveille, LLC in association with NBC Universal Television Studios Dean Holland, Edited by

Outstanding Multi-Camera Picture Editing For A Series Late Night With Conan O�Brien � Episode #2198 � NBC � Broadway Video, NBC Studios, Conaco Katherine Babiak, Editor Mark Jankeloff, Editor Liz Gross, Editor Vic Fabilli, Editor Will & Grace � The Finale � NBC � KoMut Entertainment in association with NBC Studios and Three Sisters Entertainment Peter Chakos, A.C.E., Editor

Outstanding Picture Editing For A Special (Single or Multi-Camera) A Concert For Hurricane Relief � NBC � NBC Universal Rico Bolognino, Editor Paul Musilli, Editor Barry Spitzer, Editor Sean Sohl, Editor The XX Olympic Winter Games � Opening Ceremony � NBC � NBC Olympics Howard Tate, Editor Don Vermeulen, Jr., Editor Rachel Pillar, Editor Patrice Freymond, Editor Jim O�Farrell, Editor

Outstanding Picture Editing For Nonfiction Programming (Large team entries - Primarily multi-camera productions) Project Runway � Clothes Off Your Back � Bravo � Magical lves for The Weinstein Company/Miramax, Full Picture, Bravo Steve Lichtenstein, Editor Clark Vogeler, Editor Joe Mastromonaco, Editor LaRonda Morris, Editor Drew Brown, Editor Noel Guerra, Editor

Outstanding Hairstyling For A Series Will & Grace � The Finale � NBC � KoMut Entertainment in association with NBC Studios and Three Sisters Entertainment Luke O�Connor, Hairstylist Tim Burke, Hairstylist

Outstanding Lighting Direction (Electronic, Multi-Camera) For VMC Programming Late Night With Conan O�Brien � Episode #2226 � NBC � Broadway Video, NBC Studios, Conaco Fred Bock, Lighting Director

Outstanding Main Title Design The Triangle � Sci Fi Channel � Bad Hat Harry Productions and Electric Entertainment Garson Yu, Creative Director/Designer Yolanda Santosa, Art Director/Designer Robert Cribbett, Compositor/Designer Nate Homan, Animator/Designer

Outstanding Makeup For A Series (Non-Prosthetic) Will & Grace � Finale � NBC � KoMut Entertainment in association with NBC Studios and Three Sisters Entertainment Patty Bunch, Makeup Department Head Karen Kawahara, Makeup Artist Farah Bunch, Makeup Artist

Outstanding Music Composition For A Series (Dramatic Underscore) Stargate: Atlantis � Grace Under Pressure � Sci Fi Channel � Pegasus Productions II in association with MGM Worldwide Television Joel Goldsmith, Music Composed by

Outstanding Lead Actor In A Comedy Series Monk � USA � NBC Universal Television Studios in association with Makeville Films and Touchstone Television Tony Shalhoub as Adrian Monk The Office � NBC � Deedle Dee Productions, Reveille, LLC in association with NBC Universal Television Studios Steve Carell as Michael Scott

Outstanding Lead Actor In A Drama Series Law & Order: Special Victims Unit � NBC � A Wolf Films production in association with NBC Universal Television Christopher Meloni as Detective Elliot Stabler The West Wing � NBC � John Wells Productions in association with Warner Bros. Television Martin Sheen as President Josiah Bartlet

Outstanding Lead Actress In A Comedy Series Will & Grace � NBC � KoMut Entertainment in association with NBC Studios and Three Sisters Entertainment Debra Messing as Grace

Outstanding Lead Actress In A Drama Series Law & Order: Special Victims Unit � NBC � A Wolf Films production in association with NBC Universal Television Mariska Hargitay as Detective Olivia Benson The West Wing � NBC � John Wells Productions in association with Warner Bros. Television Allison Janney as C.J. Cregg

Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Comedy Series Will & Grace � NBC � KoMut Entertainment in association with NBC Studios and Three Sisters Entertainment Sean Hayes as Jack

Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Drama Series The West Wing � NBC � John Wells Productions in association with Warner Bros. Television Alan Alda as Arnold Vinick

Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Comedy Series My Name Is Earl � NBC � An Amigos de Garcia production in association with 20th Century Fox Television Jaime Pressly as Joy Will & Grace � NBC � KoMut Entertainment in association with NBC Studios and Three Sisters Entertainment Megan Mullally as Karen

Outstanding Guest Actor In A Comedy Series Will & Grace � NBC � KoMut Entertainment in association with NBC Studios and Three Sisters Entertainment Alec Baldwin as Malcolm Will & Grace � NBC � KoMut Entertainment in association with NBC Studios and Three Sisters Entertainment Leslie Jordan as Beverley Leslie

Outstanding Guest Actor In A Drama Series ER � NBC � Constant c Productions, Amblin Television in association with Warner Bros. Television James Woods as Dr. Nate Lennox

Outstanding Guest Actress In A Comedy Series Monk � USA � NBC Universal Television Studios in association with Makeville Films and Touchstone Television Laurie Metcalf as Cora Will & Grace � NBC � KoMut Entertainment in association with NBC Studios and Three Sisters Entertainment Blythe Danner as Marilyn Truman

Outstanding Comedy Series The Office � NBC � Deedle Dee Productions, Reveille, LLC in association with NBC Universal Television Studios Producers TBA Scrubs � NBC � Touchstone Television Producers TBA

Outstanding Drama Series The West Wing � NBC � John Wells Productions in association with Warner Bros. Television Producers TBA House * FOX * Heel and Toe Productions, Shorez Productions and Bad Hat Harry Productions in association with Universal Television Studios Producers TBA

Outstanding Variety, Music Or Comedy Series Late Night With Conan O�Brien � NBC � Broadway Video, NBC Studios, Conaco Producers TBA

Outstanding Variety, Music Or Comedy Special The XX Olympic Winter Games - Opening Ceremony � NBC � NBC Olympics Producers TBA

Outstanding Nonfiction Series Inside The Actors Studio � Bravo � A Co-production of The Actors Studio, Bravo, In The Moment Productions Producers TBA

Outstanding Reality Program Kathy Griffin: My Life On The D-List � Bravo � Picture This Television, Inappropriate Laughter, Inc., Bravo Producers TBA

Outstanding Reality-Competition Program Project Runway � Bravo � Magical Elves for The Weinstein Company/Miramax, Full Picture, Bravo Producers TBA

Outstanding Sound Editing For A Series ER � Two Ships � NBC � Constant c Productions, Amblin Television in association with Warner Bros. Television Walter Newman, Supervising Sound Editor Tom Harris, Supervising ADR Editor Darleen Stoker, Dialogue Editor Rick M. Hromadka, Sound Editor Darren Wright, Sound Editor Kenneth Young, Sound Editor Bruce Honda, Dialogue Editor Sharyn Tylk-Gersh, Music Editor Casey Crabtree, Foley Artist Mike Crabtree, Foley Artist

Outstanding Single-Camera Sound Mixing For A Series Battlestar Galactica � Scattered � Sci Fi Channel � R&D Television in association with NBC Universal Television Studios Kenneth Kobett, C.A.S., Supervising Re-Recording Mixer Michael Olman, C.A.S., Supervising Re-Recording Mixer Rick Bal, Production Mixer House * Euphoria, Part 1 * FOX * Heel and Toe Productions, Shorez Productions and Bad Hat Harry Productions in association with Universal Television Studios Gerry Lentz, Re-Recording Mixer Richard Weingart, Re-Recording Mixer Russell C. Fager, CAS, Production Mixer

Outstanding Multi-Camera Sound Mixing For A Series Or Special The West Wing � The Debate � NBC � John Wells Productions in association with Warner Bros. Television Edward J. Greene, Audio Mixer Andrew Strauber, EFX Mixer

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Variety Or Music Series Or Special Or Animation Eagles Farewell I Tour - Live From Melbourne � NBC � Eagles Recording Co. II in association with Warner Bros. Elliot Scheiner, Music Recorded and Mixed By Sue Pelino, Post Production Audio Mixer

Outstanding Special Visual Effects For A Series Battlestar Galactica � Resurrection Ship (Part 2) � Sci Fi Channel � R&D Television in association with NBC Universal Television Studios Gary Hutzel, Visual Effects Supervisor Michael Gibson, Senior Visual Effects Coordinator Doug Drexler, Digital Supervisor Steve Kullback, Visual Effects Coordinator Mark Shimer, Lead Visual Effects Animator Chris Zapara, CGI Supervisor Lane Jolly, Lead Visual Effects Compositor Kyle Toucher, Visual Effects Animator Daniel Osaki, Lead CGI Model Maker Surface � Episode #101 � NBC � Pates in association with NBC Universal Television Studio Mitch Suskin, Visual Effects Supervisor Dave Morton, Digital Animation Supervisor Eric Hance, Digital Artist John Teska, Lead Character Artist Pierre Drolet, Lead Modeler Eric Chauvin, Matte Artist Steve Fong, Digital Compositor Neil Sopata, Digital Artist

Outstanding Special Visual Effects For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Special Mammoth � Sci Fi Channel � Pliny Minor Productions in association with Sci Fi Network Armen Kevorkian, Visual Effects Supervisor Liz Castro, Visual Effects Producer Matt Scharf, Visual Effects Coordinator David Morton, Lead Matte Artist Christian Bloch, CGI Supervisor Stefan Bredereck, Lead CGI Animator Jason Zimmerman, Lead Visual Effects Compositor Spencer Levy, CGI Supervisor Scott Dewis, Lead CGI Animator The Triangle � Part 1 � Sci Fi Channel � Bad Hat Harry Productions and Electric Entertainment Marc Weigert, Visual Effects Supervisor Volker Engel, Visual Effects Supervisor Ingo Putze, Lead Visual Effects Compositor Robin Graham, Visual Effects Compositing Technical Director Todd Sheridan Perry, Senior CG Technical Director Conrad Murrey, Lead CG Animator Sam Khorshid, CG Animator Paul Graff, Visual Effects Compositor Ben Grossman, Visual Effects Compositor

Outstanding Stunt Coordination E-Ring � Snatch and Grab � NBC � Jerry Bruckheimer Television in association with Warner Bros. Television Production, a Division of WB Studio Enterprises Inc. Jimmy Romano, Stunt Coordinator

Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video For A Series Late Night With Conan O�Brien � Episode #2226 � NBC �Broadway Video, NBC Studios, Conaco Gregory Aull, Technical Director Richard S. Carter, Camera Operator Kenneth Decker, Camera Operator Kurt Decker, Camera Operator Eugene Huelsman, Camera Operator Gregory Kasoff, Camera Operator Chris Mattot, Camera Operator James Palczewski, Camera Operator James Scurti, Camera Operator Mark Sofil, Camera Operator Eli Clark, Camera Operator Carl M. Henry III, Video Keith Winikoff, Video Saturday Night Live � Host: Jack Black, Musical Guest Neil Young � NBC � SNL Studios in association with NBC Studios and Broadway Video Steven Cimino, Technical Director John Pinto, Camera Operator Richard B. Fox, Camera Operator Brian Phraner, Camera Operator Michael Bennett, Camera Operator Eric Eisenstein, Camera Operator John Rosenblatt, Camera Operator Gene Huelsman, Camera Operator Susan Noll, Senior Video Control Frank Grisanti, Senior Video Control

Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Special Elton John: The Red Piano � NBC � A Serpent Productions/PJM Productions in association with 21st Artists Chuck Reilly, Technical Director Barrie Dodd, Camera Operator Andy Watt, Camera Operator James Ramsay, Camera Operator Derek Pennell, Camera Operator Paul Freeman, Camera Operator Tom Geren, Camera Operator Kenny Patterson, Camera Operator David Plakos, Camera Operator Daniel Webb, Camera Operator Ted Ashton, Camera Operator Hector Ramirez, Camera Operator Gordie Saiger, Camera Operator David Eastwood, Camera Operator John Repczynski, Camera Operator Robert Palmer, Camera Operator Harry Skip Eppley, Camera Operator Chris Methven, Senior Video Control Guy Jones, Video Control The XX Olympic Winter Games - Opening Ceremony � NBC � NBC Olympics Robert LaMacchia, Technical Director Cody Alexander, Camera Operator Dan Beard, Camera Operator Joe Debonis, Camera Operator Kenneth Decker, Camera Operator Eric Eisenstein, Camera Operator Rick Fox, Jr., Camera Operator Sal Guarna, Camera Operator Mike Harvath, Camera Operator Terry Hester, Camera Operator Igor Klobas, Camera Operator Richie Leible, Jr., Camera Operator Tore Livia, Camera Operator Jon Mantak, Camera Operator Chris Matott, Camera Operator Robert Mikkelson, Camera Operator Brian Phraner, Camera Operator John Pinto, Camera Operator Marc Tippy, Camera Operator Nick Utley, Camera Operator James Wachter, Camera Operator Harry Weisman, Camera Operator Mike Wimberley, Camera Operator Ken Woo, Camera Operator John Murphy, Camera Operator Jerrold Hochman, Senior Video Control

Outstanding Writing For A Comedy Series My Name Is Earl � Pilot � NBC � An Amigos de Garcia production in association with 20th Century FoxTelevision Greg Garcia, Written by The Office � Christmas Party � NBC � Deedle Dee Productions, Reveille, LLC in association with NBC Universal Television Studios Michael Schur, Written by

Outstanding Writing For A Variety, Music Or Comedy Program Late Night With Conan O�Brien � NBC � Broadway Video, NBC Studios, Conaco Mike Sweeney, Head Writer Chris Albers, Writer Jose Arroyo, Writer Dan Cronin, Writer Kevin Dorff, Writer Daniel J. Goor, Writer Michael Gordon, Writer Tim Harrod, Writer Berkley Johnson, Writer Brian Kiley, Writer Michael Koman, Writer Brian McCann, Writer Guy Nicolucci, Writer Conan O�Brien, Writer Brian Stack, Writer Andrew Weinberg, Writer





  [july 2006]  
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
      


· APPRENTICE, THE (NBC)
· BATTLESTAR GALACTICA (SYFY)
· ER (NBC)
· E-RING (NBC)
· HOUSE (FOX)
· INSIDE THE ACTORS STUDIO (BRAVO)
· KATHY GRIFFIN: MY LIFE ON THE D-LIST (BRAVO)
· LAW & ORDER: SPECIAL VICTIMS UNIT (NBC)
· MAMMOTH (SYFY)
· MONK (USA)
· MY NAME IS EARL (NBC)
· OFFICE, THE (NBC)
· PROJECT RUNWAY (LIFETIME)
· STARGATE ATLANTIS (SYFY)
· TRIANGLE, THE (SYFY)
· WEST WING, THE (NBC)
· WILL & GRACE (NBC)









[12/19/14 - 03:15 PM]
David Schwimmer Cast as Attorney Robert Kardashian in "American Crime Story: The People v. O.J. Simpson"
He'll join the previously announced Cuba Gooding Jr. as O.J. Simpson and Sarah Paulson as Marcia Clark.

[12/19/14 - 12:47 PM]
"Whale Wars" Returns to Animal Planet January 2 with a World Premiere Three-Hour Event
Under legal siege, Captain Paul Watson is forced to hand the mission over to youthful veteran Peter Hammarstedt following a ruling from the United States Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit.

[12/19/14 - 11:58 AM]
Velocity and Discovery Channel Announce the On Air Team for Barrett-Jackson Live
Coverage begins Tuesday, January 13 from 6-8 PM ET on Discovery Channel and continues through Sunday, January 18 from 2-7 PM ET on Velocity.

[12/19/14 - 10:12 AM]
"Night Will Fall," Revealing the Untold Story of a 1945 Film Detailing Concentration-Camp Atrocities, Debuts Jan. 26, Exclusively on HBO
The film juxtaposes horrific raw footage and scenes from the 1945 documentary with insights from the survivors, the soldiers who liberated them and the filmmakers who recorded these appalling images.

[12/19/14 - 10:02 AM]
USA Network Announces Series Pick-Up for New Drama "Mr. Robot"
The series stars Rami Malek, Christian Slater, Portia Doubleday, Carly Chaikin and Martin Wallstrom.

[12/19/14 - 10:02 AM]
Starz Releases New Video and Image from "Outlander"
The release is part of Starz's 25 Days of #OutlanderOfferings that has been giving fans something extra special for the holidays to get them through the #Droughtlander.

[12/19/14 - 10:00 AM]
AMC Casts International Film Star Daniel Wu as Lead of "Badlands" (WT)
The series tells the story of a ruthless, well-trained warrior named Sunny (Wu) and a young boy who embark on a journey across a dangerous land to find enlightenment.

[12/19/14 - 09:20 AM]
"@midnight" Moves to 11:30 p.m. for Two Weeks Only; Comedy Central Premieres "Ari Shaffir: Paid Regular" and "This Is Not Happening" in January
The premiere episode of "This Is Not Happening" will be available on Amazon Instant Video on January 12 and in the Comedy Central App on January 13.

[12/19/14 - 08:41 AM]
"The People Magazine Awards" Generates NBC's Biggest Audience in Its Slot, Excluding "Peter Pan Live!" and NFL, Since October 23
NBC spins the numbers for Thursday, December 18.

[12/19/14 - 08:39 AM]
Emmy(R)-Winning Series "Banshee" Returns for Third Season Jan. 9, Exclusively on Cinemax
New guest stars this season include Denis O'Hare, Chaske Spencer, Tom Pelphrey and Meaghan Rath.

[12/19/14 - 08:25 AM]
Thursday's Broadcast Ratings: Comedies Power CBS to Top Spot
A repeat "The Big Bang Theory" and a new "Mom" lead the night among adults 18-49.

[12/19/14 - 08:08 AM]
Season Two of "My Big Redneck Family" Premieres Saturday, January 17 at 9 P.M., ET/PT
Tom Arnold is back to host the 13-episode second season as this lovable gang faces more parenting problems, marital misadventures and questionable career moves than ever before.

[12/19/14 - 08:03 AM]
First-Time People's Choice Award Nominee Iggy Azalea and Last Year's People's Choice Award Winner Fall Out Boy to Perform at "People's Choice Awards 2015"
They will join the lineup with recently announced performers Lady Antebellum.

[12/19/14 - 08:00 AM]
FOX's TV Everywhere Content Now Available to More Than 20 Million DirecTV Customers Nationwide
In addition, DirecTV will make the feeds of FX, FXX, FS1, FS2, National Geographic Channel and Nat Geo WILD available for out-of-home streaming on the DirecTV Everywhere platform.

[12/19/14 - 07:28 AM]
Travel Channel's Andrew Zimmern Gives Viewers a Tasty Look at Foods That Define Global Locations on New Series "Bizarre Foods: Delicious Destinations"
The 13-episode series, an extension of the popular "Bizarre Foods" franchise, takes viewers on an international journey to iconic cities around the world for a taste of their quintessential, not-to-be missed dishes.