or


[04/30/13 - 10:27 AM]
Nominations Announced for "The 67th Annual Tony Awards" on CBS
This year's event will be broadcast live from Radio City Music Hall on Sunday, June 9.

[via press release from CBS]

2013 TONY AWARD NOMINATIONS ANNOUNCED FOR "THE 67TH ANNUAL TONY AWARDS(R)," A THREE-HOUR CEREMONY TO BE BROADCAST LIVE FROM RADIO CITY MUSIC HALL IN NEW YORK CITY, SUNDAY, JUNE 9 ON THE CBS TELEVISION NETWORK

NEW YORK - Nominations in 26 competitive categories for THE 67th ANNUAL TONY AWARDS(R) were announced today by stage and screen actor Jesse Tyler Ferguson and Tony Award-winning actress Sutton Foster at the Tony Award Nominations Announcement. The nominees were selected by an independent committee of 24 theater professionals appointed by the Tony Awards Administration Committee. The 2013 Tony Awards are presented by The Broadway League and the American Theatre Wing. (The list of nominations follows.)

THE 67TH ANNUAL TONY AWARDS(R) will be broadcast live from Radio City Music Hall, Sunday, June 9 (8:00-11:00 PM, live ET/delayed PT) on the CBS Television Network. The awards honor theater professionals for distinguished achievement on Broadway. The show returns to Radio City Music Hall after two years at the Beacon Theatre.

This year marks the 67th anniversary of the TONY Awards, which were first held on April 6, 1947 at the Waldorf Astoria's Grand Ballroom. The ceremonies are presented by Tony Award Productions, which is a joint venture of The Broadway League and the American Theatre Wing, which founded the Tonys.

The Tonys were founded in memorial to Antoinette ("Tony") Perry, the American Theatre Wing's World War II chairperson. The winners are selected by approximately 830 eligible voters. These include voting members of The Broadway League and the board of directors and designated members of the advisory committee of the American Theatre Wing, along with members of the governing boards of Actors' Equity Association; the Dramatists Guild; SDC, the Stage Directors and Choreographers Society; United Scenic Artists; and the Association of Theatrical Press Agents and Managers. Other eligible voters include members of the Theatrical Council of the Casting Society of America, the New York Drama Critics' Circle, the board/council of the National Association of Talent Representatives, and the Tony Awards Nominating Committee.

The June 2011 broadcast of "The 65th Annual Tony Awards" was honored this past year with four Primetime Emmy(R) Awards: Outstanding Special Class Program, Outstanding Art Direction for Variety or Nonfiction Programming, Outstanding Original Music and Lyrics and Outstanding Directing for a Variety Special.

Ricky Kirshner and Glenn Weiss of White Cherry Entertainment will return as executive producers. Also, Weiss will serve as director for the 14th consecutive year.

Nominations for the 2013 American Theatre Wing's Tony Awards(R):

Best Play

The Assembled Parties Author: Richard Greenberg Producers: Manhattan Theatre Club, Lynne Meadow, Barry Grove

Lucky Guy Author: Nora Ephron Producers: Colin Callender, Roy Furman, Arielle Tepper Madover, Roger & William Berlind, Stacey Mindich, Robert Cole & Frederick Zollo, David Mirvish, Daryl Roth, James D. Stern/Douglas L. Meyer, Scott & Brian Zeilinger, Sonia Friedman Productions, The Shubert Organization

The Testament of Mary Author: Colm Toíbín Producers: Scott Rudin, Stuart Thompson, Jon B. Platt, Roger Berlind, Broadway Across America, Scott M. Delman, Jean Doumanian, Roy Furman, Stephanie P. McClelland, Sonia Friedman Productions/Tulchin Bartner Productions, The Araca Group, Heni Koenigsberg, Daryl Roth, Eli Bush

Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike Author: Christopher Durang Producers: Joey Parnes, Larry Hirschhorn, Joan Raffe & Jhett Tolentino, Martin Platt & David Elliott, Pat Flicker Addiss, Catherine Adler, John O'Boyle, Joshua Goodman, Jamie deRoy/Richard Winkler, Cricket Hooper Jiranek/Michael Palitz, Mark S. Golub & David S. Golub, Radio Mouse Entertainment, ShadowCatcher Entertainment, Mary Cossette/Barbara Manocherian, Megan Savage/Meredith Lynsey Schade, Hugh Hysell/Richard Jordan, Cheryl Wiesenfeld/Ron Simons, S.D. Wagner, John Johnson, MacCarter Theatre Center, Lincoln Center Theater

Best Musical

Bring It On: The Musical Producers: Universal Pictures Stage Productions/Glenn Ross, Beacon Communications/Armyan Bernstein & Charlie Lyons, Kristin Caskey & Mike Isaacson

A Christmas Story, The Musical Producers: Gerald Goehring, Roy Miller, Michael F. Mitri, Pat Flicker Addiss, Peter Billingsley, Timothy Laczynski, Mariano Tolentino, Jr., Louise H. Beard, Michael Filerman, Scott Hart, Alison Eckert, Bob Bartner, Michael Jenkins, Angela Milonas, Bradford W. Smith

Kinky Boots Producers: Daryl Roth, Hal Luftig, James L. Nederlander, Terry Allen Kramer, Independent Presenters Network, CJ E&M, Jayne Baron Sherman, Just for Laughs Theatricals/Judith Ann Abrams, Yasuhiro Kawana, Jane Bergére, Allan S. Gordon & Adam S. Gordon, Ken Davenport, Hunter Arnold, Lucy & Phil Suarez, Bryan Bantry, Ron Fierstein & Dorsey Regal, Jim Kierstead/Gregory Rae, BB Group/Christina Papagjika, Michael DeSantis/Patrick Baugh, Brian Smith/Tom & Connie Walsh, Warren Trepp, Jujamcyn Theaters

Matilda The Musical Producers: The Royal Shakespeare Company and The Dodgers

Best Revival of a Play

Golden Boy Producers: Lincoln Center Theater, André Bishop, Bernard Gersten

Orphans Producers: Frederick Zollo, Robert Cole, The Shubert Organization, Orin Wolf, Lucky VIII, Scott M. Delman, James P. MacGilvray, StylesFour Productions

The Trip to Bountiful Producers: Nelle Nugent, Kevin Liles, Paula Marie Black, David R. Weinreb, Stephen C. Byrd, Alia M. Jones, Kenneth Teaton, Carole L. Haber/Philip Geier, Wendy Federman/Carl Moellenberg/Ricardo Hornos, Fifty Church Street Productions/Hallie Foote/Tyson and Kimberly Chandler, Joseph Sirola, Howard and Janet Kagan/Charles Salameno, Sharon A. Carr/Patricia R. Klausner, Raymond Gaspard/Andréa M. Price, Willette Murphy Klausner/Reginald M. Browne

Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? Producers: Jeffrey Richards, Jerry Frankel, Susan Quint Gallin, Mary Lu Roffe, Kit Seidel, Amy Danis & Mark Johannes, Patty Baker, Mark S. Golub & David S. Golub, Richard Gross, Jam Theatricals, Cheryl Lachowicz, Michael Palitz, Dramatic Forces/Angelina Fiordellisi, Luigi & Rose Caiola, Ken Greiner, Kathleen K. Johnson, Kirmser Ponturo Fund, Will Trice, GFour Productions, Steppenwolf Theatre Company

Best Revival of a Musical

Annie Producers: Arielle Tepper Madover, Roger Horchow, Sally Horchow, Roger Berlind, Roy Furman, Debbie Bisno, Stacey Mindich, James M. Nederlander, Jane Bergére/Daryl Roth, Eva Price/Christina Papagjika

The Mystery of Edwin Drood Producers: Roundabout Theatre Company, Todd Haimes, Harold Wolpert, Julia C. Levy

Pippin Producers: Barry and Fran Weissler, Howard and Janet Kagan, Lisa Matlin, Kyodo Tokyo, A&A Gordon/Brunish Trinchero, Tom Smedes/Peter Stern, Broadway Across America, Independent Presenters Network, Norton Herrick, Allen Spivak, Rebecca Gold, Joshua Goodman, Stephen E. McManus, David Robbins/Bryan S. Weingarten, Philip Hagemann/Murray Rosenthal, Jim Kierstead/Carlos Arana/Myla Lerner, Hugh Hayes/Jamie Cesa/Jonathan Reinis, Sharon A. Carr/Patricia R. Klausner, Ben Feldman, Square 1 Theatrics, Wendy Federman/Carl Moellenberg, Bruce Robert Harris/Jack W. Batman, Infinity Theatre Company/Michael Rubenstein, Michael A. Alden/Dale Badway/Ken Mahoney, American Repertory Theater

Rodgers + Hammerstein's Cinderella Producers: Robyn Goodman, Jill Furman, Stephen Kocis, Edward Walson, Venetian Glass Productions, The Araca Group, Luigi Caiola & Rose Caiola, Roy Furman, Walt Grossman, Peter May/Sanford Robertson, Glass Slipper Productions LLC/Eric Schmidt, Ted Liebowitz/James Spry, Blanket Fort Productions, Center Theatre Group

Best Book of a Musical

A Christmas Story, The Musical Joseph Robinette

Kinky Boots Harvey Fierstein

Matilda The Musical Dennis Kelly

Rodgers + Hammerstein's Cinderella Douglas Carter Beane

Best Original Score (Music and/or Lyrics) Written for the Theatre

A Christmas Story, The Musical Music and Lyrics: Benj Pasek and Justin Paul

Hands on a Hardbody Music: Trey Anastasio and Amanda Green Lyrics: Amanda Green

Kinky Boots Music & Lyrics: Cyndi Lauper

Matilda The Musical Music & Lyrics: Tim Minchin

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Play
Tom Hanks, Lucky Guy
Nathan Lane, The Nance
Tracy Letts, Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?
David Hyde Pierce, Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike
Tom Sturridge, Orphans

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Play
Laurie Metcalf, The Other Place
Amy Morton, Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?
Kristine Nielsen, Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike
Holland Taylor, Ann
Cicely Tyson, The Trip to Bountiful

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Musical
Bertie Carvel, Matilda The Musical
Santino Fontana, Rodgers + Hammerstein's Cinderella
Rob McClure, Chaplin
Billy Porter, Kinky Boots
Stark Sands, Kinky Boots

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Musical
Stephanie J. Block, The Mystery of Edwin Drood
Carolee Carmello, Scandalous
Valisia LeKae, Motown The Musical
Patina Miller, Pippin
Laura Osnes, Rodgers + Hammerstein's Cinderella

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Play
Danny Burstein, Golden Boy
Richard Kind, The Big Knife
Billy Magnussen, Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike
Tony Shalhoub, Golden Boy
Courtney B. Vance, Lucky Guy

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Play
Carrie Coon, Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?
Shalita Grant, Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike
Judith Ivey, The Heiress
Judith Light, The Assembled Parties
Condola Rashad, The Trip to Bountiful

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Musical
Charl Brown, Motown The Musical
Keith Carradine, Hands on a Hardbody
Will Chase, The Mystery of Edwin Drood
Gabriel Ebert, Matilda The Musical
Terrence Mann, Pippin

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Musical
Annaleigh Ashford, Kinky Boots
Victoria Clark, Rodgers + Hammerstein's Cinderella
Andrea Martin, Pippin
Keala Settle, Hands on a Hardbody
Lauren Ward, Matilda The Musical

Best Scenic Design of a Play
John Lee Beatty, The Nance
Santo Loquasto, The Assembled Parties
David Rockwell, Lucky Guy
Michael Yeargan, Golden Boy

Best Scenic Design of a Musical
Rob Howell, Matilda The Musical
Anna Louizos, The Mystery of Edwin Drood
Scott Pask, Pippin
David Rockwell, Kinky Boots

Best Costume Design of a Play
Soutra Gilmour, Cyrano de Bergerac
Ann Roth, The Nance
Albert Wolsky, The Heiress
Catherine Zuber, Golden Boy

Best Costume Design of a Musical
Gregg Barnes, Kinky Boots
Rob Howell, Matilda The Musical
Dominique Lemieux, Pippin
William Ivey Long, Rodgers + Hammerstein's Cinderella

Best Lighting Design of a Play
Jules Fisher & Peggy Eisenhauer, Lucky Guy
Donald Holder, Golden Boy
Jennifer Tipton, The Testament of Mary
Japhy Weideman, The Nance

Best Lighting Design of a Musical
Kenneth Posner, Kinky Boots
Kenneth Posner, Pippin
Kenneth Posner, Rodgers + Hammerstein's Cinderella
Hugh Vanstone, Matilda The Musical

Best Sound Design of a Play
John Gromada, The Trip to Bountiful
Mel Mercier, The Testament of Mary
Leon Rothenberg, The Nance
Peter John Still and Marc Salzberg, Golden Boy

Best Sound Design of a Musical
Jonathan Deans & Garth Helm, Pippin
Peter Hylenski, Motown The Musical
John Shivers, Kinky Boots
Nevin Steinberg, Rodgers + Hammerstein's Cinderella

Best Choreography
Andy Blankenbuehler, Bring It On: The Musical
Peter Darling, Matilda The Musical
Jerry Mitchell, Kinky Boots
Chet Walker, Pippin

Best Direction of a Play
Pam MacKinnon, Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?
Nicholas Martin, Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike
Bartlett Sher, Golden Boy
George C. Wolfe, Lucky Guy

Best Direction of a Musical
Scott Ellis, The Mystery of Edwin Drood
Jerry Mitchell, Kinky Boots
Diane Paulus, Pippin
Matthew Warchus, Matilda The Musical

Best Orchestrations
Chris Nightingale, Matilda The Musical
Stephen Oremus, Kinky Boots
Ethan Popp & Bryan Crook, Motown The Musical
Danny Troob, Rodgers + Hammerstein's Cinderella

Recipients of Awards and Honors in Non-competitive Categories

Special Tony Award for Lifetime Achievement in the Theatre
Bernard Gersten
Paul Libin
Ming Cho Lee

Regional Theatre Award
Huntington Theatre Company, Boston, MA

Isabelle Stevenson Award
Larry Kramer

Tony Honor for Excellence in the Theatre
Career Transition For Dancers
William Craver
Peter Lawrence
The Lost Colony
The four actresses who created the title role of Matilda The Musical on Broadway - Sophia Gennusa, Oona Laurence, Bailey Ryon and Milly Shapiro Tony Nominations by Production
Kinky Boots - 13
Matilda The Musical - 12
Pippin - 10
Rodgers + Hammerstein's Cinderella - 9
Golden Boy - 8
Lucky Guy - 6
Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike - 6
The Mystery of Edwin Drood - 5
The Nance - 5
Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? - 5
Motown The Musical - 4
The Trip to Bountiful - 4
The Assembled Parties - 3
A Christmas Story, The Musical - 3
Hands on a Hardbody - 3
The Testament of Mary - 3
Bring It On: The Musical - 2
The Heiress - 2
Orphans - 2
Ann - 1
Annie - 1
The Big Knife - 1
Chaplin - 1
Cyrano de Bergerac - 1
The Other Place - 1
Scandalous - 1

RATING: To Be Announced





  [april 2013]  
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
 


· SHOWATCH
(series past and present)
· DEVWATCH
(series in development)
· MOVIEWATCH
(tv movies and mini-series)





[07/28/14 - 01:33 PM]
"Criminal Minds" and "Extant" to Swap Time Periods Starting This Wednesday, July 30
"Criminal Minds" will return to its regular 9:00/8:00c slot followed by new drama "Extant" at 10:00/9:00c.

[07/28/14 - 01:08 PM]
Don't Miss the Season Two Premiere of "#RichKids of Beverly Hills" on Sunday, August 3 at 10PM ET/PT Only on E!
Plus: don't miss an all-new episode of the hit series "Botched" airing Sunday, August 10 at its new time of 10:30/9:30c.

[07/28/14 - 01:06 PM]
NBC Sports Group's 5 Match Soccer Slate This Week Kicks Off with Manchester United v. FC Internazionale Tomorrow at 7 PM ET on NBCSN
NBC Sports Group's lead Premier League play-by-play announcer Arlo White will be on site to call both matches.

[07/28/14 - 12:20 PM]
Video: "Atlanta Exes" + Super Trailer + Monday, August 18th on VH1
Watch a sneak preview of the new series, featuring the once significant others of an elite list of A-list men, which has no shortage of fabulousness, ambition, love, and drama.

[07/28/14 - 11:46 AM]
Comedy Central(R) Announces Digital Content Partnership with Redd's Apple Ale for the Launch of the Original Weekly Improv Series "CC: Social Scene"
Socially inspired by Comedy Central's CC:Studios, the six-episode improv series is hosted by comedian Paul Scheer and directed by Rich Talarico.

[07/28/14 - 11:39 AM]
Investigation Discovery's Got Talent! August Slate Sizzles with the Return of ID's Most Beloved Stars: Paula Zahn, Susan Lucci, Joe Kenda, And Candice DeLong
First, tour the mind of infamous accused-ax-murderer Lizzie Borden in the season premiere of "Deadly Women" with Candice DeLong on Friday, August 1 at 9:00/8:00c, followed by the landmark 100th episode at 10:00/9:00c.

[07/28/14 - 11:39 AM]
CBS Summer Dramas Score Big Live+7-Day Playback Lift for the Week of July 7
CBS further spins the numbers for the week of July 7-13.

[07/28/14 - 11:27 AM]
Michelle Beisner Joins ESPN as NFL Features Reporter
Since 2006, Beisner has worked as a studio host and field reporter for NFL Network.

[07/28/14 - 11:15 AM]
Special Guest Jay Leno Mentors the Comics as the Final Five Move One Step Closer to Being the "Last Comic Standing" on Tues, July 31 (10-11 P.M. ET)
Only five comics remain in the competition, and the stakes have never been higher as they move one step closer to winning the coveted title of "Last Comic Standing."

[07/28/14 - 09:51 AM]
Showtime(R) Presents "David Bowie: Five Years" - Documentary Special Premieres Friday, August 1st at 9:00 p.m. (ET/PT)
The film is the definitive portrait of one of rock's most influential stars.

[07/28/14 - 09:34 AM]
"Gypsy Sisters" Focus on Family in New Season on TLC
The series returns with a special two-hour season premiere on Thursday, August 21 at 9:00/8:00c.

[07/28/14 - 09:34 AM]
El Rey Network And Celestial Pictures Boost Multi-Year Partnership To Bring Viewers The Best In Classic Martial Arts
The new deal will provide the network with access to 255 iconic martial arts titles from the Shaw Brothers vault - the world's leading martial arts collection, many on an exclusive basis.

[07/28/14 - 08:57 AM]
Season Two of "Shark Hunters" Premieres Wednesday, July 30, at 9 P.M. ET on NBCSN
The 60-minute outdoor fishing show features three long-standing East Coast shark tournaments and five captains pitted against each other to catch the heaviest shark.

[07/28/14 - 08:29 AM]
Sunday's Broadcast Ratings: CBS Tops Viewers, Demos for Second Straight Week
"60 Minutes" and "Big Brother 16" are the most-watched programs in said categories.

[07/28/14 - 08:27 AM]
USA Network Announces Pilot Pick-Up for Carlton Cuse and Ryan Condal Drama "Colony"
The project is a naturalistic drama about a family torn by opposing forces and making difficult choices as they balance staying together with surviving the struggle of the human race.